Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Phalagnostus

Trilobita - Agnostida - Agnostidae

Taxonomy
Phalagnostus was named by Howell (1955) [Sepkoski's age data: ]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Agnostida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Agnostidae by Jell and Adrain (2003).

Synonyms
  • Phalacromina was named by Kobayashi (1962). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Phalagnostus by Shergold (1990).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1955Phalagnostus Howell
1962Phalacromina Kobayashi
2002Phalagnostus Sepkoski, Jr.
2003Phalagnostus Jell and Adrain p. 424

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
RankNameAuthor
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
orderAgnostidaSalter 1864
familyAgnostidaeM'Coy 1849
genusPhalagnostusHowell 1955

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available