Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Goniasma subangulata

Gastropoda - Goniasmatidae

Taxonomy
Murchisonia subangulata was named by de Verneuil (1845).

It was recombined as Goniasma subangulata by Mazaev (2015) and Mazaev (2018).

Synonyms
  • Murchisonia golowkinskii was named by Yakovlev (1899). Its type specimen is TsNIGR 325/89, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Goniasma golowkinskii by Mazaev (2015); it was synonymized subjectively with Goniasma subangulata by Mazaev (2018).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1845Murchisonia subangulata de Verneuil p. 340 figs. Pl 22, fig 6
1861Murchisonia subangulata Geinitz p. 53 figs. Pl 12, fig 5
1899Murchisonia golowkinskii Yakovlev p. 33 figs. Pl 4, figs 26,27
2015Goniasma subangulata Mazaev p. 936 figs. Pl 24, figs 2-7
2015Goniasma golowkinskii Mazaev p. 939 figs. Pl 24, fig 1; pl 25, figs 1-11; pl 38, fig 5
2018Goniasma subangulata Mazaev p. 815 figs. Pl 17, figs 3-8

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
superfamilyOrthonematoideaNützel and Bandel 2000
familyGoniasmatidae()
subfamilyGoniasmatinae(Nützel and Bandel 2000)
genusGoniasmaTomlin 1930
speciessubangulata()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available