Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Marsupialiformes

Mammalia

Synonymy list
YearName and author
2009Marsupialiformes Vullo and Gheerbrant p. 19910
2017Marsupialiformes Carneiro and Olivero p. 357

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
subclassAmphibiosauriaKuhn 1967
RankNameAuthor
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
subclassSynapsida
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Cladotheria
Zatheria
subclassTribosphenida()
subclassTheria
subclassMetatheria()
Marsupialiformes
Marsupialiformes

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Marsupialiformes Vullo and Gheerbrant 2009
show all | hide all
G. †Adelodelphys Cifelli 2004
+
Adelodelphys muizoni Cifelli 2004
Fm. †Alphadontidae Marshall et al. 1990
+
G. †Albertatherium Fox 1971
+
Albertatherium secundus Johanson 1995
G. †Alphadon Simpson 1927
+
Alphadon attaragos Lillegraven and McKenna 1986
Alphadon eatoni Cifelli and de Muizon 1998
Alphadon halleyi Sahni 1972
Alphadon marshi Simpson 1927
Alphadon perexiguus Cifelli 1994
Alphadon sahnii Lillegraven and McKenna 1986
Alphadon wilsoni Lillegraven 1969
G. †Eoalphadon Eaton 2009
+
Eoalphadon clemensi Eaton 1993
Eoalphadon woodburnei Eaton 2009
G. †Turgidodon Cifelli 1990
+
Turgidodon lillegraveni Cifelli 1990
Turgidodon madseni Cifelli 1990
Turgidodon parapraesagus Rigby, Jr. and Wolberg 1987
Turgidodon petiminis Storer 1991
Turgidodon praesagus Russell 1952
Turgidodon rhaister Clemens 1966
Turgidodon russelli Fox 1979
G. †Varalphadon Johanson 1996
+
Varalphadon creber Fox 1971
Varalphadon crebreforme Cifelli 1990
Varalphadon janetae Carneiro 2018
Varalphadon wahweapensis Cifelli 1990
G. †Anchistodelphys Cifelli 1990
+
Anchistodelphys delicatus Cifelli 1990
G. †Arcantiodelphys Vullo and Gheerbrant 2009
+
Arcantiodelphys marchandi Vullo and Gheerbrant 2009
Subor. †Archimetatheria Szalay 1993
+
Superfm. †Pediomyiodea Simpson 1927
+
G. †Austropediomys Carneiro et al. 2018
+
Austropediomys marshalli Carneiro et al. 2018
G. †Asiatherium Trofimov and Szalay 1994
+
Asiatherium reshetovi Trofimov and Szalay 1994
G. †Bistius Clemens and Lillegraven 1986
+
Bistius bondi Clemens and Lillegraven 1986
G. †Dakotadens Eaton 1993
+
Dakotadens morrowi Eaton 1993
Dakotadens pertritus Cifelli et al. 2016
G. †Iugomortiferum Cifelli 1990
+
G. †Kokopellia Cifelli 1993
+
Kokopellia juddi Cifelli 1993
Unr. Marsupialia Illiger 1811 [marsupial]
+
G. †Adinodon Hershkovitz 1995
+
Adinodon pattersoni Hershkovitz 1995
Unr. †Ameridelphia Szalay 1982
+
Fm. †Derorhynchidae Paula Couto 1962
+
G. †Coona Simpson 1938
+
Coona gaudryi Simpson 1964
Coona gutierrezi Del Corro 1977
Coona pattersoni Simpson 1948
G. †Derorhynchus Couto 1952
+
Derorhynchus minutus Goin et al. 1999
Derorhynchus singularis Paula Couto 1952
G. †Diogenesia Oliveira et al. 2021
+
Diogenesia brevirostris Oliveira et al. 2021
G. †Pauladelphys Goin et al. 1999
+
Pauladelphys juanjoi Goin et al. 1999
G. †Xenostylos Goin 2007
+
Xenostylos peninsularis Goin et al. 1999
Invalid names: Xenostylus Goin et al. 1999 [replaced]
Or. Didelphimorphia Gill 1872
+
Unr. Didelphidae Gray 1821 [opossum]
+
Subfm. Caluromyinae Kirsch and Reig 1977
G. †Caroloameghiana Ameghino 1901
G. †Cladodidelphys Ameghino 1904
G. Cryptonanus Voss 2005
Tr. Dasyurina Gray 1825
Subfm. Didelphinae Gray 1827
+
Invalid names: Didelphina Gray 1825 [synonym]
G. †Dimerodon Ameghino 1889
Subfm. †Eobrasiliinae Marshall 1987
Subfm. †Hyladelphinae Voss and Jansa 2009
Subfm. Marmosinae Reig et al. 1987
G. Marmosops Matschie 1916 [slender opossum]
Unr. Sparassocynini Reig 1958
Subfm. Thlaeodontinae Cope 1892
Subfm. Thylamyinae Hershkovitz 1992
Invalid names: Derorhynchinae Marshall 1987 [empty], Herpetotheriinae Troussart 1879 [empty], Marmosopsini Kirsch and Palma 1995 [invalid subgroup], Sparassocyninae Reig 1958 [empty]
Invalid names: Pedimanes Gray 1821 [invalid subgroup], Peradectia Marshall et al. 1990 [synonym], Peradectoidea Marshall et al. 1990 [empty], Sparassocynidae Reig 1958 [empty]
G. †Marambiotherium Goin et al. 1999
+
Marambiotherium glacialis Goin et al. 1999
Fm. †Protodidelphidae Marshall 1987
+
G. †Bergqvistherium Carneiro 2018
+
Bergqvistherium primigenia Carneiro 2018
G. †Carolocoutoia Goin et al. 1998
+
Carolocoutoia ferigoloi Goin et al. 1998
G. †Guggenheimia Paula Couto 1952
+
Guggenheimia brasiliensis Paula Couto 1952
Guggenheimia crocheti Oliveira and Goin 2011
Guggenheimia glykeia Chornogubsky et al. 2023
G. †Periprotodidelphis Oliveira and Goin 2011
+
Periprotodidelphis bergqvistae Oliveira and Goin 2011
G. †Protodidelphis Paula Couto 1952
+
Protodidelphis vanzolinii Paula Couto 1952
Fm. †Sternbergiidae Szalay 1994
+
G. †Carolopaulacoutoia McKenna and Bell 1997
+
Invalid names: Sternbergia Paula Couto 1970 [synonym]
G. †Didelphopsis Paula Couto 1952
+
Didelphopsis cabrerai Paula Couto 1952
Unr. Australidelphia Szalay 1982
+
G. †Bulungu Gurovich et al. 2014
+
Bulungu campbelli Travouillon et al. 2014
Bulungu muirheadae Travouillon et al. 2014
Bulungu palara Gurovich et al. 2014
Or. Diprotodontia Owen 1866 [diprotodont marsupial]
+
G. †Alkwertatherium Murray 1990
Fm. Macropodidae Gray 1821 [kangaroo]
+
G. †Cookeroo Butler et al. 2016
G. †Dorcopsoides Woodburne 1967
G. †Ganguroo Cooke 1997
Subfm. †Lagostrophinae Prideaux and Warburton 2010
G. †Leptosiagon Owen 1874
Subfm. Macropodinae Gray 1821 [kangaroo]
G. †Pachysiagon Owen 1874
Subfm. Potoroinae Gray 1821
G. †Rhizosthenurus Kear 2002
G. †Synaptodon De Vis 1889
G. †Triclis de Vis 1888
Invalid names: Macropina Gray 1825 [synonym], Nambarinae Kear and Cooke 2001 [invalid subgroup]
Subor. Phalangerida Aplin and Archer 1987
+
Superfm. Macropodoidea Gray 1821
Subor. Phalangeriformes Szalay 1982 [possum]
+
Fm. Acrobatidae Aplin 1987 [feather-tailed possum]
Fm. Burramyidae Broom 1898 [pygmy possum]
Fm. Petauridae Bonaparte 1838
Fm. Phalangeridae Thomas 1888
+
Invalid names: Phalangistidae Gray 1821 [synonym], Phalangistina Gray 1825 [synonym]
Superfm. Phalangeroidea Thomas 1888
+
Fm. †Ektopodontidae Stirton et al. 1967
Fm. †Miralinidae Woodburne et al. 1987
Invalid names: Hypsiprymnoidea [synonym]
+
Fm. Phascolomyidae Gray 1821
Fm. Potoroidae Gray 1821
+
G. Aepyprymnus Garrod 1875 [rufous rat-kangaroo]
G. Bettongia Gray 1837 [bettong]
+
Invalid names: Bettongiops Matschie 1916 [synonym]
G. †Borungaboodie Prideaux 1999
G. Caloprymnus Thomas 1888 [desert rat-kangaroo]
G. †Milliyowi Flannery 1992
G. †Palaeopotorous Flannery and Rich 1986
G. Potorous Desmarest 1804 [potoroo]
G. †Wakiewakie Woodburne 1984
Invalid names: Bettongini Flannery and Archer 1987 [empty], Potoroini Trouessart 1898 [empty]
Fm. Pseudocheiridae Winge 1893 [ringtail possum]
+
G. †Corracheirus Pledge 1992
G. †Gawinga Roberts et al. 2007
G. †Marlu Woodburne et al. 1987
G. †Paljara Woodburne et al. 1987
G. Petauroides Thomas 1888
G. †Pildra Woodburne et al. 1987
G. Pseudocheirus Ogilby 1837 [ring-tailed possum]
G. Pseudochirops Marschie 1915 [green ringtail]
G. †Silvabestius Black and Archer 1997
Subor. Vombatiformes Burnett 1830
+
Fm. †Ilariidae Tedford and Woodburne 1987
Fm. †Maradidae Black 2007
Fm. Phascolarctidae Owen 1839 [koala]
Fm. †Thylacoleonidae Gill 1872
Infraor. Vombatomorphia Alpin and Archer 1987
Invalid names: Burramyoidea Broom 1898 [empty], Macropodiformes Ameghino 1889 [empty], Phalangista convolutor Schinz 1812 [nomen dubium], Phascolarctoidea Owen 1839 [empty]
G. †Djarthia Godthelp et al. 1999
+
Djarthia murgonensis Godthelp et al. 1999
Superor. †Eometatheria Simpson 1970
+
Or. Dasyuromorphia Gill 1872
+
G. †Ankotarinja Archer 1976
G. †Dasylurinja McKenna and Bell 1997
Subor. Dasyuroidea Goldfuss 1820
G. †Joculusium Wroe 2001
G. †Keeuna Archer 1976
Fm. †Malleodectidae Archer et al. 2016
Fm. Myrmecobiidae Waterhouse 1841 [numbat]
G. †Wakamatha Archer and Rich 1979
G. †Monodelphopsis Paula Couto 1952
+
Monodelphopsis travassosi Paula Couto 1952
Or. Microbiotheria Ameghino 1899
+
Fm. Microbiotheriidae Ameghino 1887
+
G. †Clenia Ameghino 1904
+
Invalid names: Clenialites Ameghino 1906 [objective synonym]
G. Dromiciops Thomas 1894
G. †Eomicrobiotherium Marshall 1982
G. †Khasia Marshall and de Muizon 1988
G. †Kirutherium Goin and Candela 2004
G. †Microbiotherium Ameghino 1887
+
Invalid names: Eodidelphys Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Hadrorhynchus Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Prodidelphys Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Proteodidelphys Ameghino 1898 [synonym], Stylognathus Ameghino 1891 [synonym]
G. †Mirandatherium Paula Couto 1952
G. †Oligobiotherium Ameghino 1902
+
Invalid names: Microbiotheridion Ringuelet 1953 [synonym]
G. †Pachybiotherium Ameghino 1902
Invalid names: Clenialitidae Ameghino 1909 [invalid subgroup], Microbiotheriinae Simpson 1929 [empty]
Fm. †Woodburnodontidae Goin et al. 2007
+
G. †Woodburnodon Goin et al. 2007
Or. Notoryctemorphia Kirsch 1977
+
+
G. †Naraboryctes Archer et al. 2010
G. Notoryctes Stirling 1891 [marsupial mole]
Or. Peramelemorphia Ameghino 1889
+
G. †Galadi Travouillion et al. 2010
+
Galadi adversus Travouillon et al. 2013
Galadi amplus Travouillon et al. 2013
Galadi grandis Travouillon et al. 2013
Galadi speciosus Travouillion et al. 2010
Subor. †Perameloidea McKenna and Bell 1997
+
Fm. Chaeropodidae Gill 1872
G. †Kutjamarcoot Chamberlain et al. 2015
Fm. Peramelidae Gray 1825 [bandicoot]
+
Invalid names: Peramelina Gray 1825 [synonym]
G. †Silvicultor Travouillon et al. 2017
Subfm. Thylacomyidae Bensley 1903
Superfm. †Yaraloidea Muirhead 2000
+
Fm. †Yaralidae Muirhead 2000
Or. Peramelina Ride 1964
+
Invalid names: Peroryctidae Thomas 1906 [empty]
Or. †Yalkaparidontia Archer et al. 1988
+
Fm. †Yalkaparidontidae Archer et al. 1988
+
G. †Yalkaparidon Archer et al. 1988
Invalid names: Peramelia Ameghino 1889 [empty]
G. †Duquettichnus Sarjeant and Thulborn 1986
+
Invalid names: Duquettichnus kooli Sarjeant and Thulborn 1986 [nomen dubium]
G. †Gashternia Simpson 1935
+
Gashternia carioca Goin and Oliveira 2007
Gashternia ctalehor Simpson 1935
Or. †Groeberida Pascual et al. 1994
+
Invalid names: Groeberiidae Patterson 1952 [empty]
Unr. †Herpetotheriidae Trouessart 1879
+
G. †Amphiperatherium Filhol 1879
+
Amphiperatherium exile Gervais 1848
Amphiperatherium fontense Crochet 1979
Amphiperatherium frequens von Meyer 1846
Amphiperatherium goethei Crochet 1979
Amphiperatherium maximum Crochet 1979
Amphiperatherium minutum Aymard 1846
Invalid names: Oxygomphius Meyer 1846 [synonym]
G. †Asiadidelphis Gabunia et al. 1990
+
Asiadidelphis akbarbugtii Crochet et al. 2007
Asiadidelphis tjutkovae Emry et al. 1995
Asiadidelphis zaissanense Gabunia et al. 1990
G. †Copedelphys Korth 1994
+
Copedelphys titanelix Matthew 1903
G. †Galatiadelphys Métais et al. 2018
+
Galatiadelphys minor Métais et al. 2018
G. †Golerdelphys Williamson and Lofgren 2014
+
Golerdelphys stocki Williamson and Lofgren 2014
G. †Herpetotherium Cope 1873
+
Herpetotherium fugax Cope 1873
+
Invalid names: Didelphys pygmaea Scott 1894 [synonym], Herpetotherium scalare Cope 1873 [synonym], Herpetotherium tricuspis Cope 1873 [synonym]
Herpetotherium knighti McGrew et al. 1959
+
Invalid names: Centracodon delicatus Marsh 1872 [synonym], Entomacodon minutus Marsh 1872 [synonym], Peratherium morrisi Gazin 1962 [synonym]
Herpetotherium marsupium Troxell 1923
Herpetotherium merriami Stock and Furlong 1922
Herpetotherium valens Lambe 1908
+
Invalid names: Peratherium donahoei Hough 1961 [synonym]
Herpetotherium youngi McGrew 1937
+
Invalid names: Peratherium spindleri Macdonald 1963 [synonym]
G. †Nortedelphys Case et al. 2004
+
Nortedelphys jasoni Storer 1991
+
Invalid names: Nortedelphys intermedius Case et al. 2004 [synonym]
Nortedelphys magnus Case et al. 2004
Nortedelphys minimus Case et al. 2004
G. †Peratherium Aymard 1850
+
Peratherium africanus Simons and Bown 1984
Peratherium antiquum Blaineville 1840
Peratherium bretouense Crochet 1979
Peratherium comstocki Cope 1884
Peratherium constans Teilhard de Jardin 1927
Peratherium cuvieri Fisher 1829
Peratherium edwardi Gazin 1952
Peratherium elegans Aymard 1846
Peratherium giselense Heller 1936
Peratherium lavergnense Crochet 1979
Peratherium macgrewi Bown 1979
Peratherium matronense Crochet 1979
Invalid names: Centracodon Marsh 1872 [synonym], Entomacodon Marsh 1872 [synonym]
G. †Rumiodon Goin and Candela 2004
+
Rumiodon inti Goin and Candela 2004
G. †Swaindelphys Johanson 1996
+
Swaindelphys cifellii Johanson 1996
Swaindelphys encinensis Williamson and Taylor 2011
Swaindelphys johansoni Williamson and Taylor 2011
Swaindelphys johansoni Williamson and Taylor 2011
G. †Thylacodon Matthew and Granger 1921
+
Thylacodon montanensis Williamson et al. 2012
Thylacodon pusillus Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Kasserinotherium Crochet 1986
+
Fm. †Numbigilgidae Beck et al. 2008
+
G. †Numbigilga Beck et al. 2008
+
Numbigilga ernielundeliusi Beck et al. 2008
G. †Palangania Goin et al. 1998
+
Palangania brandmayri Goin et al. 1998
Or. Paucituberculata Ameghino 1894
+
G. †Bardalestes Goin et al. 2009
+
Bardalestes hunco Goin et al. 2009
Invalid names: Dracolestes Goin et al. 2009 [nomen nudum]
+
Fm. Caenolestidae Trouessart 1898
+
G. Caenolestes Thomas 1895 [common shrew opossum]
+
Invalid names: Hyracodon Tomes 1863 [synonym]
Subfm. Caenolestinae Trouessart 1898
G. †Caenolestoides Abello et al. 2021
G. †Eomannodon Ameghino 1902
G. †Gaimanlestes Abello et al. 2021
G. †Perulestes Goin and Candela 2004
G. †Pliolestes Reig 1955
G. †Progarzonia Ameghino 1904
G. Rhyncholestes Osgood 1924
G. †Stilotherium Ameghino 1887
+
Invalid names: Garzonia Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Halmarhiphus Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Parhalmarhiphus Ameghino 1894 [synonym]
Invalid names: Epanorthidae Ameghino 1889 [synonym]
G. Lestoros Trousseart 1898
+
Lestoros inca Thomas 1917 [Incan caenolestid]
G. †Evolestes Goin et al. 2007
+
Evolestes hadrommatos Goin et al. 2007
Superfm. †Palaeothentoidea Goin et al. 2009
+
Fm. †Abderitidae Ameghino 1889
+
G. †Abderites Ameghino 1887
+
Invalid names: Homunculites Ameghino 1901 [synonym]
G. †Decastis Ameghino 1891
G. †Pitheculites Ameghino 1901
+
Invalid names: Micrabderites Simpson 1932 [synonym]
G. †Pithiculites Ameghino 1902
Invalid names: Abderitini Marshall 1980 [empty], Parabderitini Marshall 1980 [empty]
Fm. †Palaeothentidae Sinclair 1906
+
Subfm. †Acdestinae Bown and Fleagle 1993
G. †Acdestis Ameghino 1887
G. †Antawallathentes Rincón et al. 2015
G. †Chimeralestes Engelman et al. 2017
Subfm. †Decastinae Ameghino 1894
G. †Palaeothentes Ameghino 1887
Subfm. †Palaeothentinae
G. †Parabderites Ameghino 1902
G. †Sasawatsu Goin and Candela 2004
G. †Titanothentes Rae and Bown 1996
Fm. †Pichipilidae Marshall 1980
+
G. †Phonocdromus Ameghino 1894
G. †Pichipilus Ameghino 1890
G. †Quirogalestes Goin and Candela 1998
G. †Riolestes Goin et al. 2009
+
Riolestes capricornicus Goin et al. 2009
Invalid names: Caroloameghinioidea Ameghino 1901 [empty]
Unr. †Peradectidae Crochet 1979
+
G. †Armintodelphys Krishtalka and Stucky 1983
+
Armintodelphys blacki Krishtalka and Stucky 1983
Armintodelphys dawsoni Krishtalka and Stucky 1983
Armintodelphys dufraingi Smith and Smith 2013
Subfm. †Caroloameghiniinae Ameghino 1901
+
G. †Canchadelphys Goin et al. 2010
+
Canchadelphys cristata Goin et al. 2010
G. †Caroloameghinia Ameghino 1901
+
Caroloameghinia mater Ameghino 1901
Caroloameghinia tenuis Ameghino 1901
G. †Procaroloameghinia Marshall 1982
+
Procaroloameghinia pricei Marshall 1982
Subfm. †Protodidelphinae Marshall 1987
+
G. †Kollpania Marshall and de Muizon 1988
G. †Maastrichtidelphys Martin et al. 2005
+
Maastrichtidelphys meurismeti Martin et al. 2005
G. †Mimoperadectes Bown and Rose 1979
+
Mimoperadectes houdei Horovitz et al. 2009
Mimoperadectes labrus Bown and Rose 1979
Mimoperadectes sowasheensis Beard and Dawson 2009
G. †Peradectes Matthew and Granger 1921
+
Peradectes austrinum Sige 1971
Peradectes chesteri Gazin 1952
Peradectes coprexeches Williamson and Taylor 2011
Peradectes elegans Matthew and Granger 1921
+
Invalid names: Peradectes pauli Gazin 1956 [synonym]
Peradectes gulottai Rose 2010
Peradectes louisi Crochet 1979
Peradectes minor Clemens 2006
Subfm. †Peradectinae Crochet 1979
+
G. †Didelphidectes Hough 1961
+
Didelphidectes pumilis Hough 1961
G. †Indodelphis Bajpai et al. 2005
+
Indodelphis luoi Bajpai et al. 2005
G. †Junggaroperadectes Ni et al. 2007
+
G. †Nanodelphys McGrew 1937
+
Nanodelphys huntii Cope 1873
+
Invalid names: Miothen gracile Cope 1873 [synonym], Nanodelphys minutus McGrew 1937 [synonym]
G. †Siamoperadectes Ducrocq et al. 1992
+
Siamoperadectes minutus Ducrocq et al. 1992
Subor. Polyprotodontia Owen 1866
+
Superfm. Didelphoidae Gray 1821
+
Invalid names: Sparassocynus heterotopicus Villarroel and Marshall 1983 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Trituberculata [empty]
Invalid names: Cimolestes lucasi Rigby, Jr. and Wolberg 1987 [nomen dubium], Didelpha Bonaparte 1838 [synonym], Didelphia Cope 1889 [empty], Ferae Gray 1821 [synonym], Ideodelphys Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Ideodelphys microscopicus Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Marsupiata Richardson 1837 [synonym], Marsupicarnivora Ride 1964 [empty], Metadelphia Archer 1984 [synonym], Nototheriidae [empty], Odontomysopidae Ameghino 1902 [invalid subgroup], Odontomysops Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Odontomysops spiniferus Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Pharsophorus tenuis Ameghino 1897 [nomen vanum], Pollicata Illiger 1811 [synonym], Promysops primarius Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Salientia Illiger 1811 [synonym]
Superfm. †Pediomyoidea Simpson 1927
+
G. †Apistodon Davis 2007
+
Apistodon exiguus Fox 1971
Fm. †Aquiladelphidae Davis 2007
+
G. †Aquiladelphis Fox 1971
+
Aquiladelphis analetris Cohen et al. 2020
Aquiladelphis incus Fox 1971
Aquiladelphis laurae Eaton 2006
Aquiladelphis minor Fox 1971
+
Invalid names: Aquiladelphis paraminor Rigby, Jr. and Wolberg 1987 [synonym]
G. †Scalaridelphys Cohen et al. 2021
+
Scalaridelphys aquilana Cohen et al. 2020
Scalaridelphys martini Cohen et al. 2020
Invalid names: Scalaria Cohen et al. 2020 [replaced]
Fm. †Pediomyidae Simpson 1927
+
G. †Iqualadelphis Fox 1987
+
G. †Leptalestes Davis 2007
+
Leptalestes cooki Clemens 1966
Leptalestes krejcii Clemens 1966
+
Invalid names: Pediomys fassetti Rigby, Jr. and Wolberg 1987 [synonym]
Leptalestes toevsi Hunter et al. 2010
G. †Pediomys Marsh 1889
+
Pediomys elegans Marsh 1889
Invalid names: Synconodon Osborn 1898 [synonym]
G. †Protolambda Osborn 1898
+
Protolambda clemensi Sahni 1972
Protolambda florencae Clemens 1966
Protolambda hatcheri Osborn 1898
+
Invalid names: Synconodon sexicuspis Osborn 1898 [synonym]
Protolambda mcgilli Kelly 2014
Invalid names: Aletridelphys Davis 2007 [objective synonym]
G. †Unnuakomys Eberle et al. 2019
+
Unnuakomys hutchisoni Eberle et al. 2019
Invalid names: Petaurinae Gill 1872 [empty]
Subor. †Polydolopimorphia Archer 1984
+
G. †Apeirodon Babot et al. 2020
+
Apeirodon sorianoi Babot et al. 2020
Fm. †Argyrolagidae Ameghino 1904
+
G. †Anargyrolagus Carlini et al. 2007
+
Anargyrolagus primus Carlini et al. 2007
G. †Argyrolagus Ameghino 1904
+
Argyrolagus palmeri Ameghino 1904
Argyrolagus parodii Ameghino 1904
Argyrolagus rusconii Goin et al. 2000
Argyrolagus scagliai Simpson 1970
G. †Hondalagus Villarroel and Marshall 1988
+
Hondalagus altiplanensis Villarroel and Marshall 1988
G. †Klohnia Flynn and Wyss 1999
+
Klohnia charrieri Flynn and Wyss 1999
Klohnia major Goin et al. 2010
G. †Microtragulus Ameghino 1904
+
Microtragulus argentinus Ameghino 1904
Microtragulus bolivianus Hoffstetter and Villarroel 1974
Microtragulus catamarcensis Kraglievich 1931
Microtragulus reigi Simpson 1970
G. †Proargyrolagus Wolff 1984
+
Proargyrolagus argentinus Goin and Abello 2013
G. †Bobbschaefferia Paula Couto 1970
+
Bobbschaefferia fluminensis Paula Couto 1970
+
Invalid names: Schaefferia fluminensis Paula Couto 1952 [replaced]
Invalid names: Depaulacoutoia Kretzoi and Kretzoi 2000 [synonym], Schaefferia Paula Couto 1952 [replaced]
Fm. †Bonapartheriidae Pascual 1980
+
G. †Bonapartherium Pascual 1980
+
Bonapartherium serrensis Goin et al. 1998
Subfm. †Epidolopinae Pascual and Bond 1981
+
G. †Epidolops Paula Couto 1952
+
Epidolops ameghinoi Paula Couto 1952
+
Invalid names: Epidolops gracilis Paula Couto 1952 [synonym]
Subor. †Bonapartheriiformes Goin and Candela 2004
+
Superfm. †Argyrolagoidea Ameghino 1904
+
G. †Epiklohnia Goin et al. 2010
+
Epiklohnia verticalis Goin et al. 2010
G. †Praedens Goin et al. 2010
+
Praedens aberrans Goin et al. 2010
Invalid names: Patagoniidae Pascual and Carlini 1987 [empty]
Superfm. †Bonapartherioidea Goin and Candela 2004
+
Fm. †Rosendolopidae Goin et al. 2010
+
G. †Hondonadia Goin and Candela 1998
+
Invalid names: Pascualdelphys Flynn and Wyss 1999 [synonym]
G. †Rosendolops Goin and Candela 1996
Subfm. †Chulpasiinae Sigé et al. 2009
+
G. †Chulpasia Crochet and Sigé 1993
+
Chulpasia jimthorselli Sigé et al. 2009
Chulpasia mattaueri Crochet and Sigé 1993
G. †Thylacotinga Archer et al. 1993
+
Thylacotinga bartholomaii Archer et al. 1993
G. †Cocatherium Goin et al. 2006
+
Cocatherium lefipanum Goin et al. 2006
Fm. †Glasbiidae Clemens 1966
+
G. †Esteslestes Novacek et al. 1991
+
Esteslestes ensis Novacek et al. 1991
G. †Glasbius Clemens 1966
+
Glasbius intricatus Clemens 1966
Glasbius piceanus Cohen et al. 2020
Glasbius twitchelli Archibald 1982
G. †Periakros Goin et al. 2010
+
Periakros ambiguus Goin et al. 2010
G. †Reigia Pascual 1983
+
Reigia punae Pascual 1983
Subor. †Hatcheriformes Case et al. 2004
+
G. †Ectocentrocristus Rigby, Jr. and Wolberg 1987
+
Ectocentrocristus foxi Rigby, Jr. and Wolberg 1987
G. †Hatcheritherium Case et al. 2004
+
Hatcheritherium alpha Case et al. 2004
G. †Zeusdelphys Marshall 1987
+
Zeusdelphys complicatus Marshall 1987
Fm. †Polydolopidae Ameghino 1897
+
G. †Hypodolops Chornogubsky 2020
+
Hypodolops sapoensis Chornogubsky 2020
G. †Kramadolops Goin et al. 2010
+
Kramadolops abanicoi Flynn and Wyss 1999
Kramadolops fissuratus Goin et al. 2010
Kramadolops hernandezi Marshall 1982
Kramadolops maximus Goin et al. 2010
Kramadolops mayoi Odreman Rivas 1978
Kramadolops mckennai Flynn and Wyss 2004
Subfm. †Polydolopinae Ameghino 1897
+
G. †Amphidolops Ameghino 1902
+
Amphidolops intermedius Chornogubsky 2020
Amphidolops minimus Chornogubsky 2020
Amphidolops serrula Ameghino 1902
+
Invalid names: Anadolops thylacoleoides Ameghino 1904 [synonym]
Amphidolops yapa Simpson 1935
Invalid names: Anadolops Ameghino 1904 [synonym], Seumadia Simpson 1935 [synonym]
G. †Antarctodolops Woodburne and Zinsmeister 1984
+
+
Invalid names: Eurydolops seymourensis [synonym]
Antarctodolops mesetaense Chornogubsky et al. 2009
Invalid names: Eurydolops Case et al. 1988 [synonym]
G. †Eudolops Ameghino 1897
+
Eudolops tetragonus Ameghino 1897
+
Invalid names: Promysops acuminatus Ameghino 1902 [synonym], Propolymastodon cardatus Ameghino 1903 [synonym], Propolymastodon caroliameghinoi Ameghino 1903 [synonym]
Invalid names: Promysops Ameghino 1902 [synonym], Propolymastodon Ameghino 1903 [synonym]
G. †Pseudolops Ameghino 1902
+
Pseudolops princeps Ameghino 1902
G. †Polydolops Ameghino 1897
+
Polydolops clavulus Ameghino 1902
Polydolops crassus Ameghino 1902
Polydolops serra Ameghino 1902
+
Invalid names: Amphidolops serrifer Ameghino 1902 [synonym], Anissodolops serrifer Ameghino 1902 [synonym], Polydolops bocurhor Simpson 1948 [synonym]
Polydolops tetragonus Ameghino 1897
Polydolops thomasi Ameghino 1897
+
Invalid names: Orthodolops sciurinus Ameghino 1904 [synonym], Polydolops fur Ameghino 1902 [synonym], Polydolops simplex Ameghino 1904 [synonym], Polydolops thomasi crassus Ameghino 1902 [synonym], Polydolops thomasi mara Simpson 1948 [synonym], Polydolops thomasi paahi Simpson 1948 [synonym], Polydolops thomasi thomasi Simpson 1948 [synonym]
Polydolops unicus Tejedor et al. 2009
Invalid names: Anissodolops Ameghino 1904 [synonym], Archaeodolops Ameghino 1904 [synonym], Orthodolops Ameghino 1904 [synonym], Pliodolops Ameghino 1902 [synonym]
Invalid names: Promysopidae Ameghino 1902 [synonym]
Subor. †Polydolopiformes Goin and Candela 1996
+
Fm. †Sillustaniidae Crochet and Sigé 1996
+
G. †Sillustania Crochet and Sigé 1996
+
Sillustania quechuense Crochet and Sigé 1996
Fm. †Prepidolopidae Pascual 1980
+
G. †Coloradolops Chornogubsky et al. 2019
+
Coloradolops cardonensis Chornogubsky et al. 2019
G. †Incadolops Goin and Candela 2004
+
Incadolops ucayali Goin and Candela 2004
G. †Perrodelphys Goin et al. 1999
+
Perrodelphys coquinense Goin et al. 1999
G. †Punadolops Goin et al. 1998
+
Punadolops alonsoi Pascual 1983
G. †Prepidolops Pacual 1980
+
Prepidolops molinai Pascual 1980
G. †Pujatodon Goin et al. 2020
+
Pujatodon ektopos Goin et al. 2020
G. †Roberthoffstetteria Marshall et al. 1983
+
G. †Wamradolops Goin and Candela 2004
+
Wamradolops tsullodon Goin and Candela 2004
Invalid names: Gashterniidae Marshall 1987 [empty], Polydolopoidea Ameghino 1897 [empty]
G. †Protalphadon Cifelli 1990
+
Protalphadon foxi Johanson 1996
Protalphadon lulli Clemens 1966
G. †Sinbadelphys Cifelli 2004
+
Sinbadelphys schmidti Cifelli 2004
Or. †Sparassodonta Ameghino 1894
+
G. †Australogale Engelman et al. 2020
+
Australogale leptognathus Engelman et al. 2020
Superfm. †Borhyaenoidea Ameghino 1894
+
Unr. †Borhyaenidae Savage 1951
+
G. †Angelocabrerus Simpson 1970
+
Angelocabrerus daptes Simpson 1970
G. †Argyrolestes Ameghino 1902
+
Argyrolestes peralestinus Ameghino 1902
G. †Australohyaena Forasiepi et al. 2015
+
Australohyaena antiqua Ameghino 1894
Subfm. †Borhyaeninae Ameghino 1894
+
G. †Acrocyon Ameghino 1887
G. †Arctodictis Mercerat 1891
G. †Borhyaena Ameghino 1887
+
Invalid names: Conodonictis Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Dynamictis Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Pseudoborhyaena Ameghino 1902 [synonym]
G. †Eutemnodus Bravard 1858
+
Invalid names: Apera Ameghino 1886 [synonym]
Invalid names: Conodonictidae Ameghino 1935 [synonym], Sparassodontidae Roger 1896 [synonym]
G. †Eutemodus Bravard 1858
G. †Fredszalaya Shockey and Anaya 2008
+
Fredszalaya hunteri Shockey and Anaya 2008
G. †Nemolestes Ameghino 1902
+
Nemolestes brasiliensis Rangel et al. 2023
Nemolestes lagunafriensis Rangel et al. 2023
Nemolestes spalacotherinus Ameghino 1902
G. †Pharsophorus Ameghino 1897
+
Pharsophorus lacerans Ameghino 1897
Pharsophorus tenax Ameghino 1897
Invalid names: Plesiofelis Roth 1903 [synonym]
Subfm. †Prothylacyninae Ameghino 1894
+
G. †Dukecynus Goin 1997
G. †Prothylacynus Ameghino 1891
+
Invalid names: Napodonictis Ameghino 1894 [synonym], Prothylacocyon Winge 1923 [objective synonym]
G. †Pseudolycopsis Marschall 1976
G. †Pseudothylacynus Ameghino 1902
G. †Chlorocyon Engelman et al. 2018
+
Chlorocyon phantasma Engelman et al. 2018
G. †Lycopsis Goin 1997
+
Lycopsis longirostrus Marshall 1977
Lycopsis padillai Suarez et al. 2016
Lycopsis torresi Cabrera 1927
+
Invalid names: Anatherium oxyrhynchus Ameghino 1894 [synonym]
Lycopsis viverensis Forasiepi et al. 2003
Unr. †Proborhyaenidae Ameghino 1897
+
G. †Arminiheringia Ameghino 1902
+
Arminiheringia auceta Ameghino 1902
+
Invalid names: Arminiheringia cultrata Ameghino 1902 [synonym], Dilestes dilobus Ameghino 1902 [synonym]
Invalid names: Dilestes Ameghino 1902 [synonym]
G. †Callistoe Babot et al. 2002
+
Callistoe vincei Babot et al. 2002
G. †Paraborhyaena Hoffstetter and Petter 1983
+
Paraborhyaena boliviana Hoffstetter and Petter 1983
G. †Proborhyaena Ameghino 1897
+
Proborhyaena gigantea Ameghino 1897
Unr. †Thylacosmilinae Riggs 1933
+
G. †Eomakhaira Engelman et al. 2020
Invalid names: Arminiheringiidae Ameghino 1902 [synonym]
Subfm. †Hathlyacininae Ameghino 1894
+
G. †Acyon Ameghino 1887
+
Acyon myctoderos Forasiepi et al. 2006
Acyon tricuspidatus Ameghino 1887
+
Invalid names: Anatherium herrerae Marshall 1981 [synonym], Ictioborus destructor Ameghino 1894 [synonym]
G. †Andinogale Hoffstetter and Petter 1983
+
Andinogale sallensis Hoffstetter and Petter 1983
G. †Borhyaenidium Pascual and Bocchino 1963
+
Borhyaenidium altiplanicus Villarroel and Marshall 1983
Borhyaenidium musteloides Pascual and Bocchino 1963
Borhyaenidium riggsi Marshall 1981
G. †Chasicostylus Reig 1957
+
Chasicostylus castroi Reig 1957
G. †Cladosictis Ameghino 1887
+
Cladosictis centralis Ameghino 1902
Cladosictis defossa Ameghino 1887
+
Invalid names: Agustylus bardus Ameghino 1889 [synonym]
Cladosictis patagonica Ameghino 1887
+
Invalid names: Agustylus cynoides Ameghino 1887 [synonym], Agustylus minus Ameghino 1935 [synonym], Agustylus primaevus Mercerat 1891 [synonym], Amphithereutes obscurus Ameghino 1935 [synonym], Cladosictis dissimilis Mercerat 1891 [synonym], Cladosictis lateralis Ameghino 1894 [synonym], Cladosictis petersoni Sinclair 1906 [synonym], Cladosictis trouessarti Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Hathliacynus cultridens Mercerat 1891 [synonym], Hathliacynus fischeri Mercerat 1891 [synonym], Hathliacynus lustratus Ameghino 1887 [synonym], Hathliacynus rollieri Mercerat 1891 [synonym], Hathlyacynus linchyi Mercerat 1891 [synonym], Ictioborus fenestratus Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Protoproviverra ensidens Ameghino 1891 [synonym]
Invalid names: Acyon bardus Ameghino 1889 [nomen dubium], Agustylus Ameghino 1887 [synonym], Anatherium Ameghino 1887 [synonym], Anatherium defossus Ameghino 1887 [nomen dubium], Hathliacynus Ameghino 1887 [synonym], Ictioborus Ameghino 1891 [synonym]
G. †Contrerascynus Mones 2014
+
Contrerascynus borhyaenoides Contreras 1990
Invalid names: Simpsonia Contreras 1990 [replaced]
G. †Notictis Ameghino 1889
+
Notictis ortizii Ameghino 1889
+
Invalid names: Didelphys curvidens Burmeister 1891 [objective synonym]
G. †Notocynus Mercerat 1891
+
Notocynus hermosicus Mercerat 1891
G. †Notogale Loomis 1914
+
Notogale mitis Ameghino 1897
G. †Patene Simpson 1935
+
Patene campbelli Goin and Candela 2004
Patene coluapiensis Simpson 1935
Patene simpsoni Paula Couto 1952
+
Invalid names: Ischyrodidelphis castellanosi Paula Couto 1952 [synonym]
Invalid names: Ischyrodidelphis Paula Couto 1952 [synonym]
G. †Perathereutes Ameghino 1891
+
Perathereutes pungens Ameghino 1891
+
Invalid names: Abderites altiramis Ameghino 1894 [synonym]
Perathereuthes amputans Ameghino 1891
Perathereuthes obtusus Ameghino 1891
G. †Procladosictis Ameghino 1902
+
Procladosictis anomala Ameghino 1902
Invalid names: Procladosictis erecta Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum]
G. †Pseudonotictis Marshall 1981
+
Pseudonotictis chubutensis Martín and Tejedor 2007
Pseudonotictis pusillus Ameghino 1891
+
Invalid names: Hathliacynus kobyi Mercerat 1891 [synonym]
G. †Sallacyon Villarroel and Marshall 1982
+
Sallacyon hoffstetteri Villarroel and Marshall 1982
G. †Sipalocyon Ameghino 1887
+
Sipalocyon externus Ameghino 1902
Sipalocyon gracilis Ameghino 1887
+
Invalid names: Amphiproviverra crassa Ameghino 1894 [synonym], Amphiproviverra minuta Ameghino 1894 [synonym], Hathliacynus lynchi Mercerat 1891 [synonym], Perathereutes amputans Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Perathereutes obtusus Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Protoproviverra manzaniana Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Protoviverra manzaniana Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Sipalocyon altiramis Ameghino 1894 [synonym], Sipalocyon curtus Ameghino 1894 [synonym], Sipalocyon longus Ameghino 1894 [synonym], Sipalocyon mixtus Ameghino 1894 [synonym], Thylacodictis exilis Mercerat 1891 [synonym]
Sipalocyon obusta Ameghino 1891
Invalid names: Amphiproviverra Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Amphithereutes Ameghino 1935 [synonym], Protoproviverra Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Thylacodictis Mercerat 1891 [synonym]
Invalid names: Acyonidae Ameghino 1889 [invalid subgroup], Amphoproviverridae Ameghino 1894 [invalid subgroup], Cladictidae Winge 1923 [invalid subgroup], Cladosictidae Ameghino 1935 [invalid subgroup], Cladosictinae Cabrera 1927 [invalid subgroup], Pseudocladosictis Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum], Pseudocladosictis determinabile Ameghino 1902 [nomen vanum]
Fm. †Hondadelphidae Marshall et al. 1989
+
G. †Hondadelphys Marshall 1976
+
Hondadelphys fieldsi Marshall 1976
G. †Stylocynus Mercerat 1917
+
Stylocynus paranensis Mercerat 1917
Fm. †Thylacosmilidae Riggs 1933
+
G. †Anachlysictis Goin 1997
+
G. †Patagosmilus Forasiepi and Carlini 2010
+
Patagosmilus goini Forasiepi and Carlini 2010
G. †Thylacosmilus Riggs 1933
+
Thylacosmilus atrox Riggs 1933
+
Invalid names: Achlysictis lelongi Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Thylacosmilus lentis Riggs 1933 [synonym]
Invalid names: Achlysictis Ameghino 1891 [synonym], Hyaenodontops Ameghino 1908 [synonym], Notosmilus Kraglievich 1960 [synonym]
Fm. †Stagodontidae Marsh 1889
+
G. †Didelphodon Marsh 1889
+
Didelphodon coyi Fox and Naylor 1986
Didelphodon padanicus Cope 1892
Didelphodon vorax Marsh 1889
+
Invalid names: Cimolestes curtus Marsh 1889 [synonym], Didelphodon ferox Marsh 1889 [synonym], Ectoconodon petersoni Osborn 1898 [synonym], Stagodon nitor Marsh 1889 [synonym], Stagodon validus Marsh 1892 [synonym]
Invalid names: Diaphorodon Simpson 1927 [synonym], Didelphops Marsh 1889 [synonym], Ectoconodon Osborn 1898 [synonym], Stagodon Marsh 1889 [synonym]
G. †Eobrasilia Simpson 1947
+
Eobrasilia coutoi Simpson 1947
G. †Eodelphis Matthew 1916
+
Eodelphis browni Matthew 1916
Eodelphis cutleri Woodward 1916
G. †Fumodelphodon Cohen 2018
+
Fumodelphodon pulveris Cohen 2018
G. †Hoodootherium Cohen 2018
+
Hoodootherium praeceps Cohen 2018
G. †Pariadens Cifelli and Eaton 1987
+
Pariadens kirklandi Cifelli and Eaton 1987
Pariadens mckennai Cifelli 2004
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Maximum body mass: 23.31 kgs
Minimum body mass: 3 gs
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: scansorialsubc
Diet: omnivoresubc
Reproduction: viviparoussubc
Created: 2011-04-28 11:05:11
Modified: 2011-04-27 20:05:35
Source: s = species, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Legendre 1988, Hopson 1973, Lillegraven 1979, Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009, Vizcaíno et al. 2010, Clemens 1979

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Late/Upper Aptian to the top of the Holocene or 122.46000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 109.0 Ma

Collections (1689 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Late/Upper Aptian - Early/Lower Albian122.46 - 109.0USA (Texas) Adinodon pattersoni (14388)
Late/Upper Aptian - Early/Lower Albian122.46 - 109.0Canada (British Columbia) Duquettichnus kooli (114578)
Middle Albian - Early/Lower Cenomanian109.0 - 93.5USA (Montana) Marsupialiformes indet. (23502)
Cenomanian100.5 - 93.9USA (Utah) Dakotadens morrowi (14386) Dakotadens morrowi, Alphadon clemensi (14384)
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5USA (Utah) Dakotadens pertritus (14397 181580) Sinbadelphys schmidti (14395) Sinbadelphys schmidti, Dakotadens pertritus, Adelodelphys muizoni (14398 14399 14403) Sinbadelphys schmidti, Kokopellia juddi, Tribotheria indet. (14396) Sinbadelphys schmidti, Marsupialia indet. (200123) Sinbadelphys schmidti, Pariadens mckennai, Adelodelphys muizoni (14405)
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5France (Poitou-Charentes) Marsupialia indet. (73862) Stagodontidae indet. (77233)
Middle Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5USA (Utah) Pariadens kirklandi (14387)
Middle Cenomanian - Late/Upper Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5USA (Utah) Eoalphadon woodburnei (73432) Eoalphadon woodburnei, Eoalphadon sp. (73433) Pariadens kirklandi, Alphadon lillegraveni, Alphadon sp. (14383) Protalphadon sp., Pariadens kirklandi, Dakotadens morrowi, Dakotadens sp., Alphadon sp., Varalphadon janetae, Alphadon lillegraveni, Alphadon clemensi, Alphadontidae indet. (14385)
Late/Upper Turonian93.5 - 89.3USA (Utah) Peradectidae indet. (14415)
Middle Turonian93.5 - 89.3USA (Utah) Hoodootherium praeceps, Pediomyidae indet., Scalaria martini (181356) Scalaria aquilana (14416)
Middle Turonian - Late/Upper Turonian93.5 - 89.3USA (Utah) Fumodelphodon pulveris, Stagodontidae indet. (14414) Marsupialia indet. (14418)
Coniacian - Santonian89.8 - 83.6USA (Utah) Alphadon sp. (14393) Stagodontidae indet., Peradectidae indet. (14389)
Santonian86.3 - 83.6USA (Montana) Leptalestes sp., Iqualadelphis lactea, Aquiladelphis minor, Aquiladelphis incus, Alphadon halleyi, Varalphadon wahweapensis, Varalphadon sp., Albertatherium primus, Albertatherium sp. (181582) Varalphadon sp. (181583)
Late/Upper Santonian85.8 - 83.5Canada (Alberta) Albertatherium primus, Albertatherium secundus (108197) Eodelphis sp., Aquiladelphis minor, Aquiladelphis incus, Alphadon creber (14426) Eodelphis sp., Iqualadelphis lactea, Pediomys exiguus, Aquiladelphis minor, Aquiladelphis incus, Alphadon creber, Albertatherium primus, Alphadon sp. (14425) Pediomys exiguus, Aquiladelphis minor, Aquiladelphis incus, Alphadon creber, Albertatherium primus (14423)
Late/Upper Santonian - Early/Lower Campanian85.8 - 70.6USA (Utah) Alphadon sp. (230871)
Early/Lower Campanian83.5 - 70.6USA (Utah) Anchistodelphys archibaldi (75851) Anchistodelphys sp., Turgidodon sp., Alphadon clemensi, Alphadon sp., Pediomyidae indet., Alphadon sp. B, Alphadon sp. A (14421) Iugomortiferum sp., Anchistodelphys archibaldi, Protalphadon crebreforme (75840) Iugomortiferum thoringtoni, Anchistodelphys archibaldi (14429) Iugomortiferum thoringtoni, Anchistodelphys archibaldi, Protalphadon crebreforme (75839) Protalphadon sp., Iqualadelphis sp., Pediomys exiguus, Aquiladelphis laurae, Alphadon attaragos, Alphadon clemensi, Alphadontidae indet., Pediomys sp., Alphadon sahnii (14430)
Judithian83.5 - 70.6USA (Montana) Alphadon halleyi (14453)
Judithian83.5 - 70.6USA (New Mexico) Alphadon sp., Alphadon wilsoni (14464)
Judithian83.5 - 70.6USA (Texas) Alphadon halleyi, Alphadon perexiguus, Turgidodon sp. (14489) Alphadon halleyi, Alphadon sp. (14488)
Judithian83.5 - 70.6USA (Utah) Alphadon attaragos, Turgidodon sp., Alphadon wilsoni, Alphadon russelli (14474 14475) Eodelphis sp., Alphadon attaragos, Alphadon sp. (14467) Turgidodon sp. (75838)