Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Fulica americana (American coot)

Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Rallidae

Taxonomy
Fulica americana was named by Gmelin (1789). It is extant.

Synonyms
  • Fulica hesterna was named by Howard (1963). Its type specimen is LACM 2873, a limb element, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Arroyo Tapiado, which is in a Pleistocene terrestrial horizon in the Palm Springs Formation of California.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Fulica americana by Olson (1974).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1789Fulica americana Gmelin
1902Fulica americana Hay p. 528
1931Fulica americana Wetmore p. 39
1963Fulica americana Howard p. 22
1963Fulica hesterna Howard p. 22 figs. Plate I, Fig. F
1967Fulica hesterna Brodkorb p. 129
1973Fulica americana Brodkorb and Phillips p. 439
1992Fulica americana Emslie p. 262
2003Fulica americana Steadman et al.
2004Fulica americana Broughton p. 25
2010Fulica americana Guthrie p. 5
2010Fulica americana Steadman and Mead p. 429
2016Fulica americana Kilmer and Steadman p. 23 fig. 18D,F
2017Fulica americana Clements et al.
2018Fulica americana Steadman et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
RankNameAuthor
informalAvemetatarsalia
Ornithodira
Dinosauromorpha
Dinosauriformes
Dinosauria()
Saurischia()
Theropoda()
Neotheropoda
AverostraPaul 2002
Tetanurae
orderAvetheropoda
suborderCoelurosauria
Maniraptora
Paraves
classAves
PygostyliaChiappe 2002
Ornithothoraces
OrnithuromorphaChiappe et al. 1999
subclassOrnithurae
subclassNeornithesGadow 1893
Neognathae(Pycraft 1900)
NeoavesSibley et al. 1988
Terrestrornithes
Telmatorae
superorderCharadriimorphaeHuxley 1867
orderGruiformesBonaparte 1854
familyRallidaeVigors 1825
genusFulica
speciesamericanaGmelin 1789

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: hydroxyapatiteo
Entire body: yeso
Adult length: 10 to < 100o
Adult width: 1.0 to < 10o
Adult height: 1.0 to < 10o
Architecture: compact or denseo
Ontogeny: accretion, modification of partso
Grouping: solitaryo
Environment: terrestrialo
Locomotion: actively mobileo
Life habit: ground dwellingo
Diet: carnivoresubo
Reproduction: oviparouso
Dispersal: direct/internalo
Dispersal 2: mobileo
Created: 2009-01-03 20:39:15
Modified: 2009-01-03 22:39:15
Source: subo = suborder, o = order
References: Benton 1983, Marsh 1875

Age range: base of the Early/Lower Pleistocene to the top of the Holocene or 2.58800 to 0.00000 Ma

Collections (32 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Blancan4.9 - 1.8USA (Florida) Fulica americana (19753)
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781USA (Florida) Fulica americana (154721)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Florida) Fulica americana (20334 20400)
Middle Pleistocene0.781 - 0.126USA (California) Fulica hesterna (192287)
Middle Pleistocene0.781 - 0.126USA (Colorado) Fulica americana (20370)
Middle Pleistocene0.781 - 0.126USA (Florida) Fulica americana (195048 195049)
Rancholabrean0.3 - 0.012Mexico (Sonora) Fulica americana (20495)
Rancholabrean0.3 - 0.012USA (Florida) Fulica minor (20491)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (interglacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Fulica americana (20581 20595) Fulica minor (20573 20636)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (glacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Fulica americana (154771)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Fulica americana (154922) Fulica americana, Fulica minor (154773)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (high glacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (New Mexico) Fulica americana (76059)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Oregon) Fulica americana (93251) Fulica americana, Fulica minor (176222)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (late glacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Fulica americana (154722)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (California) Fulica americana (20273 20639 176267)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Mexico (Mexico) Fulica americana (71320)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.126 - 0.0USA (Utah) Fulica americana (93326)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Bahamas Fulica americana (194592)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Mexico (Chiapas) Fulica americana (195047)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0USA (California) Fulica americana (194907 194912 194926)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0USA (Tennessee) Fulica americana (63428)