Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ceratomya

Bivalvia - Pholadida - Ceratomyidae

Synonyms
  • Ceromya was named by Agassiz (1842).

    It was replaced with Ceratomya by Cox (1963).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1842Ceromya Agassiz
1864Ceratomya Sandberger
1980Ceratomya Vokes p. 206
2002Ceratomya Sepkoski, Jr.
2004Ceratomya Aberhan p. 138
2008Ceratomya Scholz et al.
2013Ceratomya Repin p. 568

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
CardiataFerussac 1822
superorderPholadiformiiGray 1854
orderPholadidaGray 1854
superfamilyPleuromyoideaDall 1900
familyCeratomyidaeArkell 1934
genusCeratomyaSandberger 1864

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available