Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Coleopterida

Insecta

Sister taxa
Coleoptera (syn. Eleuterata), Skleroptera, Strepsiptera

Synonymy list
YearName and author
2004Coleopterida Kukalová-Peck and Lawrence
2006Coleopterida Beutel and Pohl
2014Coleopterida Misof et al.
2014Coleopterida Peters et al.
2022Coleopterida Engel

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
classInsecta
Dicondylia
RankNameAuthor
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota()
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Neuropteriformia
Coleopterida
Coleopterida

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Coleopterida Kukalová-Peck and Lawrence 2004
show all | hide all
Or. Coleoptera Linnaeus 1758 [beetle]
+
G. †Adelidium Tillyard 1918
+
Adelidium cordatum Tillyard 1918
G. †Adikia Handlirsch 1906
+
Adikia punctulata Handlirsch 1906
G. †Adynasia Handlirsch 1906
+
Adynasia lyelli Heer 1864
G. †Allognosis Handlirsch 1906
+
Allognosis nitens Geinitz 1894
Allognosis striatus Ponomarenko 1985
G. †Allopliosilpha Gersdorf 1971
+
Allopliosilpha inclavata Gersdorf 1971
Subor. †Alphacoleoptera Engel et al. 2022
+
Superfm. †Coleopsoidea Kirejtshuk and Nel 2016
+
Fm. †Coleopsidae Kirejtshuk and Nel 2016
+
G. †Coleopsis Kirejtshuk et al. 2014
Superfm. †Permocupedoidea Martynov 1933
+
Fm. †Labradorocoleidae Ponomarenko 1969
+
G. †Labradorocoleus Ponomarenko 1969
Fm. †Oborocoleidae Kukalová 1968
+
G. †Liberocoleus Kukalová 1968
G. †Oborocoleus Kukalová 1968
Invalid names: Tshekardocoleoidea Rodendorf 1944 [synonym]
Superfm. †Permosynoidea Tillyard 1924
+
Fm. †Permosynidae Tillyard 1924
+
G. †Alveolacupes Lin 1983
G. †Alveolicupes Lin 1983
G. †Artematopodites Ponomarenko 1990
G. †Bistrisyne Lin 1986
G. †Delpuentesyne Martins-Neto and Gallego 2007
G. †Diarcuipenna Lin 1986
G. †Dinoharpalus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Dzeregia Ponomarenko 1985
G. †Hydrobiites Heer 1864
G. †Ischichucasyne Martins-Neto and Gallego 2005
G. †Palademosyne Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Permocrossos Martynov 1932
G. †Permosyne Tillyard 1924
G. †Platycrossos Dunstan 1923
G. †Pseudorhynchophora Handlirsch 1906
G. †Sakmaracoleus Ponomarenko 2013
G. †Tychtocoleus Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Umkomaasia Zeuner 1960
G. †Anancaeon Handlirsch 1939
+
Anancaeon microcephalum Handlirsch 1939
G. †Anapiptus Handlirsch 1906
+
Anapiptus brodiei Handlirsch 1906
G. †Anepismus Handlirsch 1906
+
Anepismus vanus Giebel 1856
G. †Angelinella Handlirsch 1906
+
Angelinella angelini Heer 1878
G. †Anhuistoma Lin 1985
+
Anhuistoma hyla Lin 1985
G. †Anhydrophilus Handlirsch 1906
+
Anhydrophilus brodiei Handlirsch 1906
G. †Anomerus Handlirsch 1939
+
Anomerus punctifer Handlirsch 1939
G. †Anypostatus Handlirsch 1939
+
Anypostatus taurus Handlirsch 1939
G. †Apheloodes Dunstan 1923
+
Apheloodes obliquum Dunstan 1923
Apheloodes rugosum Dunstan 1923
G. †Apicasia Bode 1953
+
Apicasia inolata Bode 1953
G. †Apioderes Handlirsch 1939
+
Apioderes punctatus Handlirsch 1939
G. †Apiopyrenides Bode 1953
+
G. †Apistotes Handlirsch 1906
+
Apistotes purbeccensis Giebel 1856
G. †Apsychus Handlirsch 1939
+
Apsychus alutaceus Handlirsch 1939
G. †Aptilotitus Carpenter 1986
+
Invalid names: Aptilotus Bode 1953 [replaced]
G. †Archosyne Ponomarenko et al. 2014
+
Archosyne permiana Ponomarenko et al. 2014
G. †Auchenophorites Carpenter 1986
+
Invalid names: Auchenophorus Bode 1953 [replaced]
G. †Babuskaya Martins-Neto and Gallego 2009
+
Babuskaya elaterata Martins-Neto and Gallego 2009
G. †Bareus Handlirsch 1939
+
Bareus strigipennis Handlirsch 1939
G. †Bathygerus Handlirsch 1906
+
Bathygerus bellus Geinitz 1894
Bathygerus divergens Geinitz 1894
G. †Bellingera Heer 1852
+
Bellingera ovalis Heer 1852
G. †Bellingeropsis Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Biadelater Handlirsch 1906
+
Biadelater werneri Giebel 1856
G. †Blaptoides Frič 1901
+
Blaptoides dubius Frič 1901
G. †Bothroptera Handlirsch 1906
+
Bothroptera westwoodi Giebel 1856
G. †Brachylaimon Bode 1953
+
Brachylaimon striatus Bode 1953
G. †Brachytrachelites Bode 1953
+
G. †Brevispinnatus Gomez Pallerola 1979
+
Brevispinnatus paludis Gomez Pallerola 1979
G. †Brodiola Handlirsch 1906
+
Brodiola nana Handlirsch 1906
G. †Bucklandula Handlirsch 1906
+
Bucklandula striata Handlirsch 1906
G. †Buprestium Westwood 1854
+
Buprestium gorgus Westwood 1854
G. †Campopsis Braun 1860
+
G. †Carabicina Germar 1842
+
Carabicina decipiens Germar 1842
G. †Carabocera Brauer et al. 1889
+
Carabocera prisca Brauer et al. 1889
G. †Cardioides Bode 1953
G. †Cardiosyne Martins-Neto and Gallego 2006
+
Cardiosyne elegans Martins-Neto and Gallego 2006
Cardiosyne obesa Martins-Neto and Gallego 2006
G. †Cerylonopsis Handlirsch 1906
+
Cerylonopsis striata Brodie 1845
G. †Chimaerocoleites Ponomarenko 1985
+
Chimaerocoleites gyrinoides Ponomarenko 1985
Chimaerocoleites parvulus Ponomarenko 1985
Chimaerocoleites punctatus Ponomarenko 1985
Chimaerocoleites seriatus Ponomarenko 1985
G. †Chlaeniopsis Handlirsch 1906
+
Chlaeniopsis solitarius Deichmüller 1886
G. †Chrysomelidium Handlirsch 1907
+
Chrysomelidium simplex Frič 1901
G. †Chrysomelophana Handlirsch 1906
+
Chrysomelophana rara Weyenbergh 1869
G. †Cistelites Heer 1864
+
Cistelites insignis Heer 1864
Cistelites longipes Hong 1985
Cistelites minor Heer 1874
G. †Clathropenna Fujiyama 1973
+
Clathropenna rugosa Fujiyama 1973
G. †Clinomerus Carpenter 1986
+
Clinomerus laticollis Handlirsch 1939
Invalid names: Catomerus Handlirsch 1939 [replaced]
G. †Coccinellophana Handlirsch 1906
+
Coccinellophana murchisoni Handlirsch 1906
G. †Coleopterites Braun 1860
+
G. †Coleopteron Handlirsch 1906
+
Coleopteron antiquus Weyenbergh 1869
Coleopteron aquaticus Brodie 1845
Coleopteron beyrichi Giebel 1856
Coleopteron bractoides Blake 1876
Coleopteron lentissimus Weyenbergh 1874
Coleopteron semicrematus Jarzembowski 2003
Coleopteron sibiricus Heer 1876
Coleopteron striatus Oppenheim 1888
Coleopteron studeri Giebel 1856
Coleopteron vetustus Giebel 1856
Coleopteron wittsi Brodie 1845
Coleopteron zekelii Giebel 1856
Invalid names: Coleopteron harpalinus Heer 1864 [nomen nudum], Coleopteron spectabilis Heer 1864 [nomen nudum], Coleopteron troglodytes Heer 1864 [nomen nudum]
G. †Colymbetopsis Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Cretaceites Wang 1998
+
G. †Cretofalselaterium Alexeev 2008
+
G. †Cretogermen Alexeev 2008
+
Cretogermen turonicum Alexeev 2008
G. †Cretohelophorus Ponomarenko 1987
+
Cretohelophorus cupedoides Ponomarenko 1987
G. †Critoderma Carpenter 1986
+
Critoderma deplanatum Heer 1864
Invalid names: Cycloderma Heer 1864 [replaced]
G. †Cryptauchenia Bode 1953
G. †Curculidium Handlirsch 1907
G. †Curculium Westwood 1854
+
Curculium syrichthus Westwood 1854
G. †Cyphospheron Bode 1953
G. †Darbiopelta Ponomarenko 1986
+
Darbiopelta crassa Ponomarenko 1986
Darbiopelta dubia Ponomarenko 1986
G. †Diachoristes Bode 1953
+
Diachoristes collinus Bode 1953
G. †Diaperidium Westwood 1854
+
Diaperidium mithrax Westwood 1854
G. †Diatarastus Handlirsch 1906
+
Diatarastus westwoodi Giebel 1856
G. †Diatrypamene Bode 1953
+
Diatrypamene excavata Bode 1953
G. †Dicyphelus Carpenter 1986
+
Invalid names: Dicyphus Bode 1953 [replaced]
G. †Diphymation Bode 1953
+
Diphymation corrosum Bode 1953
G. †Diplocelides Bode 1953
+
Diplocelides minutus Bode 1953
G. †Diplothece Bode 1953
+
Diplothece scissa Bode 1953
G. †Doggeria Handlirsch 1906
+
Doggeria bucklandi Mantell 1844
Doggeria murchisoni Handlirsch 1906
Doggeria sibirica Handlirsch 1906
G. †Dysarestus Handlirsch 1906
+
Dysarestus vetustus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Ecthlimma Handlirsch 1939
+
Ecthlimma forficuloides Handlirsch 1939
G. †Elateridopsis Zalessky 1929
+
Elateridopsis permiensis Zalessky 1929
G. †Elaterina Gardiner 1961
+
Elaterina liassica Gardiner 1961
G. †Elytrulum Handlirsch 1907
+
G. †Enamma Handlirsch 1906
+
Enamma striatum Handlirsch 1906
G. †Entomocantharus Bode 1953
+
G. †Eocoleopteron Handlirsch 1906
+
Eocoleopteron roemeri Handlirsch 1906
G. †Episcepes Bode 1953
+
Episcepes rotundatus Bode 1953
G. †Epomenus Handlirsch 1906
+
Epomenus rugosus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Erotylites Cockerell 1920
+
Erotylites wallacei Cockerell 1920
G. †Etheridgea Handlirsch 1906
+
Etheridgea australis Handlirsch 1906
Etheridgea petrica Tillyard 1916
G. †Eurynotellus Carpenter 1986
+
Invalid names: Eurynotus Bode 1953 [replaced]
G. †Eurysphinctus Bode 1953
+
G. †Eusarcantarus Bode 1953
+
G. †Explansimarginis Lin 1997
+
G. †Fengningia Hong 1984
+
Fengningia punctata Hong 1984
G. †Flichea Handlirsch 1906
+
Flichea elongata Ponomarenko 1985
Flichea lotharingiaca Fliche 1901
Flichea sibirica Ponomarenko 1985
G. †Fuscicupes Hong and Wang 1990
+
Fuscicupes parvus Hong and Wang 1990
G. †Gastrodelus Bode 1953
+
G. †Gastroratus Bode 1953
+
G. †Gemelina Martins-Neto and Gallego 2006
+
Gemelina triangularis Martins-Neto and Gallego 2006
G. †Glaphoptera Handlirsch 1906
+
Glaphoptera anglica Handlirsch 1906
G. †Glaphyropterites Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Glaphyropterula Handlirsch 1906
+
Glaphyroptula anglica Cockerell 1915
Glaphyroptula liasina Giebel 1856
G. †Grahamelytron Zeuner 1959
+
Grahamelytron crofti Zeuner 1959
G. †Grasselites Bode 1953
+
Grasselites pusillus Bode 1953
G. †Gurvanocoleus Ponomarenko 1986
+
Gurvanocoleus hirsutus Ponomarenko 1986
G. †Gyrinites Heer 1852
+
Gyrinites troglodytes Heer 1852
G. †Gyrinulopsis Handlirsch 1906
+
Gyrinulopsis nanus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Halticophana Handlirsch 1906
+
Halticophana westwoodi Handlirsch 1906
G. †Harpalidium Westwood 1854
+
Harpalidium anactus Westwood 1854
G. †Heeriaopsis Carpenter 1986
+
Invalid names: Heeriella Handlirsch 1906 [replaced]
G. †Helophoropsis Handlirsch 1906
+
Helophoropsis brodiei Giebel 1856
G. †Helopidium Westwood 1854
+
Helopidium brodiei Giebel 1856
Helopidium dubium Handlirsch 1906
Helopidium dunkeri Giebel 1856
Helopidium neoridas Westwood 1854
Helopidium rugosum Handlirsch 1906
Helopidium westwoodi Giebel 1856
G. †Helopium Westwood 1854
+
Helopium agabus Westwood 1854
G. †Hubeicoleus Hong 1985
+
Hubeicoleus tenuis Hong 1985
G. †Hydroicetes Bode 1953
+
Hydroicetes affictus Bode 1953
G. †Hydrophilites Heer 1864
+
Hydrophilites stygius Heer 1864
G. †Hydroporopsis Handlirsch 1906
+
Hydroporopsis neptuni Giebel 1856
G. †Hyperomima Handlirsch 1906
+
Hyperomima antiqua Giebel 1856
G. †Kamaroma Handlirsch 1906
+
Kamaroma breve Handlirsch 1906
G. †Katapiptus Handlirsch 1906
+
Katapiptus striolatus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Keleusticus Handlirsch 1906
+
Keleusticus acutus Ponomarenko 1985
Keleusticus duplicatus Ponomarenko 1985
Keleusticus zirkeli Geinitz 1894
G. †Kibdelia Handlirsch 1906
+
Kibdelia oolitica Brodie 1845
G. Kryptophagus Herbst 1792
G. †Laimocenos Bode 1953
+
G. †Lamiites Frič 1889
+
Lamiites simillimus Frič 1889
G. †Lamiophanes Handlirsch 1906
+
Lamiophanes schroeteri Giebel 1856
G. †Laodiscis Lin 1977
+
Laodiscis melanis Lin 1977
G. †Latridiites Heer 1864
+
Latridiites schaumi Heer 1864
G. †Leioodes Dunstan 1923
+
Leioodes planum Dunstan 1923
Leioodes pygmaeum Dunstan 1923
G. †Leptomites Bode 1953
+
Leptomites procerus Bode 1953
G. †Leptosolenophorus Bode 1953
+
G. †Longimaxilla Hong 1982
+
Longimaxilla sinica Hong 1982
G. †Loxocamarotus Bode 1953
+
G. †Macrotrachelites Bode 1953
+
G. †Masselytron Handlirsch 1939
+
Masselytron quinquestriatum Handlirsch 1939
G. †Megacentrus Heer 1852
+
Megacentrus tristis Heer 1852
G. †Megachorites Bode 1953
+
G. †Melanophilites Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Melanophilopsis Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Menephiloides Fujiyama 1973
+
Menephiloides minensis Fujiyama 1973
Unr. Mesocoleoptera Boudinot et al. 2022
+
Unr. Metacoleoptera Boudinot et al. 2022
+
Fm. †Ademosynidae Ponomarenko 1968
+
G. †Ademosyne Handlirsch 1906
G. †Atalosyne Ren 1995
G. †Cephalosyne Ponomarenko 1969
G. †Chaocoleus Ponomarenko et al. 2014
G. †Dolichosyne Ponomarenko 1969
G. †Eremisyne Wang 1998
G. †Gnathosyne Ponomarenko 1969
G. †Grammositum Dunstan 1923
G. †Petrosyne Ponomarenko 1969
G. †Sphaerosyne Ponomarenko 1969
Subor. Adephaga Clairville 1806
+
G. †Amarodes Handlirsch 1906
G. †Amphoxyne Bode 1953
+
Invalid names: Coilotrachelus Bode 1953 [synonym], Cricotrachelites Bode 1953 [synonym], Loxostelidotus Bode 1953 [synonym]
Fm. Carabidae Latreille 1802 [ground beetle]
Infraor. Carabiformia Lameere 1900
G. †Chimaerocoleus Ponomarenko 1985
Fm. Cicindelidae Latreille 1802 [tiger beetle]
Fm. †Colymbotethidae Ponomarenko 1993
Fm. †Coptoclavidae Ponomarenko 1961
G. †Curculionites Oppenheim 1888
Fm. Dytiscidae Leach 1815 [predaceous diving beetle]
Fm. Gyrinidae Latreille 1810 [whirligig beetle]
Subfm. Haliplidae Aubé 1836 [crawling water beetle]
Fm. Hygrobiidae Regimbart 1878
+
Invalid names: Paelobiidae Erichson 1837 [synonym]
Fm. †Liadytidae Ponomarenko 1977
G. †Longurius Hong 1982
G. †Memptus Handlirsch 1906
Fm. Noteridae Thomson 1860 [burrowing water beetle]
G. †Oryctites Oppenheim 1888
Fm. †Parahygrobiidae Ponomarenko 1977
Fm. Trachypachidae Thomson 1857 [false ground beetle]
G. †Triadogyrus Ponomarenko 1977
Fm. †Triaplidae Ponomarenko 1977
+
Invalid names: Catiniidae Ponomarenko 1968 [replaced]
Invalid names: Amphizoidae Leconte 1853 [empty], Dytiscoidea Leach 1815 [invalid subgroup], Pseudomorphinae Hope 1838 [empty], Tritarsusidae Hong 2002 [invalid subgroup]
Subor. Archostemata Kolbe 1908
+
G. †Anthocoleus Hong 1983
G. †Argentinocupes Martins-Neto and Gallego 2006
Superfm. †Asiocoleoidea Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Bothynophora Heer 1864
G. †Brachilatus Strelnikova and Yan 2023
G. †Celocoleus Hong 1983
G. †Clathrocupes Hong 1980
G. †Conexicoxa Lin 1986
G. †Cupedites Ponomarenko 1985
Superfm. Cupedoidea Laporte 1836
G. †Dictyocoleus Hong 1982
G. †Doggeriopsis Handlirsch 1906
G. †Eumecoleus Haupt 1950
G. †Euteticoleus Hong 1983
G. †Gansucupes Hong 1982
G. †Hebeicoleus Hong 1992
G. †Hebeicupes Zhang 1986
G. †Helopides Roemer 1876
G. †Ironicus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Kargalarva Prokin et al. 2019
G. †Katapontisus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Kelidus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Lecanopteryx Haupt 1950
G. †Longaevicupes Ren 1995
G. †Metacupes Gardiner 1961
G. †Nannocurculionites Handlirsch 1906
G. †Notocupes Ponomarenko 1964
+
Invalid names: Amblomma Tan et al. 2005 [synonym], Chengdecupes Hong 1983 [synonym], Forticupes Hong and Wang 1990 [synonym], Lupicupes Ren 1995 [synonym], Ovatocupes Tan and Ren 2006 [synonym], Picticupes Hong and Wang 1990 [synonym], Sinocupes Lin 1976 [synonym]
G. †Parabuprestites Handlirsch 1906
G. †Paracurculionites Handlirsch 1906
G. †Paradoggeria Handlirsch 1906
G. †Pseudosilphites Zeuner 1930
G. †Rhabdocupes Ponomarenko 1966
Superfm. †Rhombocoleoidea Rohdendorf 1961
Superfm. †Schizocoleoidea Rohdendorf 1961
+
Invalid names: Schizophoroidea Ponomarenko 1968 [synonym]
G. †Stigmenamma Handlirsch 1906
G. †Synodus Hong 1982
G. †Tentyridium Westwood 1854
G. †Tetrocupes Hong 1983
G. †Tillyardiopsis Dunstan 1923
G. †Zygadenia Handlirsch 1906
+
Invalid names: Camtodontus Dejean 1826 [synonym], Kakoselia Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
Invalid names: Cupediformia [invalid subgroup], Moravocoleus perditus Kukalová 1968 [nomen dubium], Notocupedini Ponomarenko 1966 [invalid subgroup], Priacma corrupta Ponomarenko 1986 [nomen dubium], Priacma longicapitis Ponomarenko 1997 [nomen dubium], Priacma oculata Ponomarenko 1997 [nomen dubium], Priacma striata Ponomarenko 2000 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Asiocoleidae Rohdendorf 1961
+
G. †Asiocoleopsis Ponomarenko et al. 2014
G. †Asiocoleus Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Bicoleus Ponomarenko 2013
G. †Gondvanocoleus Ponomarenko 2020
G. †Loculitricoleus Tan and Ren 2009
G. †Schizotaldycupes Rohdendorf 1961
+
Invalid names: Carinicupes Rohdendorf 1961 [synonym]
G. †Tetracoleus Ponomarenko 2008
Subor. Myxophaga Crowson 1955
+
Superfm. Lepiceroidea Hinton 1936
Invalid names: Sphaeriiformia [empty]
Fm. †Peltosynidae Yan et al. 2017
+
G. †Gnathopeltos Yan et al. 2017
G. †Ofthalmopeltos Yan et al. 2017
G. †Peltosyne Ponomarenko 1977
Subor. Polyphaga Emery 1886
+
G. †Angarolarva Ponomarenko 1985
Infraor. Bostrichiformia Forbes 1926
Infraor. Bostrychiformia Forbes 1926
Unr. Clambiformia Cai and Tihelka 2022
G. †Cryptophagites Ponomarenko 1990
Infraor. Cucujiformia Lameere 1938
Infraor. Elateriformia Crowson 1960
G. †Elmadulescens Peris et al. 2015
G. †Jingxidiscus Hong 1990
+
Invalid names: Discus Hong 1981 [replaced]
Fm. Jurodidae Ponomarenko 1985
+
Invalid names: Sikhotealiniidae Lafer 1996 [synonym]
G. †Larvula Ponomarenko 1985
Fm. †Lasiosynidae Kirejtshuk et al. 2010
G. †Melanocantharis Bode 1953
G. †Mormolucoides Hitchcock 1858
Unr. Nosodendriformia Cai and Tihelka 2022
G. †Plastelater Handlirsch 1906
G. †Polysitum Dunstan 1923
G. †Potamophilites Haupt 1956
G. †Ranis Ponomarenko 1968
Unr. Rhinorhipiformia Cai et al. 2022
G. †Rhysopsalis Bode 1953
Unr. Scirtiformia Lawrence et al. 2011
G. †Sphaerocantharis Bode 1953
+
Invalid names: Mikrocarpides Bode 1953 [synonym], Theornithion Bode 1953 [synonym]
Infraor. Staphyliniformia Lameere 1900
+
Invalid names: Scarabaeiformia Crowson 1960 [synonym]
G. †Syntomopterus Bode 1953
Invalid names: Agyrtes primoticus Scudder 1900 [nomen dubium], Derodontiformia Le Conte 1861 [invalid subgroup], Escheria crassipunctata Förster 1891 [nomen dubium], Escheria dimidiata Förster 1891 [nomen dubium], Escheria punctulata Förster 1891 [nomen dubium], Eucinetiformia [empty], Limnius perrini Theobald 1937 [nomen dubium], Malachius vertummni Heer 1847 [nomen dubium], Mesosperchus notatus Ponomarenko 1977 [nomen dubium], Tomocoleites Hong 2002 [nomen nudum], Troglops punctatissima Théobald 1935 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Ponomarenkiumidae Lawrence and Bouchard 2022
+
G. †Ponomarenkium Yan et al. 2018
+
Invalid names: Ponomarenkia Yan et al. 2017 [replaced]
Invalid names: Ponomarenkiidae Yan et al. 2017 [invalid subgroup]
Fm. †Taldycupedidae Rohdendorf 1961
+
G. †Afrotaldycupes Kirejtshuk 2020
G. †Mesothoris Tillyard 1916
G. †Proterocupes Ponomarenko 2015
+
Invalid names: Lobanovia Kirejtshuk 2020 [objective synonym]
G. †Simmondsia Dunstan 1923
G. †Taldycupes Rohdendorf 1961
+
Invalid names: Cryptocupes Rohdendorf 1961 [synonym], Taldycupidium Rohdendorf 1961 [synonym]
G. †Tecticupes Rohdendorf 1961
+
Invalid names: Stegocupes Rohdendorf 1961 [synonym]
G. †Tychticupes Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Tychticupoides Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Wuchangia Hong 1985
G. †Yiyangicupes Hong 1988
G. †Yuxianocoleus Hong 1985
Invalid names: Tychticupes ussovi Rohdendorf 1961 [nomen dubium], Uskaticupes Rohdendorf 1961 [nomen dubium], Uskaticupes javorskyi Rohdendorf 1961 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Triadocupedidae Ponomarenko 1966
+
G. †Cupesia Ponomarenko 1966
G. †Moltenocupes Zeuner 1960
G. †Platycupes Ponomarenko 1966
G. †Procupes Ponomarenko 1966
G. †Triadocupes Ponomarenko 1966
Fm. †Permocupedidae Martynov 1932
+
Subfm. †Permocupedinae Martynov 1932
+
G. †Afrocupes Geertsema and van den Heever 1996
G. †Archicupes Rohdendorf 1961
+
Invalid names: Palaeocupes Rohdendorf 1961 [synonym]
G. †Cytocupes Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Cytocupoides Ponomarenko 1969
G. †Eocupes Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Frankencupes Ponomarenko and Bashkuev 2018
G. †Ichthyocupes Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Kaltanicupes Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Kaltanocoleus Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Linicupes Ponomarenko et al. 2014
G. †Maricoleus Shcherbakov 2009
G. †Permocupes Martynov 1932
+
Invalid names: Permocupoides Martynov 1932 [synonym]
G. †Pintolla Kirejtshuk 2020
G. †Protocupoides Rohdendorf 1961
+
Invalid names: Tomiocupes Rohdendorf 1961 [synonym], Tricupes Rohdendorf 1961 [synonym]
G. †Tatarocupes Ponomarenko 2004
G. †Uralocupes Ponomarenko 1969
Invalid names: Protocupes Rohdendorf 1961 [nomen dubium], Taldycupes chachlovi Rohdendorf 1961 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Archicupes reichardti Rohdendorf 1961 [nomen dubium], Kaltanocoleidae Rohdendorf 1961 [synonym], Protocupes martynovi Rohdendorf 1961 [nomen dubium]
G. †Mesoncus Carpenter 1986
+
Mesoncus striatulus Bode 1953
Invalid names: Loxoncus Bode 1953 [replaced]
G. †Mesorhynchophora Tillyard 1916
G. †Mesotricupes Hong 1982
+
Mesotricupes lineatus Hong 1982
G. †Mesotylites Bode 1953
+
G. †Metanastes Bode 1953
+
Metanastes denudatus Bode 1953
G. †Micrelaterium Handlirsch 1906
+
Micrelaterium triopas Westwood 1854
G. †Microcoleopteron Handlirsch 1906
+
Microcoleopteron heydeni Weyenbergh 1869
Microcoleopteron jurassicum Weyenbergh 1869
Microcoleopteron minimum Oppenheim 1888
G. †Microentomus Poinar 2015
+
Microentomus epibatus Poinar 2015
G. †Mimelater Handlirsch 1906
+
Mimelater angulatus Giebel 1856
G. †Nannoodes Handlirsch 1906
+
Nannoodes pseudocistela Handlirsch 1906
G. †Nebrioides Handlirsch 1906
+
Nebrioides dobbertinensis Geinitz 1894
Unr. Nubili Latreille 1804
+
Invalid names: Herbicolae Latreille 1804 [empty], Sabulosi Latreille 1804 [empty]
G. †Omogongylus Bode 1953
+
Omogongylus ovatus Bode 1953
G. †Onkedodimus Handlirsch 1939
+
Onkedodimus discicollis Handlirsch 1939
G. †Ooidellus Carpenter 1986
+
Ooidellus denudatus Bode 1953
Invalid names: Ooides Bode 1953 [replaced]
G. †Ooperiglyptus Bode 1953
+
G. †Ooperioristus Bode 1953
+
Tr. †Oropseini Legalov and Kirejtshuk 2016
+
G. †Libanorhinus Kuschel and Poinar 1993
+
Libanorhinus succinus Kuschel and Poinar 1993
G. †Oropsis Legalov and Kirejtshuk 2016
+
Oropsis marinae Legalov and Kirejtshuk 2016
G. †Oxycephalites Bode 1953
+
G. †Oxytoroptera Handlirsch 1939
+
Oxytoroptera mediocris Handlirsch 1939
Oxytoroptera punctata Ponomarenko 1985
G. †Pachycoleon Handlirsch 1906
+
Pachycoleon woodlei Westwood 1854
G. †Pachypleurites Haupt 1952
+
Pachypleurites nodosus Haupt 1952
G. †Paklapwania Lin 1997
+
G. †Palaeotrachys Bode 1953
+
Subfm. †Palaeotylinae Poinar et al. 2018
+
G. †Palaeotylus Poinar et al. 2018
+
Palaeotylus femoralis Poinar et al. 2018
G. †Pallax Handlirsch 1906
+
Pallax prevosti Handlirsch 1906
G. †Pantodapus Handlirsch 1906
+
Pantodapus ewaldi Giebel 1856
Pantodapus knorri Giebel 1856
Pantodapus westwoodi Handlirsch 1906
G. †Parabuprestium Handlirsch 1906
+
Parabuprestium pseudocarabus Handlirsch 1906
Parabuprestium teleas Westwood 1854
G. †Paracurculium Handlirsch 1906
+
Paracurculium punctatum Geinitz 1894
G. †Paragrilium Handlirsch 1906
+
Paragrilium barypus Westwood 1854
G. †Paragyrinus Handlirsch 1906
+
Paragyrinus dubius Giebel 1856
G. †Parasilphites Handlirsch 1906
+
Parasilphites angusticollis Oppenheim 1888
G. †Parnidium Geinitz
+
Parnidium frechi Handlirsch 1906
Parnidium geinitzi Handlirsch 1906
G. †Parnosoma Carpenter 1986
+
Parnosoma detectum Bode 1953
G. †Pedinosoma Bode 1953
G. †Peltocoleops Ponomarenko 1990
+
Peltocoleops onokhojensis Ponomarenko 1990
G. †Periboloptera Handlirsch 1939
+
Periboloptera rotunda Handlirsch 1939
G. †Peridosoma Carpenter 1986
+
Peridosoma praecisum Bode 1953
Invalid names: Perosoma Bode 1953 [replaced]
G. †Petalocupes Hong 1982
+
Petalocupes arcus Hong 1982
G. †Petrorophus Heer 1852
+
Petrorophus truncatus Heer 1852
G. †Phaulogyrinus Handlirsch 1906
+
Phaulogyrinus minimus Heer 1864
G. †Pholipheron Bode 1953
+
Pholipheron armatus Bode 1953
G. †Phytoplesion Bode 1953
+
Phytoplesion ovatus Bode 1953
G. †Pimeliodes Frič 1901
+
Pimeliodes parvus Frič 1901
G. †Plastobuprestites Handlirsch 1906
+
Plastobuprestites elegans Geinitz 1894
G. †Plastonebria Handlirsch 1906
+
Plastonebria scudderi Geinitz 1894
G. †Pleuralocista Bode 1953
+
G. †Polypamon Handlirsch 1906
+
Polypamon byrrhoides Geinitz 1894
G. †Praedodromeus Strada et al. 2014
+
Praedodromeus sangiorgiensis Strada et al. 2014
G. †Prionophana Handlirsch 1906
+
Prionophana antiqua Giebel 1856
G. †Prochrysomela Handlirsch 1906
+
Prochrysomela jurassica Oppenheim 1888
G. †Proheuristes Bode 1953
+
Proheuristes striatus Bode 1953
G. †Prophasis Handlirsch 1906
+
Prophasis dubia Giebel 1856
Prophasis ignota Giebel 1856
G. †Prosthecogmus Ponomarenko 1985
+
Prosthecogmus additus Ponomarenko 1985
G. †Prosthenostictus Handlirsch 1906
+
Prosthenostictus ungeri Giebel 1856
G. †Protocuneus Cockerell 1915
+
Protocuneus punctatus Cockerell 1915
G. †Prototoma Heer 1852
+
Prototoma striata Heer 1852
G. †Pseudobuprestites Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Pseudocarabites Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Pseudocurculionites Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Pseudocymindis Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudocymindis antiqua Giebel 1856
G. †Pseudocyphon Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudocyphon geinitzi Handlirsch 1906
G. †Pseudoelateropsis Handlirsch 1906
+
Invalid names: Elateropsis Roemer 1876 [replaced]
G. †Pseudohydrophilites Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Pseudoprionites Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudoprionites liasinus Geinitz 1894
G. †Pseudotelephorus Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudotelephorus grandis Cockerell 1915
Pseudotelephorus haueri Giebel 1856
Pseudotelephorus punctulatus Cockerell 1915
G. †Pseudotenebrio Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudotenebrio innominatus Weyenbergh 1869
Pseudotenebrio relictus Weyenbergh 1869
G. †Pseudus Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudus purbeccensis Handlirsch 1906
G. †Rhomaleus Bode 1953
+
Rhomaleus ornatus Bode 1953
G. †Scalopoides Bode 1953
+
Scalopoides inscissus Bode 1953
G. †Semiglobus Handlirsch 1906
+
Semiglobus chrysomelinus Handlirsch 1906
Semiglobus jurassicus Handlirsch 1906
Semiglobus neptuni Giebel 1856
G. †Sideriosemion Bode 1953
+
G. †Silphidium Handlirsch 1907
+
Silphidium priscum Fritsch 1882
Invalid names: Silphites Fritsch 1882 [replaced]
G. †Sitonites Heer 1864
+
Sitonites melanarius Heer 1864
G. †Smodicoptera Handlirsch 1906
+
Smodicoptera liasina Heer 1852
Fm. †Sojanocoleidae Martynov 1932
+
G. †Sojanocoleus Martynov 1932
+
Sojanocoleus reticulatus Martynov 1932
G. †Sphaericites Bode 1953
+
G. †Stenelytron Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Stictulus Handlirsch 1906
+
Stictulus brodiei Handlirsch 1906
G. †Strongylites Heer 1864
+
Strongulites latus Ponomarenko 1985
Strongylites morio Heer 1864
Strongylites stygius Heer 1864
G. †Strullendorfia Kuhn 1938
+
Strullendorfia parva Kuhn 1938
G. †Telephorium Westwood 1854
+
Telephorium abgarus Westwood 1854
Fm. Tenebrionites Latreille 1802 [darkling beetle]
+
Invalid names: Pimeliariae Latreille 1802 [empty], Tenebrionites Latreille 1802 [empty]
G. †Tetillopsis Hong 1982
+
Tetillopsis parvula Hong 1982
G. †Tetragonides Bode 1953
+
Tetragonides magnus Bode 1953
G. †Thurmannia Heer 1852
+
Thurmannia punctulata Heer 1852
G. †Toksunius Ponomarenko et al. 2012
+
G. †Tolype Bode 1953
+
Tolype rotundata Bode 1953
G. †Triadocoleopteron Zeuner 1930
+
G. †Trialarva Prokin and Bashkuev 2021
+
Trialarva coburgensis Prokin and Bashkuev 2021
G. †Trichelepturgetes Bode 1953
+
G. †Tripsalis Bode 1953
+
Tripsalis praecisa Bode 1953
G. †Trixagites Heer 1864
+
Trixagites floralis Heer 1864
G. †Trochiscites Bode 1953
+
G. †Trochmalus Bode 1953
+
Trochmalus compressus Bode 1953
Fm. Trogossitarii Latreille 1802 [bark gnawing beetle]
+
G. Parandre Latreille 1802
G. †Trypocoleus Hong 1982
+
Trypocoleus ramulosus Hong 1982
Fm. †Tshekardocoleidae Rohdendorf 1944
+
G. †Avocoleus Ponomarenko 1969
+
Avocoleus fractus Kukalová 1968
Avocoleus neglegens Kukalová 1968
G. †Boscoleus Kukalová 1968
+
Boscoleus blandus Kukalová 1968
G. †Eocoleus Kukalová 1968
+
Eocoleus scaber Kukalová 1968
G. †Moravocoleus Kukalová 1968
+
Moravocoleus permianus Kukalová 1968
G. †Permocoleus Lubkin and Engel 2005
+
Permocoleus wellingtonensis Lubkin and Engel 2005
G. †Prosperocoleus Kukalová 1968
+
Prosperocoleus prosperus Kukalová 1968
G. †Retelytron Kukalová 1965
+
Retelytron conopeum Kukalová 1965
G. †Sylvacoleodes Ponomarenko 1969
+
Sylvacoleodes admirandus Ponomarenko 1969
G. †Sylvacoleus Ponomarenko 1963
+
Sylvacoleus richteri Ponomarenko 1963
Sylvacoleus sharovi Ponomarenko 1963
G. †Tshekardocoleus Rohdendorf 1944
+
Tshekardocoleus magnus Rohdendorf 1944
Tshekardocoleus minor Ponomarenko 1963
G. †Umoricoleus Kukalová 1968
+
Umoricoleus perplex Kukalová 1968
G. †Uralocoleus Zalessky 1947
+
Uralocoleus splendens Zalessky 1947
G. †Votocoleus Kukalová 1968
+
Votocoleus submissus Kukalová 1968
Invalid names: Moravocoleidae Kukalová-Peck and Beutel 2012 [synonym], Uralocoleidae Zalessky 1947 [synonym], Uralocoleus ultimus Ponomarenko 2000 [nomen dubium]
G. †Tychon Handlirsch 1908
+
Tychon antiquum Giebel 1856
G. †Ulomites Tillyard 1916
+
Ulomites willcoxi Tillyard 1916
G. †Velenovskya Frič 1889
+
Velenovskya inornata Frič 1889
G. †Wollastonia Heer 1852
+
Wollastonia ovalis Heer 1852
G. †Xenogyrinus Handlirsch 1906
+
Xenogyrinus natans Brodie 1845
G. †Xinbinia Hong 1983
+
Xinbinia foveolata Hong 1983
G. †Xylotupia Handlirsch 1906
+
Xylotupia brodiei Handlirsch 1906
G. †Yanqingia Hong and Xiao 1997
+
Yanqingia jurassica Hong and Xiao 1997
G. †Zetemenos Bode 1953
+
Zetemenos sexlineatus Bode 1953
Invalid names: Acmaeodera perreaui Piton 1940 [nomen dubium], Ancylocheira liasina Giebel 1856 [nomen dubium], Brochocoleus indibili Soriano and Delclos 2006 [nomen dubium], Carabiques Latreille 1802 [empty], Cebrionates Latreille 1802 [empty], Chrysomelinae Latreille 1802 [empty], Cicindeletae Latreille 1802 [empty], Cistela Geoffroy 1762 [nomen oblitum], Clerii Latreille 1802 [empty], Coleopteron depressus Heer 1879 [nomen nudum], Coleopteron interpunctatus Heer 1864 [nomen nudum], Coleopteron laevigatus Heer 1864 [nomen nudum], Coleopteron scabriusculus Heer 1879 [nomen nudum], Coprophagi Latreille 1802 [empty], Criocerina pristina Germar 1813 [nomen dubium], Curculionites liasinus Heer 1852 [nomen dubium], Curculiopsidae Martynov 1937 [empty], Cydnopsis nigromembranacea Jordan 1967 [nomen dubium], Diaperialae Latreille 1802 [empty], Elateridopsidae Zalessky 1929 [invalid subgroup], Eleuterata Fabricius 1775 [synonym], Entomophagi Latreille 1804 [empty], Eodromeus viriosus Zhang 1997 [nomen dubium], Erotilenae Latreille 1802 [empty], Euchroma arvernica Piton 1940 [nomen dubium], Eucoleoptera Engel et al. 2022 [invalid subgroup], Helophorus exilis Heer 1862 [nomen dubium], Helophorus magnus Heer 1862 [nomen dubium], Helopii Latreille 1802 [empty], Helops atticus Redtenbacher 1867 [nomen dubium], Hydrobius godeti Heer 1862 [nomen dubium], Hydrobius obsoletus Heer 1856 [nomen dubium], Hydrocanthares Latreille 1802 [empty], Hydrophilus stenopterus Heer 1862 [nomen dubium], Hydrous ebeninus Statz 1939 [nomen dubium], Hylesinus lineatus Förster 1891 [nomen dubium], Ipidae Bedel 1888 [empty], Isomira aurora Wickham 1914 [nomen dubium], Leptopodocoleidae Hong 1982 [invalid subgroup], Macrogastri Latreille 1802 [empty], Malacodermi Latreille 1802 [empty], Malacodermidae [empty], Megopis lineolatus Piton 1940 [nomen dubium], Metaxycoleoptera Engel et al. 2022 [invalid subgroup], Necrophagi Latreille 1802 [empty], Necticus minutus Aymard 1856 [nomen nudum], Nitidulariae Latreille 1802 [empty], Onthophagus luteus Oustalet 1874 [nomen dubium], Palpatores Latreille 1802 [empty], Platyprosopi Latreille 1804 [empty], Protocoleoptera Tillyard 1924 [empty], Rhynchophori Latreille 1804 [empty], Saperda valdensis Heer 1864 [nomen dubium], Saprophagi Latreille 1804 [empty], Staphyliniae Latreille 1802 [empty], Sternoxi Latreille 1802 [empty], Tridigitati Latreille 1802 [empty], Versicolores Latreille 1804 [empty], Xylophagi Latreille 1802 [empty], Zacoleoptera Engel et al. 2022 [invalid subgroup]
Or. †Skleroptera Kirejtshuk and Nel 2013
+
Fm. †Stephanastidae Kirejtshuk and Nel 2013
+
G. †Stephanastus Kirejtshuk and Nel 2013
+
Stephanastus polinae Kirejtshuk and Nel 2013
Or. Strepsiptera Kirby 1813 [twisted-winged parasite]
+
Fm. †Cretostylopidae Kathirithamby and Engel 2014
+
G. †Cretostylops Grimaldi and Kathirithamby 2005
+
Cretostylops engeli Grimaldi and Kathirithamby 2005
Unr. Eteostrepsiptera Engel 2016
+
Fm. †Mengeidae Pierce 1907
+
G. †Mengea Grote 1886
+
Mengea mengei Kulicka 1979
Mengea tertiaria Menge 1866
Invalid names: Triaena Menge 1866 [replaced]
Subor. Neostrepsiptera Engel 2016
+
Infraor. Eustrepsiptera Engel 2016
+
Unr. Mengenillidia Kinzelbach 1969
Unr. Stylopidia Kinzelbach 1969
Fm. †Phthanoxenidae Engel and Huang 2016
+
G. †Heterobathmilla Pohl and Beutel 2020
+
Heterobathmilla kakopoios Pohl and Beutel 2020
G. †Kinzelbachilla Pohl and Beutel 2016
+
Kinzelbachilla ellenbergeri Pohl and Beutel 2016
G. †Phthanoxenos Engel and Huang 2016
+
Phthanoxenos nervosus Engel and Huang 2016
Invalid names: Kinzelbachillidae Pohl and Beutel 2016 [synonym]
Fm. †Protoxenidae Pohl et al. 2005
+
G. †Protoxenos Pohl et al. 2005
+
Protoxenos janzeni Pohl et al. 2005
Invalid names: Mengenilliformia Kinzelbach 1971 [invalid subgroup], Mengenilloidea Hofeneder 1910 [invalid subgroup], Mengeoidea Pierce 1908 [invalid subgroup]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: chitinc
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Modified: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Source: c = class, p = phylum
References: Kiessling 2004, Bush and Bambach 2015

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Gzhelian to the top of the Holocene or 303.70000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 298.9 Ma

Collections (1992 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Gzhelian303.7 - 298.9France Stephanastus polinae (121979)
Asselian298.9 - 295.5Germany (Thüringer Wald) Pachypleurites nodosus (128485)
Asselian298.9 - 295.5Germany (Rhineland-Palatinate) Coleopsis archaica (156248)
Asselian298.9 - 295.5Czech Republic Tshekardocoleidae indet., Boscoleus blandus, Umoricoleus perplex, Prosperocoleus prosperus, Votocoleus submissus, Moravocoleus fractus, Moravocoleus neglegens, Retelytron conopeum, Moravocoleus permianus, Eocoleus scaber, Moravocoleus perditus, Liberocoleus intactus, Oborocoleus rohdendorfi (114186)
Artinskian290.1 - 279.3USA (Oklahoma) Permocoleus wellingtonensis (104816 104826)
Artinskian290.1 - 279.3South Africa (Western Cape) Afrocupes firmae (156986)
Kungurian279.3 - 272.3Russian Federation (Suksun) Tshekardocoleidae indet., Tshekardocoleus minor, Sylvacoleodes admirandus, Sylvacoleus sharovi, Sylvacoleus richteri (108206) Tshekardocoleus magnus (116652)
Kungurian279.3 - 272.3Russian Federation Maricoleus valentinae (115214) Tshekardocoleus magnus, Sylvacoleus richteri (107787) Uralocoleus splendens (155819)
Kungurian279.3 - 272.3Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul) Protocupoides rohdendorfi, Kaltanicupes ponomarenkoi (116121)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation (Arkangelsk) Permocrossos elongatus (104993) Permocupes semenovi (104716) Permocupes sojanensis, Permocupes grandis (116933) Sojanocoleus reticulatus (116874) Uralocoleus ultimus, Permocupes sojanensis (104992)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation Elateridopsis permiensis (156163) Stegosyne rugosa (124611)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation (Kazan) Permocupes semenovi, Permocupoides distinctus (116877)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation (Kemerovo) Carinicupes beckermigdisovae, Schizotaldycupes ananjevi, Asiocoleus novojilovi, Uskatocoleus kaltanicus, Stegocupes efremovi, Ichthyocupes tyzhnovi, Tomiocupes sharovi, Protocupoides plavilstshikovi, Palaeocupes kaltanicus, Eocupes cellulosus, Cytocupes angustus, Kaltanocoleus pospelovi, Archicupes reichardti (104704) Ichthyocupes kuznetskiensis (122572) Kaltanicupes richteri (122568) Kaltanocoleus pospelovi, Protocupes martynovi (122569) Rossocoleus avus, Cytocupoides elongatus, Archicupes jacobsoni, Eocupes lukjanovitshi, Protocupes martynovi (122567) Schizocoleus kuznetskiensis (124604)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation (Kirov) Rossocoleus altus, Kaltanicupes kitjakensis, Kaltanicupes acutus, Kaltanicupes major (105058)
Wordian266.9 - 264.28South Africa Permocupedidae indet. (226396)
Wordian266.9 - 264.28Russian Federation (Kemerovo) Palademosyne martynovae (124612) Rossocoleus latior, Rossocoleus parvus, Rossocoleus surijokovensis, Rossocoleus grandis, Rossocoleus latus, Karakanocoleus janischewskyi, Uskatocoleus iljinskiensis, Uskatocoleus avitus, Uskatocoleus surijokovicus, Tecticupes heckeri, Stegocupes fedotovi, Tecticupes indistinctus, Tychticupes tchihatcheffi, Taldycupes chachlovi, Protocupes ogloblini (122566) Rossocoleus verrucosus, Uskatocoleus convexus (124603) Schizocupes obrutshevi (124600)
Wordian266.9 - 264.28Russian Federation (Udmurtia) Coleoptera hindwing indet., Rossocoleus novojilovi, Rossocoleus angustus, Schizophoridae indet., Protocupoides elongatus, Permocupes latus (103502) Schizotaldycupes pubescens, Rhombocoleites uralensis (104750)
Wordian - Capitanian266.9 - 259.51Russian Federation Uskatocoleus kushejakovicus (124610)
Capitanian264.28 - 259.51China (Anhui) Asiocoleopsis hongi, Chaocoleus limnebius, Dikerocoleus divisus, Taldycupes pingi, Linicupes yinpinensis, Archosyne permiana (103239)
Capitanian264.28 - 259.51Russian Federation (Orenburg) Curculiopsis ellipticus (104994) Rhombocoleites adumbratus, Kargalarva permosialis, Tecticupes martynovi, Kaltanicupes kargalensis (104057) Rossocoleus sakmara, Aenigmocoleus uralensis, Schizocoleus major, Sakmaracoleus orenburgensis (152235) Tetracoleus orenburgensis, Bicoleus kuplensis, Rhombocoleus gomankovi, Schizocoleus glabrus, Schizocoleus robustus, Schizocoleus minimus, Schizocoleus longus, Karakanocoleus europeus, Palademosyne ovum, Erunakicupes brevis, Tatarocupes granulatus (104717)