Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Arthropoda (arthropod)

Taxonomy
Arthropoda was named by Latreille (1829) [also attributed to Siebold and Stannius 1845]. It is extant.

It was assigned to Metazoa by Shoshani et al. (1989) and Sepkoski (2002); to Ecdysozoa by Edgecombe et al. (2011); and to Panarthropoda by Zrzavy et al. (1998) and Nielsen (2012).

Subtaxa
Actaeus, Agonata, Almenia, Aptera, Arachnoidea, Arachnomorpha, Aristocaris, Artiopoda, Blattina splendens, Bostrichopus, Bradoriida (syn. Bradoriid, Archaeocopida), Branchiata, Bundenbachiellus, Burgessia, Cambropachycope, Chelicerata, Cindarella, Clypecaris, Conchostraca, Corcorania, Dalmaniopsis, Dicerocaris, Dinocarida, Dongshanocaris, Douglasocaris, Duslia, Emeiella, Ercaia, Euthycarcinoidea, Forfexicaris, Fuxianhuiida, Gaoqiaioella, Geracus, Geracus tubifer, Gigantopleurida, Goticaris, Graeophonus, Guangweicarididae, Habelia, Hadranax, Hanburia, Henningsmoenicaris, Huangshandongia, Isoxys, Jianfengia, Jianshanopodia, Jiucunella, Kablikia, Kampecaris obanensis, Kleptothule, Kounicia, Liantuoia, Libellula carbonaria, Longquania, Mandibulata, Marrella, Marrelomorpha, Martinssonia, Megadictyon, Meristosomo, Merostomoidea, Molaria, Mollisonia, Monoculus, Motina, Myriapoda, Naptile, Nektaspida, Occacaris, Odaraia, Orstenocarida, Oxyuropoda, Pahvantia, Panlongia, Parapaleomerus, Paratrilobita, Parvancorinomorpha, Pauloterminus, Pectocaris, Pedestria, Pisinnocaris, Platicytes, Plenocaris, Poliochera pustulatus, Priscansermarinus, Proschizoramia, Protocarcinus, Protocaris, Pseudarthron, Pseudoarctolepis, Pseudoiulia, Pygmaclypeatus, Quasicaris, Radiodonta, Rehbachiella, Retifacies, Rhombicalvaria, Rhynimonstrum, Schinderhannes, Schizodiscus, Scorpionida, Serracaris, Shafferia, Shankouia, Siberion, Sinoburius, Skaracarida, Synistata, Tanglangia, Unogata, Urokodia, Utahcaris, Walossekia, Xandarella, Xandarellida

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Aptera Linnaeus p. 341
1758Monoculus Linnaeus p. 634
1761Aptera Linnaeus p. 472
1761Monoculus Linnaeus p. 497
1762Monoculus Geoffroy p. 651
1763Pedestria Scopoli p. 378
1763Monoculus Scopoli p. 413
1764Aptera Müller p. 89
1764Monoculus Müller p. 95
1766Aptera Schaeffer
1767Aptera Linnaeus p. 1012
1767Monoculus Linnaeus p. 1057
1768Aptera Strøm p. 359
1770Aptera Drury
1775Monoculus Fabricius p. 294
1775Synistata Fabricius p. 294
1775Agonata Fabricius p. 399
1775Unogata Fabricius p. 420
1776Aptera Müller p. 183
1798Synistata Fabricius p. 197
1829Arthropoda Latreille
1865Blattina splendens Göppert p. 276 figs. Pl 64, fig 11
1876Libellula carbonaria Scudder p. 89 fig. 2
1890Graeophonus Scudder p. 453
1890Graeophonus carbonarius Scudder p. 454 figs. Pl 40, figs 2,3,6
1897Geracus Matthew p. 55
1897Geracus tubifer Matthew p. 55 fig. 3
1899Kampecaris obanensis Peach p. 122 figs. Pl 4, fig 2
1901Kounicia Fric p. 175
1913Graeophonus carbonarius Petrunkevitch p. 67 figs. Pl 5, figs 27-29; text-figs 29-31
1953Graeophonus carbonarius Petrunkevitch p. 99
1963Poliochera pustulatus Laurentiaux-Vieira and Laurentiaux p. 25 figs. Pl 3, fig 3; text-fig 3
1976Schizoramia Bergström
1989Arthropoda Shoshani et al. p. 435
1998Arthropoda Zrzavy et al.
2002Arthropoda Sepkoski, Jr.
2011Arthropoda Edgecombe et al. p. 153 figs. Fig. 1
2012Arthropoda Nielsen p. 240 figs. Fig. 42.1
2013Graeophonus Dunlop et al. p. 190
2013Graeophonus carbonarius Dunlop et al. p. 190
2014Graeophonus Engel and Grimaldi p. 3
2017Graeophonus Garwood et al. p. 12

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
RankNameAuthor
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2004-02-29 09:38:49
Modified: 2004-02-29 11:38:49
Source: p = phylum
Reference: Kiessling 2004

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Ediacaran to the top of the Holocene or 635.00000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 541.0 Ma

Collections (27180 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Russian Federation (Arkhangelsk) Onega stepanovi (191887 191889 191890)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Russian Federation Onega stepanovi (10256 191891)
Manykaian541.0 - 530.0Canada (Nova Scotia) Trilobita indet. (86747 86748)
Meishucunian541.0 - 516.0China (Zhejiang) Liangshanella sp. (108039)
Early/Lower Cambrian541.0 - 513.0USA (California) Bristolia bristolensis (149648 149698) Bristolia bristolensis, Olenellus euryparia (149647) Olenellus arcuatus, Olenellus cylindricus (149609 151379) Olenellus arcuatus, Olenellus nevadensis (149627) Olenellus euryparia (149650) Olenellus fremonti, Olenellus multinodus (149638) Olenellus gilberti (149630) Olenellus gilberti, Bristolia bristolensis (149628) Olenellus gilberti, Olenellus clarki (149631) Olenellus gilberti, Olenellus clarki, Peachella iddingsi, Bristolia anteros, Bristolia fragilis (149629) Olenellus gilberti, Olenellus fremonti, Olenellus clarki, Olenellus multinodus (149651 149696) Olenellus puertoblancoensis, Olenellus howelli, Olenellus sp. indet.1, Olenellus gilberti (149611 149612) Olenellus puertoblancoensis, Olenellus howelli, Ptychopariida indet., Olenellus gilberti, Olenellus clarki, Peachella iddingsi, Olenellus nevadensis, Bristolia anteros, Bristolia fragilis (149610 151378) Olenellus sp. indet.1, Olenellus gilberti, Olenellus multinodus (149614) Olenellus sp., Bonnia sp. (149700) Olenellus sp., Bonnia sp., Peachella iddingsi, Bristolia anteros (149699) Olenellus sp., Bristolia bristolensis, Olenellus nevadensis (149693 149694) Olenellus sp., Peachella iddingsi (149695) Paedeumias nevadensis, Olenellus fremonti, Olenellus bristolensis, Olenellus insolens, Paedeumias clarki, Paedeumias mohavensis (192036) Peachella brevispina, Bristolia fragilis (149649) Wanneria sp. (149697)
Early/Lower Cambrian541.0 - 513.0Falkland Islands (Malvinas) Redlichiidae indet., Edelsteinaspididae indet., Namanoiidae indet. (182203)
Early/Lower Cambrian541.0 - 513.0Greenland Olenellus hanseni, Perissopyge sp. (93093) Olenellus hyperboreus (106059)
Early/Lower Cambrian541.0 - 513.0USA (Nevada) Bristolia anteros (149558) Bristolia fragilis (149551) Corynexochida indet. 2, Olenellus gilberti (149358) Olenellus fremonti, Bristolia bristolensis, Olenellus clarki, Peachella iddingsi, Bristolia anteros, Bristolia fragilis (149555) Olenellus gilberti (149359 149360 149361 149362 149559) Olenellus gilberti, Olenellus fremonti, Olenellus clarki, Peachella iddingsi, Bristolia anteros, Bristolia fragilis (149556 149557) Olenellus gilberti, Olenellus multinodus (149560) Olenellus sp., Bristolia bristolensis (149576)
Early/Lower Cambrian541.0 - 513.0Canada (Northwest Territories) Bonnia laterispina (156190) Bonnia sp., Zacanthopsis stribuccus (156194) Bradyfallotaspis sp., Nevadella sp., Pagetides spinulus, Kootenia diutina, Keeleaspis stupenda, Bradyfallotaspis patula, Keeleaspis pustula, Yukonides lacrinus, Holmiella falcuta (156158) Bradyfallotaspis sp., Pagetides spinulus, Kootenia diutina, Bradyfallotaspis fusa, Holmiella preancora, Nevadella faceta, Keeleaspis stupenda (156143) Gelasene sp., Pagetides spinulus, Kootenia diutina, Keeleaspis pustula, Holmiella falcuta (156159) Kootenia diutina, Nevadella bacculenta, Sekwiaspis artifrons, Yukonides lacrinus (156152) Laudonia sp. (156170) Nevadella sp., Pagetides spinulus, Kootenia diutina, Holmiella preancora, Keeleaspis stupenda, Sekwiaspis artifrons, Keeleaspis pustula (156147) Nevadella sp., Paleofossus sp., Pagetides spinulus, Kootenia diutina, Bradyfallotaspis fusa, Holmiella preancora, Nevadella bacculenta, Bradyfallotaspis patula (156145) Olenellus paraculus (156188 156192) Olenellus paraculus, Wanneria longani (156191) Olenellus paraculus, Wanneria sp. (156187) Olenellus paraoculus (156186) Olenellus puertoblancoensis (156195 156196 156199) Olenellus puertoblancoensis, Bonnia sp. (156197) Olenellus puertoblancoensis, Bonnia sp., Olenellus altifrontatus (156198) Olenellus sp. (156172 156180 156189 156193) Olenellus sp., Bonnia columbensis, Piaziella pia, Antagmus arenosus (156200) Olenellus sp., Oryctocephalus sp., Zacanthopsis stribuccus, Syspacephalus vapidus, Piaziella rara (156202) Olenellus sp., Wanneria longani (156179 156181 156184) Olenellus sp., Wanneria longani, Bonnia laterspina (156185) Olenellus sp., Wanneria longani, Bonnia sp. (156182) Pagetides sp., Pagetides spinulus, Kootenia diutina, Nevadella faceta, Keeleaspis stupenda, Sekwiaspis artifrons, Keeleaspis pustula (156156) Pagetides spinulus, Kootenia diutina (156132) Pagetides spinulus, Kootenia diutina, Holmiella preancora, Nevadella faceta, Keeleaspis stupenda, Keeleaspis pustula, Yukonides lacrinus, Holmiella falcuta (156150) Pagetides spinulus, Kootenia diutina, Nevadella faceta, Keeleaspis stupenda, Keeleaspis pustula, Yukonides lacrinus, Nehanniaspis prima (156157) Parafallotaspis grata (156024) Poulsenia sp. (156175 156176) Proliostracus contractus (156171) Proliostracus depressus, Olenellus truemani (156169) Proliostracus latus, Proliostracus annosus (156173) Variopelta laevis (156174) Wanneria longani (156178 156183) Wanneria longani, Olenellus laxocules, Olenellus sequomalus, Wanneria parvifrons (156177) Zacanthopsis stribuccus (156201)
Early/Lower Cambrian541.0 - 513.0Norway (Troms) Ellipsocephalus sp. (190927) Strenuaeva inflata (190925 190926)
Early/Lower Cambrian541.0 - 513.0Spain (Aragon) Onaraspis altus, Protolenus jilocanus, Protolenus pisidianus, Alueva undulata, Hamatolenus ibericus, Kingaspis campbelli (120552) Onaraspis altus, Tonkinella sequei, Protolenus jilocanus, Protolenus pisidianus, Alueva undulata, Hamatolenus ibericus, Kingaspis campbelli (120550)
Early/Lower Cambrian541.0 - 513.0Norway (Ringsaker) Holmia kjerulfi, Kjerulfia lata (191089) Holmia kjerulfi, Runcinodiscus index, Kjerulfia lata (191020)
Early/Lower Cambrian541.0 - 513.0Norway (Mjøsa) Holmia inusitata (190138)
Early/Lower Cambrian541.0 - 513.0USA (Washington) Olenellidae indet., Nevadia addyensis (191233)
Early/Lower Cambrian541.0 - 513.0Antarctica Redlichia sp., Australaspis magnus, Glabrella pitans, Chorbusulina wilkesi, Pensacola isolata, Bathyuriscellus australis, Bathyuriscellus modestus, Chorbusulina subdita (154030)
Early/Lower Cambrian541.0 - 513.0Sweden (Lappland) Ellipsocephalus gripi (190924)
Early/Lower Cambrian541.0 - 513.0Greenland (Peary Land) Tamisiocaris borealis (155087 155182)
Early/Lower Cambrian541.0 - 513.0China (Yunnan) Fuxianhuia xiaoshibaensis, Combinivalvula sp., Pectocaris indet., Pisinnocaris subconigera, Hongshiyanaspis yiliangensis, Yunnanocephalus yunnanensis, Fuminaspis yunnanaspis, Kuanyangia granulosa (185938) Fuxianhuia xiaoshibaensis, Combinivalvula sp., Pectocaris indet., Pisinnocaris subconigera, Malongocephalus yunnanensis, Yunnanocephalus yunnanensis, Fuminaspis yunnanaspis, Kuanyangia granulosa (185939)
Early/Lower Cambrian - Middle Cambrian541.0 - 501.0USA (Nevada) Pagetia sp., Oryctocephalus nyensis, Syspacephalus longus (149389) Poliella lomataspis, Ptychopariida indet. (149363)
Cambrian541.0 - 485.4USA (Wisconsin) Cedaria sp., Coosia sp., Lonchocephalus sp., Menomonia sp., Norwoodia sp. (268) Litagnostus sp., Pseudagnostus sp., Idahoia sp., Monocheilus sp., Ptychaspis sp., Wilbernia sp., Ellipsocephalus sp., Conocephalites sp. (250) Proagnostus sp., Pagodia sp., Pemphigaspis sp., Coosia sp., Crepicephalus sp., Dresbachia sp., Lonchocephalus sp., Maryvillia sp., Armonia sp. (230)