Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Similipecten

Bivalvia - Pectinida - Propeamussiidae

Taxonomy
Similipecten was named by Winkworth (1932) [Sepkoski's age data: T Ol-l R Sepkoski's reference number: 1112]. It is extant.

It was assigned to Palliolinae by Marquet (2002); to Pterioida by Sepkoski (2002); to Pectinidae by Wienrich (1999) and Hendy (2007); and to Propeamussiidae by Waller (2011).

Synonyms
  • Arctinula was named by Thiele (1935). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Similipecten by Waller (2011).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1932Similipecten Winkworth
1935Arctinula Thiele
1999Similipecten Wienrich p. 218
2002Similipecten Marquet
2002Similipecten Sepkoski, Jr.
2007Similipecten Hendy
2011Similipecten Waller p. 17

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderPectinida(Gray 1854)
suborderEntoliidina
superfamilyEntolioideaTeppner 1922
familyPropeamussiidaeAbbott 1954
genusSimilipectenWinkworth 1932

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available