Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Terminonaris robusta

Reptilia -

Taxonomy
Terminonaris robusta was named by Wu et al. (2001). Its type specimen is AMNH 5850, a skull (Complete skull with incomplete lower jaws), and it is a 3D body fossil.

Synonyms
  • Teleorhinus mesabiensis was named by Erickson (1969). Its type specimen is SMVP P68.56.1, a partial skull (Anterior end of the snout), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Mesabi Iron Range, which is in a Turonian marginal marine horizon in the Coleraine Formation of Minnesota.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Terminonaris robusta by Wu et al. (2001).
  • Teleorhinus robustus was named by Mook (1934). Its type specimen is AMNH 5850, a skull, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is East of Pryor, which is in a Cenomanian/Turonian marine shale in the Benton Shale Formation of Montana.

    It was replaced with Terminonaris robusta by Wu et al. (2001).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1934Teleorhinus robustus Mook p. 1
1969Teleorhinus mesabiensis Erickson
2001Terminonaris robusta Wu et al.
2011Terminonaris robusta Nascimento and Zaher
2012Terminonaris robusta Bronzati et al.
2014Terminonaris robusta Sertich and O'Connor

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
RankNameAuthor
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
Pseudosuchia(Zittel 1890)
SuchiaKrebs 1974
Paracrocodylomorpha
Loricata(Merrem 1820)
Crocodylomorpha()
suborderCrocodyliformes
MesoeucrocodyliaWhetstone and Whybrow 1983
NeosuchiaClark 1988
genusTerminonarisOsborn 1904
speciesrobusta

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available