Basic info | Taxonomic history | Classification | Included Taxa |
Morphology | Ecology and taphonomy | External Literature Search | Age range and collections |
Eudicots
Discussion
Was originally entered as Eudicot in the PBDB (without the s), please check and correct if necessary
Taxonomy
Eudicots was named by Doyle and Hotton (1991) [tricolpates - Doyle and Donoghue 1989]. It is extant. It was considered monophyletic by Doyle and Hotton (1991).
It was assigned to Angiospermae by Doyle and Hotton (1991) and Taylor et al. (2008); to Magnoliopsida by Jud (2011); and to Mesangiosperms by The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group (2016).
It was assigned to Angiospermae by Doyle and Hotton (1991) and Taylor et al. (2008); to Magnoliopsida by Jud (2011); and to Mesangiosperms by The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group (2016).
Subtaxa
Synonyms
|
Synonymy list
Year | Name and author |
---|---|
1991 | Eudicots Doyle and Hotton |
2007 | Eudicotyledoneae Cantino et al. |
2008 | Eudicots Taylor et al. p. 1029 |
2011 | Eudicots Jud |
2016 | Eudicots The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group |
Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data
|
|
If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.
Unr. Eudicots Doyle and Hotton 1991
show all | hide all
Or. Buxales Takhtajan 1996
+
Fm. Buxaceae Dumortier 1822 [boxwood]
+
G. Buxus Linnaeus 1753 [boxwood]
+
†Buxus egeriana Kvaček and Bužek 1982
†Buxus ningmingensis Ma and Sun 2015
Buxus papillosa Schneider 1907
†Buxus pliocenica Saporta and Marion 1876
†Buxus pliosinica Huang et al. 2018
†Buxus preaustroyunnanensis Ma and Sun 2015
†Buxus protojaponica Tanai and Onoe 1961
Buxus sempervirens Linnaeus 1753
Buxus wallichiana Baillon 1859
G. †Erdtmanipollis Krutzsch 1962
G. Sarcococca Lindley 1826 [sweet box]
Invalid names: Haptanthaceae Nelson 2002 [synonym]
Fm. †Didymelaceae Leandri
+
G. †Hexaporotricolpites Boltenhagen 1967
+
†Hexaporotricolpites coronatus Jardiné et al. 1972
†Hexaporotricolpites emelianovi Boltenhagen 1967
†Hexaporotricolpites lamellaferus Jardiné 1972
†Hexaporotricolpites potoniei Boltenhagen 1969
G. †Schizocolpus Stover and Partridge 1973
G. †Polypodiidites Potonié 1966
+
†Polypodiidites delicatissimus Ramanujam 1967
†Polypodiidites horridus Blackhouse 1978
†Polypodiidites magniverrucosus Ramanujam 1967
†Polypodiidites ratnamii Ramanujam 1967
†Polypodiidites speciosus Archangelsky 1972
+
Invalid names: Verrucatosporites speciosus Harris 1965 [replaced]
G. †Spanomera Drinnan et al. 1991
G. †Tuberculatosporites Imgrund 1952
+
†Tuberculatosporites anicystoides Imgrund 1952
†Tuberculatosporites parvus Archangelsky 1972
Unr. Coreeudicots The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2009
+
Or. Dilleniales
+
Fm. †Dilleniaceae Salisbury 1807
+
G. †Dillenites Berry 1916
+
†Dillenites microdentatus Hollick 1899
†Dillenites ovatus Berry 1916
†Dillenites serratus Berry 1916
†Dillenites tetracerafolia Berry 1916
†Dillenites texensis Berry 1916
G. Tetracera Linnaeus 1753
+
†Tetracera belensis Berry 1929
†Tetracera crofti Chandler 1961
†Tetracera eocenica Reid and Chandler 1933
Unr. Superasterids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
+
Unr. Asterids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
+
Or. Cornales Link 1829
+
Fm. †Alangiaceae de Candolle
Fm. †Cornaceae Dumortier 1825
Fm. †Hydrangeaceae Dumortier 1829
Invalid names: Curtisiaceae Takhtajan 1987 [empty], Grubbiaceae Endlicher 1841 [empty], Hydrostachyaceae Engler 1894 [empty], Loasaceae de Candolle 1804 [empty]
Unr. Euasterids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
+
Unr. Campanulids
Unr. Lamiids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
Or. Berberidopsidales Doweld 2001
+
Invalid names: Aextoxicaceae Engler and Gilg 1920 [empty], Berberidopsidaceae Takhtajan 1985 [empty]
Or. Caryophyllales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
Fm. †Amaranthaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Aerva Forsskål 1775
G. Alternanthera Forskål 1775 [joyweed]
G. Amaranthus Linnaeus 1753
G. Chenopodium Linnaeus 1753 [goosefoot]
G. Deeringia Brown 1810
G. Psilotrichum Blume 1826
Fm. Caryophyllaceae Jussieu 1789 [carnation]
+
G. †Caryophyllaceaepites Biswas 1962
G. †Caryophylloflora Jordan and Macphail 2003
G. †Centrospermocarpon Sheikh and Khubalkar 1982
G. Cerastium Linnaeus 1753 [chickweed]
G. Cucubalus Linnaeus 1753
G. Dianthus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Gypsophila Linnaeus 1753
G. Spergula Linnaeus 1753 [spurrey]
G. Stellaria Linnaeus 1753
Invalid names: Alsinaceae [synonym]
Fm. Chenopodiaceae Ventenant 1799
+
G. Atriplex Linnaeus 1753 [orache]
G. †Chenopodipollis Krutzsch 1966
G. †Chenopodites Saporta 1889
G. Suaeda Forsskål 1776 [seepweed]
Fm. †Droseraceae Salisbury 1808
+
G. †Aldrovanda Linnaeus
G. Drosera Linnaeus 1753 [sundew]
G. †Droseridites Potonié 1960
G. †Lymingtonia Erdtman 1960
Fm. †Nyctaginaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Boerhavia Linnaeus 1753 [spiderling]
G. †Nyctaginites Berry 1938
G. Pisonia Linnaeus 1753 [birdcatcher tree]
Fm. †Phytolaccaceae Brown 1818
+
G. †Coahuilacarpon Cevallos-Ferriz et al. 2008
G. †Stachycarpus Meunier 1898
Fm. Polygonaceae Jussieu 1789 [knotweed]
+
G. Calligonum Linnaeus 1753
G. Coccoloba Linnaeus 1753
G. Coccolobis Browne 1758
G. †Coccolobites Berry 1916
G. Muehlenbeckia Meisner 1841
G. Oxyria Hill 1765
G. Persicaria Linnaeus 1753
G. †Polycolporopollenites Kedves 1965
G. †Polygonacidites Sah and Dutta 1968
G. †Polygonites Saporta 1865
G. †Polygonocarpum Weyland 1937
G. Polygonum Linnaeus 1753
G. Rumex Linnaeus 1753 [dock]
Fm. Tamaricaceae Link 1821 [tamarisk]
+
G. †Tamaricoxylon Boureau 1951
G. Tamarix Linnaeus 1753 [tamarisk]
Invalid names: Achatocarpaceae Heimerl 1934 [empty], Aizoaceae Martinov 1820 [empty], Anacampserotaceae [empty], Asteropeiaceae Takhtajan 1990 [empty], Barbeuiaceae Nakai 1942 [empty], Basellaceae Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1837 [empty], Didiereaceae Radlkofer 1896 [empty], Dioncophyllaceae Airy Shaw 1952 [empty], Drosophyllaceae Chrtek et al. 1989 [empty], Frankeniaceae Desvaux 1817 [empty], Gisekiaceae Nakai 1942 [empty], Halophytaceae Soriano 1984 [empty], Hectorellaceae Philipson and Skipworth [empty], Kewaceae Christenh [empty], Limeaceae Shipunov 2005 [empty], Lophiocarpaceae Doweld and Reveal 2008 [empty], Macarthuriaceae Christenh [empty], Microteaceae Schäferhoff and Borsch [empty], Molluginaceae Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1825 [empty], Nepenthaceae von Berchtold and Presl 1829 [empty], Physenaceae Takhtajan 1985 [empty], Rhabdodendraceae Prance 1968 [empty], Sarcobataceae Behnke 1997 [empty], Simmondsiaceae Reveal and Hoogland 1900 [empty], Stegnospermataceae Nakai 1942 [empty], Talinaceae Doweld 2001 [empty]
Or. Santalales Brown 1820
+
G. †Anacolosidites Krutzsch 1959
+
†Anacolosidites diffusa Archangelsky 1973
†Anacolosidites luteoides Cookson and Pike 1954
Fm. Loranthaceae de Jussieu 1808 [mistletoe]
+
G. †Enantioblastos Goeppert and Berendt 1845
G. †Gothanipollis Krutzsch 1959
G. †Loranthacites Conwentz 1886
G. †Loranthophyllum Unger 1864
G. Loranthus von Jacquin 1762
G. †Magnicutis Schneider 1969
G. Phoradendron Nuttall 1848
G. †Scollardia Srivastava
G. †Syncolporites Van der Hammen 1954
G. †Viscophyllum Knoll 1904
Fm. †Olacaceae Martinov 1818
+
G. Erythropalum Blume
G. Olax Linnaeus 1753
G. Strombosia Blume
G. †Trioculata Thiergart and Frantz 1963
Invalid names: Aptandraceae Miers [synonym], Coulaceae Tiegh [synonym], Erythropalaceae Planch ex Miq [synonym], Octoknemaceae Soler [synonym], Strombosiaceae Tiegh [synonym], Ximeniaceae Horan [synonym], Ximenioxylon Trivedi and Srivastava 1979 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Santalaceae Brown 1810
+
G. Osyris Linnaeus 1753
G. †Santalaceaepites Biswas 1962
G. Santalum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Thesianthium Conwentz 1886
Invalid names: Amphorogynaceae Nickrent and Der [synonym], Cervantesiaceae Nickrent and Der [synonym], Comandraceae Nickrent and Der [synonym], Nanodeaceae Nickrent and Der [synonym], Thesiaceae Vest [synonym], Viscaceae Batsch [synonym]
Invalid names: Balanophoraceae Richard 1822 [empty], Eremolepidaceae Nakai [empty], Medusandraceae Brenan [empty], Misodendraceae Agardh 1858 [empty], Opiliaceae Valeton 1886 [empty]
Unr. Superrosids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
+
Or. Saxifragales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
Fm. Altingiaceae Horan. 1841
+
Subfm. †Altingioideae Reinsh 1890
G. †Liquidambarpollenites Raatz 1937
G. †Steinhauera Presl 1838
Fm. †Cercidiphyllaceae Engler 1907
+
G. †Archeampelos McIver and Basinger 1993
G. †Cercidiphyllites Mtchedlishvili 1961
G. †Cercidiphylloxylon Prakash et al. 1971
G. Cercidiphyllum Siebold and Zuccarini 1846 [katsura]
G. †Trochodendroides Berry 1922
Fm. Crassulaceae Saint-Hilaire 1805
+
G. †Crassulaceophyllum Kraeusel and Weyland 1954
G. †Crassulites Laurent 1899
G. †Pseudocotyledon Saporta 1893
G. Sedum Linnaeus 1753 [stonecrop]
G. †Escalloniiphyllum Dusen 1899
Fm. †Grossulariaceae de Candolle 1805
+
G. Grossularia Adanson 1763
G. Ribes Linnaeus 1753 [currant]
Fm. Haloragaceae Brown 1814 [water milfoil]
+
G. Gonocarpus Thunberg 1783
G. †Haloragicarya Reid and Chandler 1933
G. Haloragodendron Orchard 1975
G. Laurembergia Bergius 1767
G. Myriophyllum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Wilsonipites Srivastava 1969
G. Haloragis Forster and Forster 1775
Fm. Hamamelidaceae Brown 1818 [witch-hazel]
+
G. †Allonia Magallon-Puebla et al. 1996
G. †Androdecidua Magallon et al. 2001
G. †Corylopsiphyllum Koch 1963
G. Corylopsis Siebold and Zuccarini 1835
G. †Corylopsites Mathiesen 1932
G. Distylium Siebold and Zuccarini 1841
G. †Eoliquidambar Chandler 1961
G. Fothergilla Murray 1774
G. †Hamamelidanthium Conwentz 1886
G. Hamamelis Gronovius
G. †Hamamelites Saporta 1865
G. Liquidambar Linnaeus 1753 [sweetgum]
G. †Liquidambaroxylon Felix 1884
G. Loropetalum Brown 1829
G. Mytilaria Lecompte 1924
G. Parrotia Meyer 1831 [ironwood]
G. Parrotiopsis Niedenzu 1905
G. †Protoaltingia Reid and Chandler 1933
G. Rhodoleia Hooker 1850
Fm. †Saxifragaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Adenanthemum Conwentz 1886
G. Hydrangea Linnaeus 1753 [hydrangea]
G. †Hydrangeiphyllum Dusen 1899
G. Philadelphus Linnaeus 1753 [mock-orange]
G. Saxifraga Linnaeus 1753 [rockfoil]
G. †Saxifragaceaecarpum Menzel 1913
G. †Saxifragispermum Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Saxifragites Ettingshausen 1869
G. †Stephanostemon Caspary 1881
Invalid names: Aphanopetalaceae Doweld 2001 [empty], Cynomoriaceae Endl ex Lindl [empty], Daphniphyllaceae Mueller 1869 [empty], Penthoraceae Rydb. 1901 [empty], Peridiscaceae Kuhlmann 1950 [empty], Tetracarpaeaceae Nakai 1943 [empty]
Or. Gunnerales Takhtajan 1992
+
G. †Tricolpites Couper 1953
+
†Tricolpites albiensis Kemp 1968
†Tricolpites asper Frederiksen 1978
†Tricolpites asperamarginis McIntyre 1968
†Tricolpites bibaculatus Archangelsky and Zamaloa 1986
†Tricolpites brevis Sah and Kar 1970
†Tricolpites communis Archangelsky 1973
†Tricolpites cooksonae Dettmann 1973
†Tricolpites cooksoni Belsky et al. 1965
†Tricolpites crassimurus Singh 1971
†Tricolpites crassireticulatus Dutta and Sah 1970
†Tricolpites foxii Biswas 1962
†Tricolpites gageonnetii Schrank 1987
†Tricolpites giganteus Jardiné and Magloire 1965
†Tricolpites gigantoreticulatus Jardiné and Magloire 1965
†Tricolpites gilli Cookson 1957
†Tricolpites gillii Cookson 1957
†Tricolpites globus Dutta and Sah 1970
†Tricolpites levis Sah and Dutta 1966
†Tricolpites longicolpus Sah and Dutta 1966
†Tricolpites micromunus Burger 1970
†Tricolpites microreticulatus Belsky et al. 1965
†Tricolpites microreticuloides Ramanujam 1966
†Tricolpites microstriatus Jardiné and Magloire 1965
†Tricolpites minutus Singh 1971
†Tricolpites mutabilis Leffingwell 1971
†Tricolpites pachyexinus Couper 1953
†Tricolpites pannosus Dettmann and Playford 1968
†Tricolpites parvus Stanley 1965
†Tricolpites protoclarensis Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
†Tricolpites psilatus Martin 1973
†Tricolpites redactus Frederiksen 1978
†Tricolpites reticulata Cookson 1947
†Tricolpites reticulatus Couper 1953
†Tricolpites retielegans Freile 1972
†Tricolpites ringens Burger 1993
†Tricolpites sabulosus Dettmann and Playford 1968
†Tricolpites sagax Norris 1967
†Tricolpites speciosum Ramanujam 1966
†Tricolpites synstriatus Jardine and Magloire 1965
†Tricolpites trioblatus Mildenhall and Pocknall 1989
†Tricolpites variabilis Burger 1970
†Tricolpites verrucatus Stuchlik 1981
†Tricolpites virgeus Zippi and Bajc 1989
†Tricolpites vulgaris Pierce 1961
†Tricolpites waiparaensis Couper 1960
Invalid names: Myrothamnaceae Niedenzu 1891 [empty]
G. †Javelinoxylon Wheeler et al. 1994
Or. Proteales Jussieu 1829
+
G. Darlingia Mueller 1866
Fm. Nelumbonaceae Richard 1827 [lotus]
+
G. Nelumbo Adanson 1763
+
†Nelumbo aureavallis Hickey 1977
†Nelumbo intermedia Knowlton 1900
†Nelumbo kempii Hollick 1893
†Nelumbo lakesiana Lesquereux 1873
†Nelumbo laramiensis Hollick 1894
†Nelumbo nangalensis Bhattacharyya 1983
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner 1788
†Nelumbo protolutea Berry 1918
†Nelumbo puertae Gandolfo and Cuneo 2005
†Nelumbo pygmaea Dawson 1890
†Nelumbo saskatchuense Dawson 1887
G. †Peninsulapollis Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
+
†Peninsulapollis askinae Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
†Peninsulapollis askiniae Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
†Peninsulapollis gillii Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
†Peninsulapollis truswelliae Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
Fm. Platanaceae Lestiboudois 1826
+
G. †Aspidiophyllum Lesquereux 1876
+
†Aspidiophyllum dentatum Lesquereux 1883
†Aspidiophyllum platanifolium Lesquereux 1883
†Aspidiophyllum trilobatum Lesquereux 1876
G. †Credneria Zenker 1833
+
†Credneria daturaefolia Ward 1885
†Credneria integerrima Zenker 1833
†Credneria macrophylla Heer 1869
†Credneria microphylla Lesquereux 1875
†Credneria pachyphylla Knowlton 1899
†Credneria protophylloides Knowlton 1918
G. †Langeranthus Huegele and Manchester 2022
+
†Langeranthus dillhoffiorum Huegele and Manchester 2022
G. †Macginitiea Wolfe and Wehr 1986
+
†Macginitiea angustiloba Lesquereux 1878
†Macginitiea gracilis Wolfe and Wehr 1987
†Macginitiea nobilis Newberry 1868
†Macginitiea whitneyi Lesquereux 1878
†Macginitiea wyomingensis Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Aralia macrophylla Newberry 1882 [replaced]
G. †Platananthus Manchester 1986
+
†Platananthus hueberi Friis et al. 1988
†Platananthus scanicus Friis et al. 1988
†Platananthus synandrus Manchester 1986
G. †Plataninium Unger 1842
+
†Plataninium acerinum Unger 1842
†Plataninium californicum Page 1968
†Plataninium crystallophilum Platen 1907
†Plataninium haydeni Felix 1896
†Plataninium knowltoni Platen 1907
†Plataninium pacificum Platen 1907
†Plataninium platanoides Page 1968
G. †Platanites Forbes 1851
+
†Platanites herbridicus Forbes 1851
†Platanites marginata Lesquereux 1872
†Platanites raynoldsii Newberry 1868
G. †Platanocarpus Friis et al. 1988
+
†Platanocarpus brookensis Crane et al. 1993
†Platanocarpus carolinensis Friis et al. 1988
†Platanocarpus elkneckensis Pedersen et al. 1994
†Platanocarpus marylandensis Friis et al. 1988
G. †Platanophyllum Fontaine 1889
G. Platanus Linnaeus 1753 [plane tree]
+
†Platanus aceroides Göppert 1852
†Platanus appendiculata Lesquereux 1878
+
Invalid names: Acer aequidentatum Lesquereux 1878 [synonym]
†Platanus aquehongensis Hollick 1892
†Platanus aspera Newberry 1882
†Platanus asperaeformis Berry 1919
†Platanus basilobata Ward 1885
†Platanus bella Kvacek et al. 2001
†Platanus cissoides Lesquereux 1891
†Platanus coloradensis Knowlton 1930
†Platanus condoni Newberry 1883
†Platanus cordata Knowlton 1898
†Platanus diminutiva Lesquereux 1868
†Platanus dissecta Lesquereux 1878
†Platanus guillelmae Göppert 1852
†Platanus haydenii Newberry 1868
†Platanus heerii Lesquereux 1871
†Platanus heterophyllus Newberry 1875
†Platanus kuemmellii Berry 1906
†Platanus montana Knowlton 1899
†Platanus neptuni Buzek et al. 1967
†Platanus newberryana Lesquereux 1868
†Platanus nobilis Newberry 1868
†Platanus obtusiloba Lesquereux 1868
Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus 1753
†Platanus paucidentata Dorf 1930
†Platanus platanoides Lesquereux 1874
†Platanus raynoldsii Newberry 1868
†Platanus regularis Knowlton 1918
†Platanus ripleyensis Berry 1919
†Platanus shirleyensis Berry 1914
†Platanus tsuyazakiensis Suzuki 1976
†Platanus vivarium Knowlton 1899
†Platanus wardii Knowlton 1900
Fm. Proteaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Agastachys Brown 1811
G. Banksia Linnaeus 1782
+
†Banksia archaeocarpa McNamara and Scott 1983
†Banksia novaezelandiae Carpenter et al. 2010
†Banksia puryearensis Berry 1916
†Banksia pusilla Velenovsky 1883
†Banksia saffordi Lesquereux 1859
†Banksia tenuifolia Berry 1916
G. †Banksieaeformis Hill and Christophel 1988
+
†Banksieaeformis decurrens Hill and Christophel 1988
†Banksieaeformis dentatus Hill and Christophel 1988
G. †Banksieaephyllum Cookson and Duigan 1950
+
†Banksieaephyllum angustum Cookson and Duigan 1950
†Banksieaephyllum attenuatum Hill and Christophel 1988
†Banksieaephyllum cuneatum Hill and Christophel 1988
†Banksieaephyllum elongatus Hill and Christophel 1988
†Banksieaephyllum incisum Blackburn 1981
†Banksieaephyllum linearis Carpenter and Jordan 1997
†Banksieaephyllum longifolium Hill and Merrifield 1993
†Banksieaephyllum orientalis Carpenter and Jordan 1997
†Banksieaephyllum regularis Hill and Christophel 1988
†Banksieaephyllum taylorii Carpenter et al. 1994
†Banksieaephyllum westdaliense Hill and Merrifield 1993
G. †Banksites Saporta 1863
+
†Banksites integer Saporta 1861
†Banksites lineatus Lesquereux 1883
†Banksites saportanus Velenovsky 1883
G. †Beaupreaidites Potonié 1960
+
†Beaupreaidites elegansiformis Cookson 1950
†Beaupreaidites orbiculatus Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
G. Cardwellia Mueller 1865
G. Cenarrhenes Labillardière 1805
G. †Conospermites Ettingshausen 1867
+
†Conospermites ellipticus Fontaine 1889
†Conospermites hakeaefolius Ettingshausen 1867
G. †Conospermum Smith 1798
G. †Cranwellipollis Martin and Harris 1975
+
†Cranwellipollis apiculatus Stover and Partridge 1982
†Cranwellipollis palisadus Couper 1953
†Cranwellipollis subpalisadus Martin and Harris 1974
G. †Dryandroides Unger 1850
+
†Dryandroides cleburni Lesquereux 1873
†Dryandroides grandis Unger 1850
†Dryandroides lanceolata Knowlton 1917
†Dryandroides quercinea Velenovsky 1883
G. †Echitriporites Van der Hammen 1956
+
†Echitriporites irregularis Muller 1968
†Echitriporites longispinosus Schrank 1994
†Echitriporites trianguliformis van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
†Echitriporites trianguliformis orbicularis Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
†Echitriporites variabilis Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
G. †Embothrites Unger 1850
+
†Embothrites borealis Unger 1850
†Embothrites daphneoides Lesquereux 1874
†Embothrites simpsoni Berry 1932
G. †Euproteaciphyllum Jordan et al. 1998
+
†Euproteaciphyllum alloxylonoides Carpenter et al. 2012
†Euproteaciphyllum amphistomaticum Carpenter et al. 2012
†Euproteaciphyllum attenuatum Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum attenuatum Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
†Euproteaciphyllum brookerensis Jordan et al. 1998
†Euproteaciphyllum cethanicum Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum cethanicum Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
†Euproteaciphyllum falcatum Jordan et al. 1998
†Euproteaciphyllum gevuininoides Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum gevuininoides Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
†Euproteaciphyllum integrifolium Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum integrifolium Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced], Proteaciphyllum microphyllum Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
†Euproteaciphyllum linearis Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum linearis Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
†Euproteaciphyllum lomatioides Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum lomatioides Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
†Euproteaciphyllum microlobium Jordan et al. 1998
†Euproteaciphyllum microphyllum Jordan et al. 1998
†Euproteaciphyllum ornamentalis Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum ornamentalis Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
†Euproteaciphyllum pacificum Carpenter et al. 2012
†Euproteaciphyllum papillosum Jordan et al. 1998
†Euproteaciphyllum pinnatum Carpenter et al. 2012
†Euproteaciphyllum polymorphum Jordan et al. 1998
†Euproteaciphyllum rugulatum Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum rugulatum Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
†Euproteaciphyllum serratum Jordan et al. 1998
†Euproteaciphyllum tasmanicum Jordan et al. 1998
†Euproteaciphyllum tridacnoides Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum tridacnoides Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
G. Grevillea Brown and Knight 1809
G. Hakea Schrader 1798
G. †Hicksbeachia Mueller 1882
G. Isopogon Brown and Knight 1809
G. Knightia Brown 1810
G. Lambertia Smith 1798
G. Lomatia Brown 1810
+
†Lomatia abbreviata Lesquereux 1883
†Lomatia acutiloba Lesquereux 1883
†Lomatia interrupta Lesquereux 1883
†Lomatia microphylla Lesquereux 1875
†Lomatia novaezelandiae Pole 1997
†Lomatia occidentalis Frenguelli 1943
†Lomatia patagonica Frenguelli 1943
†Lomatia preferruginea Berry 1938
†Lomatia saportanea Lesquereux 1874
†Lomatia terminalis Lesquereux 1883
†Lomatia tripartita Lesquereux 1883
†Lomatia xeromorpha Carpenter and Hill 1988
G. †Lomatites Saporta 1862
+
†Lomatites acerosus Saporta 1862
†Lomatites hakeaefolia Lesquereux 1883
+
Invalid names: Carduus florissantensis Cockerell 1906 [synonym]
†Lomatites spinosa Lesquereux 1883
G. †Macclintockia Heer 1866
+
†Macclintockia cretacea Heer 1882
†Macclintockia dentata Heer 1866
†Macclintockia lyallii Heer 1868
†Macclintockia trinervis Heer 1868
G. Musgravea Mueller 1890
G. †Orites Brown 1810
+
†Orites bivascularis Romero et al. 1988
†Orites excelsoides Carpenter and Jordan 1997
†Orites milliganoides Jordan et al. 1998
†Orites scleromorpha Jordan et al. 1998
†Orites truncata Jordan 1995
G. †Palaeodendron Saporta 1862
+
†Palaeodendron americanum Berry 1916
†Palaeodendron gypsophilum Saporta 1862
G. Persoonia Smith 1798 [geebung]
+
†Persoonia lesquereuxii Knowlton 1891
†Persoonia oviformis Lesquereux 1859
†Persoonia spatulata Hollick 1895
G. †Persoonieaephyllum Carpenter et al. 2010
+
†Persoonieaephyllum ornatum Carpenter et al. 2010
†Persoonieaephyllum villosum Carpenter et al. 2010
G. Petrophile Knight 1809
G. †Propylipollis Martin and Harris 1975
+
†Propylipollis ambiguus Dettmann and Jarzen 1996
†Propylipollis annularis Martin and Harris 1974
†Propylipollis lateflexus Baldoni and Askin 1993
†Propylipollis microverrucatus Truswell and Owen 1988
†Propylipollis pseudocostatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
†Propylipollis reticuloscabratus Martin and Harris 1974
†Propylipollis tenuiexinus Dettmann and Jarzen 1996
G. †Proteacidites Cookson and Couper 1953
+
†Proteacidites africaensis Schrank and Ibrahim 1995
†Proteacidites amolosexinus Dettmann and Playford 1968
†Proteacidites angulatus Stover 1973
†Proteacidites baibianae De Benedetti et al. 2023
†Proteacidites beddoesii Stover 1973
†Proteacidites cooksonii Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
†Proteacidites dehaani Germeraad et al. 1968
†Proteacidites excertus Dutta and Sah 1970
†Proteacidites miniporatus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1966
†Proteacidites mirasolensis De Benedetti et al. 2023
†Proteacidites obscurus Cookson 1950
†Proteacidites parvus Cookson 1950
†Proteacidites protrudus Sah and Kar 1970
†Proteacidites pseudomoides Stover 1973
†Proteacidites retiformis Couper 1960
†Proteacidites scaboratus Couper 1960
†Proteacidites sigalii Boltenhagen 1978
†Proteacidites subscabratus Couper 1960
†Proteacidites symphyonemoides Cookson 1950
†Proteacidites tenuiexinus Stover 1973
G. †Proteaephyllum Fontaine 1889
+
†Proteaephyllum californicum Fontaine 1905
†Proteaephyllum ovatum Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Proteaephyllum ellipticum Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Proteaephyllum tenuinerve Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
†Proteaephyllum reniforme Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Phyllites pachyphyllus Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Proteaephyllum orbiculare Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
G. †Proteoides Heer and Capellini 1867
+
†Proteoides acuta Heer 1866
†Proteoides conospermaefolia Berry 1919
†Proteoides crassipes Heer 1874
†Proteoides grevilliaeformis Heer 1866
†Proteoides lancifolius Heer 1871
†Proteoides major Dawson 1893
†Proteoides neillii Dawson 1893
†Proteoides parvula Berry 1914
†Proteoides wilcoxensis Berry 1916
G. †Rogersia Fontaine 1889
+
†Rogersia angustifolia Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Saliciphyllum longifolium Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
†Rogersia australis Cunéo and Gandolfo 2005
G. Stirlingia Endlicher 1837
G. †Triporopollenites Pflug and Thomson 1953
+
†Triporopollenites ambiguus Couper 1973
†Triporopollenites minor Barreda 1997
†Triporopollenites plicata Ramanujam 1966
†Triporopollenites simplex Ramanujam 1966
†Triporopollenites stephanoreticulatus Belsky et al. 1965
†Triporopollenites vimalii Sah and Dutta 1966
G. Xylomelum Smith 1798
Invalid names: Banksieae Reichenbach 1828 [empty], Leucospermites Saporta 1861 [nomen nudum]
G. †Retidiporites Varma and Rawat 1963
+
†Retidiporites agilis González-Guzmán 1967
†Retidiporites botulus Leidelmeyer 1966
†Retidiporites camachoi Archangelsky 1973
†Retidiporites camachoii Archangelsky 1973
†Retidiporites elongatus Sarmiento 1992
†Retidiporites magdalenensis Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
†Retidiporites poricostatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Fm. †Sabiaceae von Blume 1851
+
G. Meliosma Blume 1823
+
†Meliosma cantiensis Reid and Chandler 1933
†Meliosma eopinnata Prasad 2006
†Meliosma jenkinsi Chandler 1961
†Meliosma longifolia Hickey 1977
†Meliosma rostellata Crane et al. 1990
†Meliosma sheppeyensis Reid and Chandler 1933
†Meliosma truncata MacGinitie 1941
G. Stenocarpus Brown 1811
G. †Triatriopollenites Thomson and Pflug 1953
+
†Triatriopollenites bertelsii Archangelsky 1973
†Triatriopollenites lateflexus Archangelsky 1973
Invalid names: Nelumbonales [invalid subgroup]
Or. Ranunculales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
Fm. Berberidaceae de Jussieu 1789 [barberry]
+
G. Berberis Linnaeus 1754
+
Berberis ceratophylla Don 1821
†Berberis gigantea Knowlton 1902
Berberis lycium Royle 1834
G. Mahonia Nuttall 1818
+
†Mahonia lobodonta Becker 1959
†Mahonia mioasiatica Huang and Zhou 2015
†Mahonia mohavensis Axelrod 1939
G. Odostemon Rafinesque 1817
+
†Odostemon florissantensis Cockerell 1908
†Odostemon simplex Newberry 1882
Fm. †Lardizabalaceae Brown 1821
+
Fm. †Menispermaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Carronia Mueller 1875
G. Cissampelos Linnaeus
Unr. †Cocculinae Diels
+
G. †Cocculophyllum Velenovsky 1889
G. Cocculus de Candolle 1817
+
†Cocculus cinnamomeus Velenovsky 1885
†Cocculus flabella Wolfe 1966
†Cocculus haydenianus Ward 1885
†Cocculus lottii Collinson et al. 2012
†Cocculus minutus Hollick 1904
†Cocculus miotrilobus Prasad and Pandey 2008
†Cocculus polycarpaefolius Berry 1919
†Cocculus problematicus Berry 1919
G. Diploclisia Miers 1851
+
†Diploclisia bognorensis Chandler 1961
†Diploclisia rugulosa Collinson et al. 2012
G. Hypserpa Miers 1851
Tr. Menispermeae de Candolle 1817
+
G. †Menispermicarpum Chesters 1957
+
†Menispermicarpum crenulatum Chesters 1957
†Menispermicarpum rariforme Chandler 1961
†Menispermicarpum serratum Chandler 1961
†Menispermicarpum venablesi Chandler 1961
G. †Menispermites Lesquereux 1874
+
†Menispermites acutilobus Lesquereux 1883
†Menispermites borealis Heer 1882
†Menispermites brysoniana Hollick 1894
†Menispermites calderensis Jud et al. 2018
†Menispermites californicus Fontaine 1905
†Menispermites cyclophyllus Lesquereux 1874
†Menispermites grandis Lesquereux 1883
†Menispermites integrifolia Berry 1917
†Menispermites menispermifolius Lesquereux 1868
+
Invalid names: Menispermites acerifolia Lesquereux 1874 [synonym]
†Menispermites obtusiloba Lesquereux 1868
†Menispermites ovalis Lesquereux 1875
†Menispermites parvareolatus Hickey 1977
†Menispermites populifolius Lesquereux 1874
†Menispermites potomacensis Berry 1911
†Menispermites reniformis Dawson 1882
†Menispermites rugosus Lesquereux 1891
†Menispermites salinae Lesquereux 1872
†Menispermites trilobatus Berry 1919
†Menispermites variabilis Berry 1914
†Menispermites wardianus Hollick 1895
†Menispermites wilcoxensis Berry 1916
G. †Palaeosinomenium Chandler 1961
+
†Palaeosinomenium hantonense Chandler 1963
†Palaeosinomenium ornamentum Collinson et al. 2012
†Palaeosinomenium pulchrum Chandler 1961
†Palaeosinomenium venablesi Chandler 1961
G. Parabaena Miers 1851
+
†Parabaena bognorensis Chandler 1964
†Parabaena europaea Czeczott and Skirgiello 1967
G. Pericampylus Miers 1851
G. Stephania Loureiro 1790
+
†Stephania hootae Collinson et al. 2012
†Stephania palaeosudamericana Herrera et al. 2011
†Stephania psittaca Jud et al. 2018
G. †Tinomiscoidea Reid and Chandler 1933
+
†Tinomiscoidea jacquesii Collinson et al. 2012
†Tinomiscoidea scaphiformis Reid and Chandler 1933
†Tinomiscoidea taylori Chandler 1961
G. Tinospora Miers 1851
+
†Tinospora arnensis Chandler 1962
†Tinospora excavata Reid and Chandler 1933
†Tinospora folmerii Tiffney 1999
†Tinospora wilkinsoni Chandler 1961
Tr. Tinosporeae Hooker and Thomson 1855
+
G. †Wardenia Chandler 1961
+
†Wardenia davisi Chandler 1961
†Wardenia marginata Chandler 1963
†Wardenia poolensis Chandler 1962
G. †Wardensheppeya Eyde 1970
Invalid names: Cocculeae Diels [empty], Cocculites Heer 1874 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Pteridophyllaceae Reveal and Hoogland
+
Fm. Ranunculaceae Jussieu 1789 [buttercup]
+
G. Aconitum Linnaeus 1753 [monkshood]
G. Clematis Linnaeus 1753 [clematis]
G. Ranunculus Linnaeus 1753
+
Ranunculus sceleratus Linnaeus 1753
Ranunculus tachiroei Franchet and Savatier 1876
G. Thalictrum Linnaeus 1753 [meadow-rue]
G. Trollius Linnaeus 1753
G. †Teixeiraea von Balthazar et al. 2005
Invalid names: Circaeasteraceae Huchinson 1926 [empty], Eupteleaceae Wilhelm 1910 [empty], Papaveraceae de Jussieu 1789 [empty]
Or. Solanales Jussieu 1820
+
Fm. Convolvulaceae de Jussieu 1789 [bindweed]
+
G. Convolvulus Linnaeus 1753
G. Evolvulus Linnaeus 1762 [dwarf morning glory]
G. †Perfotricolpites González-Guzmán 1967
+
†Perfotricolpites digitatus González-Guzmán 1967
†Perfotricolpites semistriatus González-Guzmán 1967
G. Porana Burman 1768
+
†Porana cockerelli Knowlton 1916
†Porana similis Knowlton 1916
†Porana speirii Lesquereux 1883
†Porana tenuis Lesquereux 1883
Fm. Solanaceae de Jussieu 1789 [nightshade]
+
G. †Florissantia Knowlton 1916
+
†Florissantia ashwillii Manchester 1992
†Florissantia physalis Knowlton 1916
†Florissantia quilchenensis Manchester 1992
†Florissantia speirii Manchester 1992
Subfm. Solanoideae Burnett 1835
+
G. Physalis Linnaeus 1753
+
Physalis grisea Martinez 1993
†Physalis hunickenii Deanna et al. 2020
†Physalis infinemundi Wilf et al. 2017
Physalis pruinosa Linnaeus 1753
G. Solanum Linnaeus 1753
G. Withania Pauquy 1825
Invalid names: Cestroxylon Paradkar and Bhutada 1971 [nomen nudum]
Invalid names: Hydroleaceae Brown 1821 [empty], Hydrophyllaceae Brown [empty], Montiniaceae Nakai 1943 [empty], Nolanaceae Dumortier [empty], Sphenocleaceae Baskerville 1839 [empty]
Or. Trochodendrales Takhtajan 1981
+
G. †Tetracentronites Mathiesen 1932
+
†Tetracentronites hartzi Mathiesen 1932
†Tetracentronites panochetris Page 1968
Fm. Trochodendraceae Prantl 1865
+
G. †Zizyphoides Seward and Conway 1935
+
†Zizyphoides columbi Heer 1935
†Zizyphoides ezoensis Manchester et al. 2005
Invalid names: Tetracentraceae Smith [synonym]
Or. †Violales
+
Fm. Flacourtiaceae Richard and Candolle 1824
+
G. Alsodeia Thouars
+
†Alsodeia palaeoechinocarpa Antal and Prasad 1998
†Alsodeia palaeoracemosa Antal and Prasad 1997
†Alsodeia palaeozeylanica Antal and Awasthi 1993
G. Flacourtia Commerson 1786
+
†Flacourtia koilabasensis Prasad and Dwivedi 2008
†Flacourtia nepalensis Awasthi and Prasad 1990
†Flacourtia seriaensis Prasad et al. 1997
†Flacourtia tertiara Prasad and Awasthi 1996
G. †Flacourtioxylon Trivedi and Srivastava 1986
+
†Flacourtioxylon mohgaonense Trivedi and Srivastava 1986
G. Gynocardia Roxburgh 1819
+
†Gynocardia butwalensis Konomatsu and Awasthi 1999
†Gynocardia mioodorata Prasad et al. 2004
G. †Homalioxylon Prakash and Tripathi 1974
+
†Homalioxylon assamicum Prakash and Tripathi 1974
†Homalioxylon mandlaense Bande 1974
Invalid names: Homalioxylon parapaniense Trivedi and Srivastava 1981 [nomen nudum]
G. †Hydnocarpus Gaertner
+
†Hydnocarpus chorkholaensis Prasad and Awasthi 1996
†Hydnocarpus palaeokurzii Antal and Awasthi 1993
†Hydnocarpus siwalicus Prasad and Awasthi 1996
G. Soymida de Jussieu 1830
Invalid names: Hoplestigmataceae Gilg [empty], Malesherbiaceae Don [empty], Plagiopteraceae Airy Shaw [empty], Scyphostegiaceae Hutchinson [empty], Turneraceae de Candolle [empty]
Invalid names: Eudicotyledoneae Cantino et al. 2007 [synonym]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available