Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Ushbaspis

Trilobita - Redlichiida

Taxonomy
Ushbaspis was named by Keller and Pokrovskaya (1965) [Sepkoski's age data: ]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Redlichiida by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Metaredlichioides was named by Qian and Yao (1974) [in Lu et al.]. It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ushbaspis by Zhang (1997).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1965Ushbaspis Keller and Pokrovskaya
1974Metaredlichioides Qian and Yao
2002Ushbaspis Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
RankNameAuthor
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
orderRedlichiidaRichter 1932
genusUshbaspisKeller and Pokrovskaya 1965

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available