Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Posidonia

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Posidoniidae

Synonyms
  • Posidonomya was named by Bronn (1835) [This probably is not correct, and I am not 100% sure that Bronn even is the author of this genus.].

    It was synonymized objectively with Posidonia by Clapham (2015).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1828Posidonia Bronn
1835Posidonomya Bronn
1980Posidonia Vokes p. 48
2002Posidonia Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderMalleidinaGray 1854
superfamilyPosidonioideaFrech 1909
familyPosidoniidaeFrech 1909
genusPosidoniaBronn 1828

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available