Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Ceratomyopsis

Bivalvia - Megalodontida - Ceratomyopsidae

Taxonomy
Ceratomyopsis was named by Cossmann (1915) [Sepkoski's age data: J Toar J Tith Sepkoski's reference number: 93,1066]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Ceratomyopsidae by Vokes (1980); and to Veneroida by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Ceromyopsis was named by de Loriol (1897).

    It was replaced with Ceratomyopsis by Cossman (1915).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1897Ceromyopsis de Loriol
1915Ceratomyopsis Cossmann
1980Ceratomyopsis Vokes p. 161
2002Ceratomyopsis Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
CardiataFerussac 1822
superorderCardiiformiiFerussac 1822
orderMegalodontidaStarobogatov 1992
superfamilyMegalodontoidea(Morris 1853)
familyCeratomyopsidaeCox 1964
genusCeratomyopsisCossmann 1915

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available