Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Parablackwelderia

Trilobita - Lichida - Damesellidae

Taxonomy
Parablackwelderia was named by Kobayashi (1942) [Sepkoski's age data: Cm Dres-l Sepkoski's reference number: 472]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Odontopleurida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Damesellidae by Peng et al. (2009).

Synonyms
  • Paradamesops was named by Yang (1974) [in Lu et al.]. It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Parablackwelderia by Peng et al. (2004).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1942Parablackwelderia Kobayashi
1974Paradamesops Yang
2002Parablackwelderia Sepkoski, Jr.
2009Parablackwelderia Peng et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
RankNameAuthor
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
orderLichidaMoore 1959
familyDamesellidaeKobayashi 1935
genusParablackwelderiaKobayashi 1942

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available