Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Liassocicada ignotatus

Insecta - Hemiptera - Tettigarctidae

Taxonomy
Asilus ignotus was named by Brodie (1845). Its type specimen is NHM In 3539, an exoskeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Forthampton, which is in a Rhaetian marine horizon in the Lilstock Formation of the United Kingdom.

It was recombined as Liassocicada ignotatus by Whalley (1983).

Synonyms
  • Cicada murchisoni was named by Brodie (1845). Its type specimen is NHM In 3537, an exoskeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Hasfield, which is in a Rhaetian marine horizon in the United Kingdom.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Liassocicada ignotatus by Whalley (1983).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1845Cicada murchisoni Brodie p. 101 figs. Pl 7, fig 20
1845Asilus ignotus Brodie p. 102 figs. Pl 7, fig 19
1983Liassocicada ignotatus Whalley p. 142

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
Cercofilata
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota(Brauer 1885)
RankNameAuthor
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Clareocercaria
Acercaria()
superorderPancondylognatha
Condylognatha
orderHemiptera
suborderAuchenorrhyncha()
infraorderCicadomorphaEvans 1946
superfamilyCicadoidea
familyTettigarctidaeDistant 1905
subfamilyTettigarctinaeDistant 1905
tribeProtabanini()
genusLiassocicada
speciesignotatus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available