Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Opsidiscus

Trilobita - Agnostida - Eodiscidae

Taxonomy
Opsidiscus was named by Westergard (1949) [Sepkoski's age data: Cm uMid-u Sepkoski's reference number: 16,80]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Eodiscidae by Whittington et al. (1997); and to Agnostida by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Aulacodiscus was named by Westergard (1946).

    It was replaced with Opsidiscus by Westergard (1950).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1946Aulacodiscus Westergard
1949Opsidiscus Westergard
1997Opsidiscus Whittington et al. p. 402
2002Opsidiscus Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
RankNameAuthor
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
orderAgnostidaSalter 1864
familyEodiscidaeRaymond 1913
genusOpsidiscusWestergard 1949

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available