Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Neocrassina

Bivalvia - Carditida - Astartidae

Taxonomy
Neocrassina was named by Fischer (1887) [Sepkoski's age data: J Hett K l Sepkoski's reference number: 93]. It is not extant. Its type is Astarte obliqua.

It was assigned to Astartinae by Vokes (1980); to Veneroida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Astartidae by Scholz et al. (2008) and Ros-Franch et al. (2014).

Synonyms
  • Crassinella was named by Bayle (1878). It is not extant.

    It was replaced with Neocrassina by Fischer (1887).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1878Crassinella Bayle
1887Neocrassina Fischer
1980Neocrassina Vokes p. 122
2002Neocrassina Sepkoski, Jr.
2008Neocrassina Scholz et al.
2014Neocrassina Ros-Franch et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
RankNameAuthor
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassHeteroconchia(Gray 1854)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CarditioniDall 1889
orderCarditida(Dall 1889)
superfamilyCrassatelloidea(FĂ©russac 1822)
familyAstartidaed'Orbigny 1844
subfamilyAstartinaed'Orbigny 1844
genusNeocrassinaFischer 1887

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available