Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Nodialata

Insecta

Taxonomy
Nodialata was named by Bechly (1996). It is extant.

It was assigned to Panodialata by Nel et al. (1999); and to Odonatoclada by Bechly (2007).

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1996Nodialata Bechly
1999Nodialata Nel et al. p. 64
2007Nodialata Bechly

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota()
RankNameAuthor
infraclassHydropalaeopteraRohdendorf 1969
Euhydropalaeoptera
OdonatopteraMartynov 1932
Palaeodonatoptera
Plesiodonatoptera
Apodonatoptera
Paneodonatoptera
Neodonatoptera
Euodonatoptera
OdonatocladaBechly 1999
Nodialata
Nodialata

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Nodialata Bechly 1996
show all | hide all
Unr. Discoidalia Bechly 1996
hide
Unr. Stigmoptera Bechly 1996
hide
Subor. †Archizygoptera Handlirsch 1906
+
Fm. †Batkeniidae Pritykina 1981
+
G. †Batkenia Pritykina 1981
G. †Paratriassoneura Bechly 1997
Fm. †Bechlyidae Jarzembowski and Nel 2002
+
G. †Bechlya Jarzembowski and Nel 2002
Fm. †Engellestidae Felker 2023
+
G. †Engellestes Nel et al. 2012
Fm. †Kaltanoneuridae Rohdendorf 1961
+
G. †Kaltanoneura Rohdendorf 1961
Fm. †Kennedyidae Tillyard 1925
+
G. †Kennedya Tillyard 1925
G. †Opter Sellards 1909
Fm. †Luiseiidae Nel et al. 2012
+
G. †Afrozygopteron Nel et al. 2022
G. †Luiseia Nel et al. 2012
Fm. †Oboraneuridae Zessin 2008
+
G. †Oboraneura Zessin 2008
Fm. †Permepallagidae Martynov 1938
+
G. †Permepallage Martynov 1938
Fm. †Progoneuridae Felker 2023
+
G. †Azaroneura Nel et al. 2012
G. †Issadoneura Felker 2023
G. †Progoneura Carpenter 1931
G. †Progophlebia Felker 2020
Superfm. †Protomyrmeleontoidea Handlirsch 1906
+
Unr. †Terskejoptera Deregnaucourt et al. 2019
Fm. †Voltzialestidae Bechly 1996
Invalid names: Kennedyoidea Tillyard 1925 [invalid subgroup], Kennedyomorpha Tillyard 1925 [invalid subgroup]
Unr. Lobodonata Béthoux 2020
+
G. †Germanophlebia Nel et al. 2002
+
Germanophlebia magnifica Nel et al. 2002
G. †Italophlebia Whalley 1986
+
Italophlebia baueri Barth et al. 2013
Italophlebia gervasuttii Whalley 1986
Italophlebia paganoniae Bechly 1997
Fm. †Mesophlebiidae Tillyard 1916
+
G. †Mesophlebia Tillyard 1916
Unr. Panodonata Bechly 1996
+
Fm. †Huangiopteridae Prokop et al. 2015
Or. Odonata Fabricius 1793 [dragonfly]
Fm. †Saxonagrionidae Nel et al. 1999
Fm. †Tarsophlebiidae Handlirsch 1906
G. †Progonophlebia Tillyard 1925
+
Progonophlebia woodwardi Tillyard 1925
+
Invalid names: Progonophlebia cromptoni Zeuner 1959 [synonym]
Unr. †Protozygoptera Tillyard 1925
+
G. †Jacquesoudardia Prokop et al. 2014
+
Jacquesoudardia magnifica Prokop et al. 2014
Infraor. †Permagrionomorpha Felker 2023
+
Superfm. †Permagrionoidea Tillyard 1928
Invalid names: Archizygopteroidea Handlirsch 1906 [empty]
Unr. †Triadophlebioptera Bechly 1996
hide
Unr. †Triadophlebiomorpha Pritykina 1981
+
Fm. †Kargalotypidae Zessin 1983
+
G. †Kargalotypus Rohdendorf 1962
G. †Nototriadophlebia Béthoux and Anderson 2023
+
Nototriadophlebia pritykinae Béthoux and Anderson 2023
Unr. †Triadophlebiida Bechly 1996
+
Fm. †Mitophlebiidae Pritykina 1981
Fm. †Sinotriadophlebiidae Zheng et al. 2017
Superfm. †Triadophlebioidea Pritykina 1981
Superfm. †Zygophlebioidea Pritykina 1981
+
Fm. †Xamenophlebiidae Pritykina 1981
Fm. †Zygophlebiidae Pritykina 1981
Invalid names: Xamenophlebioidea Pritykina 1981 [synonym]
Invalid names: Zygophlebiida Nel et al. 2001 [invalid subgroup]
Unr. †Triadotypomorpha Bechly 1996
+
Fm. †Piroutetiidae Nel 1989
+
G. †Piroutetia Meunier 1907
Fm. †Triadotypidae Grauvogel and Laurentiaux 1952
+
G. †Reisia Handlirsch 1912
+
Invalid names: Handlirschia Reis 1909 [replaced], Rabru Béthoux et al. 2009 [synonym], Triadotypus Grauvogel and Laurentiaux 1952 [synonym]
G. †Triassologus Riek 1976
+
Invalid names: Iverya Béthoux and Beattie 2010 [synonym]
Invalid names: Reisiidae Laurentiaux 1958 [synonym]
Subor. †Protanisoptera Carpenter 1931
hide
Unr. †Ditaxineuromorpha Pritykina 1980
hide
Unr. †Ditaxineurida Bechly 2002
+
Fm. †Callimokaltaniidae Zalessky 1955
+
G. †Callimokaltania Zalessky 1955
Superfm. †Ditaxineuroidea Tillyard 1926
+
Fm. †Ditaxineuridae Tillyard 1926
Fm. †Hemizygopteridae Zalessky 1955
Fm. †Permaeschnidae Martynov 1931
+
G. †Gondvanoptilon Rösler et al. 1981
+
Gondvanoptilon brasiliense Rösler et al. 1981
G. †Permaeschna Martynov 1931
+
Permaeschna dolloi Martynov 1931
+
Invalid names: Permaeschna proxima Martynov 1931 [synonym]
Fm. †Pholidoptilidae Zalessky 1931
hide
G. †Pholidoptilon Zalessky 1931
+
Pholidoptilon camense Zalessky 1931
Fm. †Polytaxineuridae Tillyard 1935
hide
G. †Polytaxineura Tillyard 1935
+
Polytaxineura stanleyi Tillyard 1935
Invalid names: Permanisoptera Martynov 1931 [synonym]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: chitinc
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Modified: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Source: c = class, p = phylum
References: Bush and Bambach 2015, Kiessling 2004

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Westphalian C to the top of the Holocene or 314.60000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 311.45 Ma

Collections (794 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Westphalian C314.6 - 311.45China (Ningxia) Haidilaozhen cuiae (231946)
Westphalian C - Westphalian D314.6 - 306.95France Jacquesoudardia magnifica (122504)
Westphalian D311.45 - 306.95United Kingdom (England) Bechlya ericrobinsoni (126868)
Asselian298.9 - 295.5Czech Republic Oboraneura kukalovae (114186)
Asselian298.9 - 295.5USA (New Mexico) Luiseia breviata (122481)
Artinskian290.1 - 279.3USA (Kansas) Ditaxineura anomalostigma, Kennedya mirabilis (111219) Ditaxineura anomalostigma, Progoneura minuta (111217) Ditaxineura anomalostigma, Progoneura minuta, Kennedya reducta, Kennedya mirabilis, Kennedya tillyardi (114151) Ditaxineura cellulosa, Kennedya mirabilis (111319) Kennedya minuta, Kennedya mirabilis (111365) Opter brongniartii (21979) Progoneura minuta (111320)
Artinskian290.1 - 279.3USA (Oklahoma) Ditaxineura cellulosa (104827) Ditaxineura cellulosa, Progoneura nobilis (104824) Ditaxineura cellulosa, Progoneura sp., Kennedya mirabilis (104822) Kennedya fraseri (104889) Kennedya mirabilis (104821) Kennedya sp. (104826) Progoneura grimaldii (122482) Progoneura venula, Progoneura nobilis, Kennedya fraseri (104890)
Artinskian290.1 - 279.3France Lodevia longialata (117228)
Artinskian - Wordian290.1 - 265.1France (Languedoc) Bansheepteron gonfaronensis (192423)
Kungurian279.3 - 272.3Russian Federation (Suksun) Ditaxineurella stigmalis (116641) Engellestes chekardensis (122753) Hemizygopteron uralense, Proditaxineura pritykinae, Azaroneura permiana, Kennedya volatica, Kennedya sylvensis, Engellestes chekardensis, Permagrionidae indet. (108206)
Kungurian279.3 - 272.3Russian Federation (Perm) Epilestes rasnitsyni (111218) Kennedya tyulkinensis (103639)
Kungurian279.3 - 272.3Brazil (São Paulo) Gondvanoptilon brasiliense (137840)
Kungurian279.3 - 272.3France (Languedoc) Huangiopterum sp. B, Saxonagrion minutus, Epilestes gallica (105045) Salagoulestes wesleyi (150102)
Kungurian279.3 - 272.3Russian Federation Hemizygopteron uralense (155819) Kennedya azari (114207)
Kungurian279.3 - 272.3France Bansheepteron gonfaronensis (117604) Huangiopterum lodevense (174410) Lodevia longialata (103636)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation (Arkangelsk) Permaeschna dolloi, Permaeschna proxima (104993) Permaeschna dolloi, Permolestes soyanaiensis, Kennedya pritykinae (104992) Permagrion sharovi, Permolestes sheimogorai (116934) Permepallage sp. (116933) Permolestes gracilis (111187) Solikamptilon pectinatus, Epilestes angustapterix, Permepallage angustissima, Kennedya ivensis (104716)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation (Kemerovo) Callimokaltania martynovi (122569) Callimokaltania martynovi, Permepallagidae indet. (104704) Kaltanoneura bartenevi (122568)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation Kennedya ivensis (96860) Pholidoptilon camense (122871)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation (Kazan) Sushkinia parvula, Sushkinia elongata (116803)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation (Kirov) Permolestes vjatkensis (233417) Solikamptilon aequus, Sushkinia angulata, Progoneura kityakensis (105058)