Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Zhenbaspis

Trilobita - Redlichiida - Redlichiidae

Taxonomy
Zhenbaspis was named by Zhang and Zhu (1974) [in Lu et al., Sepkoski's age data: Cm Boto-l Sepkoski's reference number: 885]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Redlichiida by Sepkoski (2002); to Chengkouiidae by Jell and Adrain (2003); and to Redlichiidae by Zhou and Zhen (2008).

Synonyms
  • Yankongia was named by Zhou (1974) [in Lu et al.]. It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Zhenbaspis by Zhang et al. (1980).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1974Zhenbaspis Zhang and Zhu
1974Yankongia Zhou
2002Zhenbaspis Sepkoski, Jr.
2003Zhenbaspis Jell and Adrain
2008Zhenbaspis Zhou and Zhen

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
RankNameAuthor
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
orderRedlichiidaRichter 1932
familyRedlichiidaePoulsen 1927
genusZhenbaspisZhang and Zhu 1974

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available