Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Ctena

Bivalvia - Lucinida - Lucinidae

Synonyms
  • Jagonia was named by Recluz (1869). It is extant.

    It was reranked as Lucina (Jagonia) by Dolfus and Dautzenberg (1912) and Dolfus and Dautzenberg (1912); it was synonymized subjectively with Ctena by Gardner (1943); it was reranked as Codakia (Jagonia) by Dall (1898), Dall (1901), Woodring (1925) and Abrard (1946).

    It was assigned to Lucina by Dolfus and Dautzenberg (1912) and Dolfus and Dautzenberg (1912); to Lucinidae by Olsson (1931); and to Codakia by Dall (1898), Dall (1901), Woodring (1925) and Abrard (1946).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1860Ctena Mörch p. 201
1869Jagonia Recluz p. 37
1898Codakia (Jagonia) Dall p. 1350
1901Codakia (Jagonia) Dall pp. 801, 823
1912Lucina (Jagonia) Dolfus and Dautzenberg p. 257
1925Codakia (Jagonia) Woodring p. 108
1931Jagonia Olsson p. 51
1943Ctena Gardner p. 74
1946Codakia (Jagonia) Abrard p. 100
1969Ctena Cox et al. p. 494
1969Codakia (Ctena) da Silva Forti p. 80
1980Ctena Vokes p. 101
1988Codakia (Ctena) Freneix et al. p. 418
1992Ctena Lamprell and Whitehead p. 44
2002Ctena Sepkoski, Jr.
2004Ctena Vera-Peláez et al. p. 255
2007Ctena Glover and Taylor p. 134

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
RankNameAuthor
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
LucinidiaGray 1854
orderLucinida(Stoliczka 1871)
superfamilyLucinoideaFleming 1828
familyLucinidaeFleming 1828
genusCtenaMörch 1860

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available