Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Anguidae

Reptilia - Squamata - Anguidae

Synonyms
  • Xestops lentus was named by Marsh (1872). Its type specimen is USNM 16531, a set of vertebrae (two caudal vertebrae with fused chevrons), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Henry's Fork, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in the Bridger Formation of Wyoming.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Meszoely (1970).
  • Xestops minutus was named by Marsh (1872). Its type specimen is USNM 16530, an other (dentary (lost) and maxilla), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Henry's Fork, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in the Bridger Formation of Wyoming.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Meszoely (1970).
  • Xestops microdus was named by Marsh (1872). Its type specimen is USNM 16528, an other (dermal headscute, dentary fragment and fragmentary vertebra), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Henry's Fork, which is in an Eocene terrestrial horizon in the Bridger Formation of Wyoming.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Meszoely (1970).
  • Xestops piercei was named by Gilmore (1938). Its type specimen is USNM 13807 (both maxillae, anterior ends of both dentaries with numerous teeth, plus many dermal scutes) and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is About 6 miles north of Tuttle Ranch, which is in a Wasatchian terrestrial horizon in the Willwood Formation of Wyoming.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Meszoely (1970).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1825Anguidae Gray
1871Anguidae Cope p. 236
1872Xestops lentus Marsh
1872Xestops microdus Marsh
1872Xestops minutus Marsh
1875Anguidae Cope p. 18
1890Anguidae Zittel p. 607
1908Anguidae Lambe
1938Xestops piercei Gilmore p. 22 figs. 6-7
1946Anguidae Kuhn p. 61
1954Anguinidae McDowell and Bogert p. 130
1959Anguidae McGrew et al. p. 132
1964Anguidae Estes p. 119
1966Anguidae Kuhn p. 54
1970Anguidae Estes and Berberian p. 5
1975Anguidae Seiffert p. 10
1976Anguidae Sahni and Srivastava p. 925
1983Anguidae Estes
1986Anguidae Sullivan p. 109
1987Anguidae Sullivan p. 118
1988Anguidae Carroll
1988Anguidae Estes et al.
1991Anguidae Sullivan p. 296
1993Anguidae Alifanov p. 12
1996Anguidae Frank and Ramus
1996Anguidae Gao and Fox p. 67
1996Anguidae Gao and Hou p. 589
1998Anguidae Khajuria and Prasad
2000Anguidae Alifanov p. 382
2000Anguidae Lee and Caldwell
2001Anguidae Peng et al. p. 28
2006Anguidae Conrad p. 122
2006Anguidae Smith p. 5
2008Anguidae Böhme p. 169
2008Anguidae Venczel and Stiuca p. 753
2010Anguidae Böhme p. 24
2011Anguinidae Poinar p. 302
2013Anguidae Hugues-Alexandre et al. p. 810
2014Anguidae Vianey-Liaud et al. p. 573
2015Anguidae Cernansky et al. p. 106
2016Anguidae Stocker and Kirk

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
RankNameAuthor
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Lepidosauromorpha(Benton 1983)
superorderLepidosauria()
orderSquamata
Episquamata
ToxicoferaVidal and Hedges 2005
suborderAnguimorphaFürbringer 1900
Anguiformes
superfamilyAnguioideaFitzinger 1826
familyAnguidaeGray 1825
familyAnguidaeGray 1825

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
S. B. McDowell and C. M. Bogert 1954Temporal arch present; postorbital broadly entering the dorsal border of the infratemporal emargination; conchs of quadrate not excessively produced, the inner conch absent or but vaguely defined; no stylohyal osicle; dorsal surface of skull smooth but covered by an incrustation of sculptured osteoderms; jugal not expanded; temporal arch without longitudinal dorsolateral keel; prootic forming but a short and very imperfect juncture with the parietal.