Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Membracoidea

Insecta - Hemiptera

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1802Cicadelloidea Latreille
1815Membracoidea Rafinesque
1957Myerslopioidea Evans
1967Pachymerus nigropedis Jordan p. 88 figs. Pl 3, fig 18
1976Cicadelloidea Riek p. 812
1990Membracoidea Hamilton p. 82
2005Membracoidea Szwedo p. 252
2012Membracoidea Cryan and Urban
2014Membracoidea Dietrich and Gonçalves p. 3
2018Membracoidea Johnson et al.
2018Cicadelloidea Szwedo p. 110
2018Membracoidea Szwedo p. 111
2018Myerslopioidea Szwedo p. 111

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota()
RankNameAuthor
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Clareocercaria
Acercaria()
superorderPancondylognatha
Condylognatha
orderHemiptera
suborderAuchenorrhyncha()
infraorderCicadomorphaEvans 1946
superfamilyMembracoideaRafinesque 1815
superfamilyMembracoideaRafinesque 1815

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Superfm. Membracoidea Rafinesque 1815
show all | hide all
Fm. Aetalionidae Spinola 1850 [treehopper]
+
Subfm. Aetalioninae Spinola 1850
+
Tr. Aetalionini Spinola 1850
+
G. Aetalion Latreille 1809
+
Aetalion oligocaenica Statz 1950 [plant hopper]
G. †Tremembaetalion Martins-Neto 1998
+
Tremembaetalion minutum Martins-Neto 1998
Fm. Cicadellidae Latreille 1825 [leafhopper]
+
Subfm. Aphrodinae Haupt 1927
+
Tr. Aphrodini Haupt 1927
+
G. Aphrodes Curtis 1833
+
Aphrodes adae Scudder 1878
Aphrodes callosus Scudder 1890
Aphrodes curtulus Heer 1853
Invalid names: Acucephalus Germar 1833 [synonym]
G. Planaphrodes Hamilton 1975
+
G. Stroggylocephalus Flor 1861
+
G. †Rovnoxestus Dietrich et al. 2021
+
Rovnoxestus rasnitsyni Dietrich et al. 2021
Tr. Xestocephalini Baker 1915
+
G. †Brevaphrodella Dietrich and Gonçalves 2014
+
Brevaphrodella nigra Dietrich and Gonçalves 2014
G. †Xestocephalites Dietrich and Gonçalves 2014
+
Xestocephalites balticus Dietrich and Gonçalves 2014
G. Xestocephalus Baker 1915
G. †Austroscarites Jell 2004
+
Austroscarites femoratus Hamilton 1992
Invalid names: Scarites Hamilton 1992 [replaced]
Subfm. Bathysmatophorinae Anufriev 1978
+
Tr. Bathysmatophorini Anufriev 1978
+
G. †Ambericarda Szwedo and Gebicki 1998
+
Ambericarda skalskii Szwedo and Gebicki 1998
G. †Jantarivacanthus Szwedo 2005
+
Jantarivacanthus kotejai Szwedo 2005
G. †Mesojassoides Oman 1937
+
Invalid names: Acucephalus resinosus Bervoets 1910 [nomen dubium]
Tr. Malmaemichungiini Kwon 1983
+
G. †Rovnotettix Dietrich and Perkovsky 2020
+
Rovnotettix brachypterus Dietrich and Perkovsky 2020
Invalid names: Tettigonia proavia Germar and Berendt 1856 [nomen dubium], Tettigonia terebrans Germar and Berendt 1856 [nomen dubium]
Subfm. †Burmotettiginae Dietrich and Zhang 2022
+
G. †Burmotettix Dietrich and Zhang 2022
+
Burmotettix brunnescens Dietrich and Zhang 2022
Burmotettix depressus Dietrich and Zhang 2022
Burmotettix limpidus Dietrich and Zhang 2022
Burmotettix ruber Dietrich and Zhang 2022
Burmotettix rugosus Dietrich and Zhang 2022
G. †Kachinella Dietrich and Zhang 2022
+
Kachinella bicolor Dietrich and Zhang 2022
G. †Viraktamathus Dietrich and Zhang 2022
+
Viraktamathus burmensis Dietrich and Zhang 2022
Subfm. Cicadellinae Latreille 1825
+
Tr. Cicadellini Latreille 1825
+
G. Cicadella Latreille 1817
+
Cicadella parobtecta Dmitriev 2020
+
Invalid names: Tettigonia obtecta Scudder 1877 [replaced]
Cicadella scudderi Cockerell 1921
Cicadella viridis Linnaeus 1758
Invalid names: Tetigonia Geoffroy 1785 [replaced]
Tr. †Proerrhomini Hamilton 1990
+
G. †Proerrhomus Hamilton 1990
+
Proerrhomus rugosus Hamilton 1990
Subfm. Coelidiinae Dohrn 1859
+
Tr. Coelidiini Dohrn 1859
+
G. Coelidia Germar 1821
+
Coelidia columbiana Scudder 1879
Coelidia wyomingensis Scudder 1890
G. †Cretacoelidia Wang et al. 2018
+
Cretacoelidia viraktamathi Wang et al. 2018
Subfm. Deltocephalinae Dallas 1870
+
Tr. Athysanini Van Duzee 1892
+
G. Euscelis Brullé 1832
+
Euscelis palmeri Pierce 1963
Euscelis plateosus Statz 1950
G. Thamnotettix Zetterstedt 1838
+
Thamnotettix clypealis Statz 1950
Thamnotettix eocenicus Cockerell 1921
Thamnotettix fundi Scudder 1890
Thamnotettix gannetti Scudder 1890
Thamnotettix mutilata Scudder 1890
Thamnotettix packardi Cockerell 1925
Thamnotettix ustus Statz 1950
Invalid names: Euscelini Van Duzee 1917 [synonym]
Tr. Cicadulini Van Duzee 1892
+
G. Cicadula Zetterstedt 1838
+
Cicadula saxosa Scudder 1890
Tr. Deltocephalini Dallas 1870
+
G. Deltocephalus Burmeister 1838
+
Deltocephalus aberrans Statz 1950
Deltocephalus minutulus Förster 1891
Deltocephalus nervosus Statz 1950
Deltocephalus pennatus Statz 1950
Deltocephalus robustus Statz 1950
Tr. Paralimnini Distant 1908
+
G. Errastunus Ribaut 1946
+
Subtr. Paralimnina Distant 1908
+
G. Paramesus Fieber 1866
Invalid names: Euscelinae Van Duzee 1917 [synonym], Typhlocyba bremii Heer 1853 [nomen dubium]
G. †Dictyophorites Heer 1853
+
Subfm. Eurymelinae Amyot and Audinet-Serville 1843
+
Tr. Idiocerini Baker 1915
+
G. †Eoidiocerus Dietrich and Thomas 2018
+
Eoidiocerus emarginatus Dietrich and Thomas 2018
G. Idiocerus Lewis 1834
+
Idiocerus goeckei Statz 1950
Tr. Macropsini Evans 1935
+
G. †Archipedionis Dietrich and Thomas 2018
+
Archipedionis obscurus Dietrich and Thomas 2018
G. Macropsis Lewis 1834
+
Macropsis pectoralis Statz 1950
G. †Oligoidiocerus Statz 1950
+
G. Oncopsis Burmeister 1838
+
Oncopsis sepultus Meunier 1920
G. Pediopsis Burmeister 1838
Invalid names: Bythoscopus lunatus Statz 1950 [nomen dubium], Bythoscopus punctatus Bervoets 1910 [nomen dubium], Bythoscopus robustus Statz 1950 [nomen dubium], Pediopsis minuta Bervoets 1910 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Macropsinae Evans 1935 [synonym]
Subfm. Evacanthinae Metcalf 1939
+
Tr. Evacanthini Metcalf 1939
+
G. Evacanthus Peletier and Serville 1825
+
Evacanthus bellus Meunier 1914
Tr. Nirvanini Baker 1923
+
G. Jassoqualus Kramer 1964
+
Jassoqualus hispaniolensis Dietrich and Vega 1995
Invalid names: Nirvaninae Baker 1923 [synonym]
Tr. †Hallicini Hamilton 1990
+
G. †Hallex Hamilton 1990
+
Hallex brevipes Hamilton 1990
Hallex gongrogony Hamilton 1990
Hallex gracilior Hamilton 1990
Hallex laticeps Hamilton 1990
Hallex martinsnetoi Monferran et al. 2021
Hallex xestocephalus Hamilton 1990
Subfm. Iassinae Amyot and Audinet-Serville 1843
+
Tr. Batracomorphini Krishnankutty et al. 2016
+
G. Batracomorphus Lewis 1834
+
Tr. Gyponini Stål 1870
+
G. Gypona Germar 1821
+
Gypona cinercia Scudder 1890
G. †Gyponites Statz 1950
+
Gyponites abdominalis Statz 1950
Gyponites pronota Statz 1950
G. †Oligogypona Statz 1950
+
Oligogypona haupti Statz 1950
G. †Oligopenthimia Statz 1950
+
Oligopenthimia ovalis Statz 1950
Tr. Iassini Amyot and Audinet-Serville 1843
+
G. Iassus Fabricius 1803
+
Jassus immersus Germar and Berendt 1856
Jassus latebrae Scudder 1890
Jassus spinicornis Germar and Berendt 1856
Invalid names: Bythoscopus Germar 1833 [objective synonym]
Invalid names: Bythoscopini Dohrn 1859 [synonym]
Tr. Krisnini Evans 1947
+
G. Krisna Kirkaldy 1900
Tr. Lipokrisnini Krishnankutty et al. 2016
+
G. †Archiokrisna Freytag 2012
+
Archiokrisna garciamarquezi Dietrich and Vega 1995
G. †Lavrushinia Cockerell 1925
+
Lavrushinia elegantula Cockerell 1925
G. †Ledophora Heer 1853
+
Ledophora producta Heer 1853
Subfm. Ledrinae Fairmaire 1855
+
Tr. †Paracarsonini Hamilton 1990
+
G. †Duyana Chen et al. 2021
+
Duyana electronica Chen et al. 2021
G. †Paracarsonus Hamilton 1990
+
Paracarsonus aphrodoides Hamilton 1990
G. †Platyjassites Hamilton 1990
+
Platyjassites inflatifrons Hamilton 1990
G. †Qilia Chen et al. 2018
+
Qilia regilla Chen et al. 2018
Subfm. Megophthalminae Kirkaldy 1906
+
Tr. Agalliini Kirkaldy 1901
+
G. Agallia Curtis 1833
+
Agallia abstructa Scudder 1890
Agallia flaccida Scudder 1890
Agallia instabilis Scudder 1890
Agallia lewisii Scudder 1890
G. †Eomegophthalmus Dietrich and Gonçalves 2014
+
Eomegophthalmus lithuaniensis Dietrich and Gonçalves 2014
Tr. Megophthalmini Kirkaldy 1906
+
G. Megophthalmus Curtis 1833
+
Invalid names: Paropia Germar 1833 [synonym]
Invalid names: Paropiinae Dohrn 1859 [synonym]
Subfm. Mileewinae Evans 1947
+
G. †Eomileewa Gebicki and Szwedo 2001
+
Eomileewa eridani Gebicki and Szwedo 2001
Tr. Mileewini Evans 1947
+
G. †Teniwitta Szwedo 2019
+
Teniwitta andrewrossi Szwedo 2019
G. †Youngeewa Gebicki and Szwedo 2001
+
Youngeewa bicolorata Gebicki and Szwedo 2001
Subfm. †Nastlopiinae Szwedo and Gebicki 2002
+
G. †Nastlopia Szwedo and Gebicki 2002
+
Nastlopia nigra Szwedo and Gebicki 2002
Subfm. Neocoelidiinae Oman 1943
+
Tr. Krocodonini Marques-Costa and Cavichioli 2012
+
G. †Krocarites Dietrich and Vega 1995
+
Krocarites reflexa Dietrich and Vega 1995
G. †Sakhalotettix Dietrich and Perkovsky 2019
+
Sakhalotettix eocenicus Dietrich and Perkovsky 2019
Subfm. Signoretiinae Baker 1915
+
Tr. Phlogisini Linnavuori 1979
+
G. †Priscacutius Poinar and Brown 2017
+
Priscacutius denticulatus Poinar and Brown 2017
G. †Sinojassus Zhang 1985
+
G. †Taubocicadellina Martins-Neto 1998
+
Taubocicadellina breviptera Martins-Neto 1998
G. Tettigoniella Jacobi 1904
+
Tettigoniella capitata Statz 1950
Tettigoniella chazei Piton 1940
G. †Tremembellina Martins-Neto 1998
+
Tremembellina microcelata Martins-Neto 1998
G. †Trulaxia Martins-Neto 1998
+
Trulaxia primula Martins-Neto 1998
Subfm. Typhlocybinae Kirschbaum 1868
+
Tr. Dikraneurini McAtee 1926
+
G. †Eodikraneura Dietrich et al. 2023
+
Eodikraneura obscura Dietrich et al. 2023
G. †Rovnodikra Dietrich et al. 2023
+
Rovnodikra longipes Dietrich et al. 2023
Tr. Erythroneurini Young 1952
+
G. Erythroneura Fitch 1851
Tr. †Protodikraneurini Gebicki and Szwedo 2006
+
G. †Jantarineura Gębicki et al. 2023
+
Jantarineura serafini Gębicki et al. 2023
G. †Microelectrona Szwedo and Gebicki 2010
+
Microelectrona cladara Szwedo and Gebicki 2010
G. †Protodikraneura Gebicki and Szwedo 2006
+
Protodikraneura cephalica Gebicki and Szwedo 2006
Protodikraneura ferraria Szwedo and Gebicki 2008
Protodikraneura nasti Gebicki and Szwedo 2006
G. †Protoparallaxis Dietrich et al. 2023
+
Protoparallaxis clavata Dietrich et al. 2023
G. †Retrorsotettix Dietrich et al. 2023
+
Retrorsotettix vlaskini Dietrich et al. 2023
G. †Stareono Gebicki and Szwedo 2006
+
Stareono mirabilis Gebicki and Szwedo 2006
Tr. Typhlocybini Kirschbaum 1868
+
G. Eupteryx Curtis 1833
G. Typhlocyba Germar 1833
+
Typhlocyba encaustica Germar and Berendt 1856
Typhlocyba resinosa Germar and Berendt 1856
Invalid names: Eupteryx minuta Bervoets 1910 [nomen dubium]
G. †Yanbianella Zhang 1997
+
Yanbianella simplex Zhang 1997
Invalid names: Cicada forsythi Buckton 1891 [nomen dubium], Cicadellae Latreille 1802 [invalid subgroup], Dictyophara bouvei Scudder 1890 [nomen dubium], Euscellinae Haupt 1935 [empty], Jascopidae Hamilton 1971 [synonym], Jassidae Amyot and Audinet-Serville 1843 [synonym]
Fm. Membracidae Rafinesque 1815 [treehopper]
+
G. †Membracites Heer 1853
+
Membracites cristatus Heer 1853
Subfm. Stegaspidinae Haupt 1929
+
Tr. Stegaspidini Haupt 1929
+
G. Stylocentrus Stål 1869
+
Stylocentrus hui Wang et al. 2021
Subfm. Myerslopiidae Evans 1957 [leafhopper]
+
Subfm. †Ovojassinae Hamilton 1990
+
G. †Ovojassus Hamilton 1990
+
Ovojassus concavifer Hamilton 1990
Ovojassus minor Hamilton 1990
Invalid names: Cicadelloidea Latreille 1802 [synonym], Myerslopioidea Evans 1957 [synonym]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: chitinc
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Modified: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Source: c = class, p = phylum
References: Kiessling 2004, Bush and Bambach 2015

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Longobardian to the top of the Holocene or 242.00000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 235.0 Ma

Collections (123 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Longobardian242.0 - 235.0China (Shaanxi) Eocicadellium grimaldii (183209)
Norian228.0 - 208.5Australia (Queensland) Mesojassus australis (162402) Mesojassus ipsviciensis (111777) Mesojassus ipsviciensis, Hylicella reducta, Triassocotis australis, Triassocotis stricta, Triassocotis amplicata (106484) Mesojassus ipsviciensis, Mesojassus australis (162405 224015) Triassojassus proavitus (111558)
Angulata201.3 - 196.5Switzerland Cercopidium morio, Cercopidium minutum (131766)
Hettangian - Sinemurian201.3 - 190.8Kyrgyzstan (Tonskiy) Mesocicada verrucosa, Cixiella reducta (105087)
Hettangian - Sinemurian201.3 - 190.8China (Xinjiang) Karamayojassus xinjiangensis (103480)
Early/Lower Toarcian183.0 - 182.0Germany Cercopidium heeri, Archijassus geinitzi, Archijassus vicinus, Atitizon jassoides, Eojassus indistinctus, Liojassus affinis, Mesojassus pachyneurus (123987)
Early/Lower Toarcian183.0 - 182.0Germany (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern) Archijassidae indet., Archijassus heeri, Mesoledra pachyneura, Ardela grimmenensis (114993)
Early/Lower Toarcian183.0 - 182.0Germany (Niedersachsen) Parajassus hattorfensis (107552)
Toarcian182.7 - 174.1Germany Fulgoridium reductum (114990)
Bajocian - Bathonian170.3 - 166.1Russian Federation (Krasnoyarsk) Kisa fasciata, Kubecola guttatus, Kemobius lux (118010)
Callovian - Oxfordian166.1 - 157.3Kazakhstan (Chimkent) Karajassus crassinervis, Archijassus minimus (114692)
Tithonian152.1 - 145.0Mongolia Dellashara tega (104748)
Early/Lower Berriasian145.0 - 140.2United Kingdom (England) Cercopidium signoretii (105966)
Late/Upper Berriasian145.0 - 140.2United Kingdom (England) Cicadellium dipsas, Cicadellium psocus, Cercopidium telesphorus (117342)
Middle Berriasian145.0 - 140.2United Kingdom (England) Delphax pulcher, Cicada punctata (104008)
Early/Lower Cretaceous145.0 - 100.5Germany Homopterulum sp. (151357)
Late/Upper Hauterivian136.4 - 130.0United Kingdom (England) Cicadellidae indet. (119697)
Early/Lower Barremian130.0 - 125.45Spain Acocephalites breddini (118362)
Barremian129.4 - 125.0Russian Federation (Chita) Myangadina tetrops (154295)
Aptian125.0 - 113.0Mongolia (Govi-Altai) Gurvanina inepta (136020) Gurvanina inepta, Myangadina nana (122332)
Aptian125.0 - 113.0Mongolia (Kobdo aimak) Myangadina longa (104054)
Aptian125.0 - 113.0Mongolia Cicadelloidea indet. (151593 151595)
Aptian125.0 - 113.0China (Shandong) Mesoccus lutarius, Mesoccus advenus (125196) Sinojassus brevispinatus, Archijassus plurinervis (106313)
Aptian125.0 - 113.0China (Jilin) Yanbianella simplex (151876)
Late/Upper Aptian122.46 - 113.0Australia (Victoria) Homoptera indet., Cicadelloidea indet. 1, Cicadelloidea indet. 2 (77192)
Late/Upper Aptian122.46 - 113.0China (Gansu) Spinus yumenense (155043)
Late/Upper Aptian122.46 - 113.0Brazil (Ceará) Hallex martinsnetoi (215038) Paracarsonus aphrodoides, Platyjassites sp., Platyjassites inflatifrons, Proerrhomus sp. A, Proerrhomus sp. B, Proerrhomus rugosus, Ovojassus concavifer, Ovojassus minor, Hallex xestocephalus, Hallex gongrogony, Hallex brevipes, Hallex laticeps, Hallex gracilior (122352)
Early/Lower Aptian121.4 - 122.46Russian Federation Myangadina tetrops (123220)
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5Myanmar Burmotettix brunnescens (232359) Cretacoelidia viraktamathi, Burmotettix depressus, Burmotettix limpidus, Burmotettix ruber, Burmotettix rugosus, Kachinella bicolor, Viraktamathus burmensis (199606) Formosixinia aeterna, Duyana electronica (161726) Qilia regilla (198285)
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5Myanmar (Kachin) Priscacutius denticulatus (104053)
Middle Turonian93.5 - 89.3Israel Ledrinae indet. (156985)
Late/Upper Campanian83.5 - 70.6Canada (Manitoba) Jascopus notabilis (122386)
Late/Upper Maastrichtian70.6 - 66.0USA (Colorado) Mesojassoides gigantea (151864)
Selandian61.6 - 59.2France (Auvergne) Bythoscopus pulcher, Tettigonella chazei (113685)
Thanetian59.2 - 56.0United Kingdom (Scotland) Maleojassus primitivus (113632)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8USA (Colorado) Thamnotettix packardi (106386)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8Canada (British Columbia) Cicadellidae indet. (31677) Coelidia columbiana (112781)
Wasatchian55.8 - 50.3USA (Wyoming) Coelidia wyomingensis (122174)
Bridgerian50.3 - 46.2USA (Colorado) Cicadella scudderi, Erythroneura eocenica (114681) Tettigonia obtecta, Bythoscopus lapidescens (121146) Thamnotettix eocenicus (122747) Thamnotettix packardi (140189)
Bridgerian50.3 - 46.2USA (Wyoming) Acocephalus adae (121306) Tettigonia priscomarginata, Thamnotettix mutilata (122092) Tettigonia priscovariegata, Thamnotettix gannetti, Cicadula saxosa (122090)
MP 1148.6 - 40.4Germany (Hessen) Membracidae indet. (120798)
MP 1348.6 - 40.4Germany (Eifel) Membracoidea indet. (135640 138912)
Lutetian47.8 - 41.3Russian Federation Sakhalotettix eocenicus (107340)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9United Kingdom (England) Cicadellidae indet. (123959) Cicadellidae indet. 2, Cicadellinae indet. 1 (123960) Typhlocybinae indet., Teniwitta andrewrossi (21976)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Ukraine Eodikraneura obscura, Rovnodikra longipes (154710) Protodikraneura sp., Retrorsotettix vlaskini, Protoparallaxis clavata (122997) Rovnotettix brachypterus (228743) Rovnoxestus rasnitsyni (229455)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Russian Federation (Kaliningrad) Bythoscopus punctatus, Pediopsis minuta, Eupteryx minuta, Acocephalus resinosus (124073) Jantarivacanthus kotejai, Protodikraneura cephalica (110735)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Lithuania Eomegophthalmus lithuaniensis, Xestocephalites balticus, Brevaphrodella nigra, Eoidiocerus emarginatus, Archipedionis obscurus (154362)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Poland Microelectrona cladara, Youngeewa bicolorata, Ambericarda skalskii, Jantarineura serafini (123215) Nastlopia nigra, Protodikraneura nasti, Stareono mirabilis (120813) Protodikraneura ferraria (110737) Typhlocyba encaustica, Typhlocyba resinosa, Bythoscopus homousius, Jassus immersus, Jassus spinicornis, Tettigonia proavia, Tettigonia terebrans, Eomileewa eridani (109625)
Chadronian37.2 - 33.9USA (Colorado) Dictyophara bouvei, Tettigonia priscotincta, Agallia lewisii, Agallia flaccida, Agallia instabilis, Gypona cinercia, Jassus latebrae, Thamnotettix fundi, Acocephalus callosus, Jassopsis evidens, Docimus psylloides, Agallia abstructa (106384)
Late/Upper Eocene37.2 - 33.9USA (Colorado) Agallia lewisii (122093)
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4France Deltocephalus minutulus (121474)
MP 3028.4 - 23.03Germany (Nordrhein-Westfalen) Agallia sepulta, Tettigonia maculata (138696)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia) Thamnotettix sp., Aethalion oligocaenica, Paropia fortivenosa, Tettigoniella capitata, Oligogypona haupti, Oligopenthimia ovalis, Batrachomorphus femoralis, Gyponites pronota, Gyponites abdominalis, Bythoscopus sepultus, Bythoscopus lunatus, Bythoscopus robustus, Macropsis pectoralis, Oligoidiocerus pronotumalis, Idiocerus sp., Idiocerus goeckei, Deltocephalus aberrans, Deltocephalus rottensis, Deltocephalus robustus, Deltocephalus nervosus, Deltocephalus maculipennis, Deltocephalus spinitibialis, Deltocephalus pennatus, Deltocephalus maculosus, Euscelis plateosus, Thamnotettix ustus, Thamnotettix angustipennis, Thamnotettix ampliventris, Thamnotettix gracilentus, Thamnotettix anthracinus, Thamnotettix clypealis (122010)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03France (Bouches-Du-Rhone) Bythoscopus muscarius (122876)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03Brazil Taubocicadellina breviptera, Tremembellina microcelata, Trulaxia primula, Tremembaetalion minutum (153054)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03France (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur) Euacanthus bellus (122487)
Burdigalian20.44 - 15.97Russian Federation Lavrushinia elegantula (113705)
Burdigalian - Langhian20.44 - 13.82Dominican Republic Agallia sp., Krisna garciamarquezi, Jassoqualus hispaniolensis, Dikraneurini indet., Aetalionini indet., Xestocephalus sp., Cicadellini indet. (122473) Krocarites reflexa, Xestocephalus sp. (123858) Stylocentrus hui (222599)
Hemingfordian20.43 - 15.97USA (California) Deltocephalini indet. (123034) Euscelis sp. (106431) Miochlorotettix gibroni (138761 152199 152200 152201 152202 152203) Miochlorotettix gibroni, Miomesamia juliae (152204) Miochlorotettix kirkbyi (152205 152209) Protochlorotettix calico (152206 152208)
Middle Miocene15.97 - 11.608Russian Federation Cicadella viridis, Eupteryx sp. (125990) Cicadellidae indet. (125994) Paramesus sp. (125988)
Sarmatian12.7 - 11.608Germany (Baden-Württemberg) Ledophora producta (122866) Membracites cristatus (115305)
Sarmatian12.7 - 11.608Croatia Acocephalus curtulus (117246) Dictyophorites tingitinus (122874) Tettigonia antiqua, Bythoscopus melanoneurus (122873) Tettigonia morio, Acocephalus crassiusculus, Typhlocyba bremii (117761)
Messinian7.246 - 5.333Italy (Tuscany) Jassidae indet. (113751)
Blancan4.9 - 1.8USA (Texas) Cicadellidae indet. 1, Cicadellidae indet. 2, Cicadellidae indet. 3, Deltocephalinae indet. (154909)
Piacenzian3.6 - 2.588Germany (Niedersachsen) Pachymerus nigropedis (109196)
Piacenzian3.6 - 2.588Japan Cicadellidae indet. (188976)
Gelasian2.588 - 1.806Greenland Cicadellidae indet. (160109 160153)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117USA (Colorado) Cicadellidae indet. (169353)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117United Kingdom (Worcestershire) Aphrodes bifasciatus, Strongylocephalus agrestis, Deltocephalus ocellaris (163070)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117USA (Virginia) Membracidae indet. (103991)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117USA (Pennsylvania) Cicadellidae indet. (137208)
Tarantian0.129 - 0.0117USA (Pennsylvania) Cicadellidae indet. (137201)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Tanzania Cicada forsythii (123991) Cicadellidae indet., Typhlocybinae indet. (123418)