Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Dracaena colombiana

Reptilia - Squamata - Teiidae

Taxonomy
Dracaena colombiana was named by Estes (1961). Its type specimen is U.C. 39643, an other (complete right dentary ), and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Paradracaena colombiana by Sullivan and Estes (1997).

Synonyms
  • Tupinambis huilensis was named by Estes (1983). Its type specimen is UCMP 38856, a mandible (left dentary and splenial), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Paradracaena colombiana by Sullivan and Estes (1997).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1961Dracaena colombiana Estes p. 4
1983Tupinambis huilensis Estes p. 92
1997Paradracaena colombiana Sullivan and Estes p. 102

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
RankNameAuthor
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Lepidosauromorpha(Benton 1983)
superorderLepidosauria()
orderSquamata
Episquamata
superfamilyLacertoideaCamp 1923
Teiioidea
familyTeiidaeGray 1827
subfamilyTeiinae
tribeTupinambiniPresch 1974
genusDracaenaDaudin 1802
speciescolombianaEstes 1961

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
R. Estes 1961Differs from the Recent Dracaena guianensis in the following characters: dentary larger and more robust; tooth row more strongly curved upward posteriorly ; tooth outline round or suboval ; tooth number fifteen. From the living D. paraguayensis it differs in possessing five more dentary teeth. It differs from Tupinambis teguixin in having more posteriorly expanded cheek teeth, which are larger, basally constricted, and wider than high, and in lacking a depression in the exterior notch for the surangular.