Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Proteuloma

Trilobita - Ptychopariida - Eulomidae

Taxonomy
Proteuloma was named by Sdzuy (1958) [Sepkoski's age data: Cm Trep-l O Aren-l Sepkoski's reference number: 483]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Asaphida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Eulomidae by Bao and Jago (2000) and Jell and Adrain (2003).

Synonyms
  • Euloma (Mioeuloma) was named by Lu and Qian (1977) [in Zhou et al.]. It is not extant.

    It was reranked as Mioeuloma by Li (1978); it was synonymized subjectively with Proteuloma by Zhou and Zhen (2008).

    It was assigned to Euloma by Lu and Qian (1977); and to Eulomidae by Li (1978).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1958Proteuloma Sdzuy p. 269
1977Euloma (Mioeuloma) Lu and Qian
1978Mioeuloma Li
2000Proteuloma Bao and Jago p. 904
2002Proteuloma Sepkoski, Jr.
2003Proteuloma Jell and Adrain p. 431

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
RankNameAuthor
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
orderPtychopariidaSwinnerton 1915
familyEulomidaeKobayashi 1955
genusProteulomaSdzuy 1958

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available