Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Neochonetes acanthophorus

Strophomenata - Productida - Rugosochonetidae

Taxonomy
Chonetes acanthophorus was named by Girty (1934).

It was recombined as Neochonetes acanthophorus by Afanasjeva (1977).

Synonyms
  • Chonetes armatus was named by Girty (1915) [Chonetes granulifer var. armatus].

    It was replaced with Chonetes acanthophorus by Girty (1934).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1915Chonetes armatus Girty
1934Chonetes acanthophorus Girty p. 541
1977Neochonetes acanthophorus Afanasjeva p. 37 figs. Pl 3, figs 5,6

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
RankNameAuthor
classStrophomenataWilliams et al 1996
orderProductidaSarycheva and Sokolskaya 1959
suborderChonetidina
superfamilyChonetoidea
familyRugosochonetidae
subfamilyRugosochonetinae
genusNeochonetesMuir-Wood 1962
speciesacanthophorus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available