Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Terminonaris browni

Reptilia -

Taxonomy
Terminonaris browni was named by Osborn (1904). It is the type species of Terminonaris.

Synonyms
  • Teleorhinus browni was named by Osborn (1904). Its type specimen is AMNH 5851, a skeleton, and it is not a trace fossil. Its type locality is East of Pryor, which is in a Cenomanian/Turonian marine shale in the Benton Shale Formation of Montana.

    It was replaced with Terminonaris browni by Wu et al. (2001).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1904Terminonaris browni Osborn
1904Teleorhinus browni Osborn p. 239
1934Teleorhinus browni Mook p. 1
2001Terminonaris browni Wu et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
RankNameAuthor
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
Pseudosuchia(Zittel 1890)
SuchiaKrebs 1974
Paracrocodylomorpha
Loricata(Merrem 1820)
Crocodylomorpha()
suborderCrocodyliformes
MesoeucrocodyliaWhetstone and Whybrow 1983
NeosuchiaClark 1988
genusTerminonarisOsborn 1904
speciesbrowniOsborn 1904

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
H. F. Osborn 1904 (Teleorhinus browni)Forty maxillary and premaxillary teeth. Premaxillary teeth straight, maxillary teeth recurved.