Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Pandora (Pandorella)

Bivalvia - Pandorida - Pandoridae

Synonyms
  • Kennerlia was named by Carpenter (1864). It is extant.

    It was reranked as Pandora (Kennerlyia) by Dall (1877); it was reranked as Pandora (Kennerleyia) by Glenn (1904); it was corrected as Kennerlyia by Dall (1915); it was synonymized subjectively with Pandorella by Coan et al. (2000).

    It was assigned to Pandora by Dall (1877) and Glenn (1904); and to Bivalvia by Dall (1915).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1863Pandorella Conrad
1864Kennerlia Carpenter
1877Pandora (Kennerlyia) Dall p. 5
1904Pandora (Kennerleyia) Glenn p. 358
1915Kennerlyia Dall p. 450
1982Pandora (Pandorella) Woodring p. 721
2000Pandora (Pandorella) Coan et al. p. 520
2002Pandorella Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
PoromyataRidewood 1903
orderPandoridaStewart 1930
superfamilyPandoroidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyPandoridaeRafinesque 1815
genusPandoraBruguière 1797
subgenusPandorella(Conrad 1863)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available