Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Panderia

Trilobita - Corynexochida - Panderiidae

Synonyms
  • Rhodope was named by Angelin (1854).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Panderia by Bruton (1968).

    It was assigned to Illaenidae by Raymond (1916).
  • Qijiangia was named by Xiang and Ji (1987) [Sepkoski's age data: O Ashg-u Sepkoski's reference number: ZR90]. It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Panderia by Zhou and Zhou (2008).

    It was assigned to Trilobita by Sepkoski (2002).
  • Parabumastides was named by Ji (1987) [Sepkoski's age data: O Cara-m O Ashg-l Sepkoski's reference number: ZR90].

    It was synonymized subjectively with Panderia by Zhou and Zhou (2008).

    It was assigned to Asaphida by Sepkoski (2002).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1854Rhodope Angelin
1863Panderia Volborth
1916Rhodope Raymond p. 7
1916Panderia Raymond p. 8
1968Panderia Bruton
1987Parabumastides Ji
1987Qijiangia Xiang and Ji
1988Panderia Bruton and Owen
2002Panderia Sepkoski, Jr.
2002Parabumasttides Sepkoski, Jr.
2002Qijiangia Sepkoski, Jr.
2003Panderia Jell and Adrain p. 417

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
RankNameAuthor
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
orderCorynexochidaKobayashi 1935
familyPanderiidaeBruton 1968
genusPanderiaVolborth 1863

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available