Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Euposaurus

Reptilia -

Taxonomy
Euposaurus was named by Jourdan (1862). It is not extant. It is the type genus of Euposauridae. It was considered monophyletic by Evans (1994).

It was assigned to Sphenodontidae by Lortet (1892); to Homoesauridae by Osborn (1903); to Euposauridae by Cocude-Michel (1963), Kuhn (1966), Estes (1983) and Carroll (1988); and to Lepidosauria by Evans (1994).

Synonyms
  • Euposaurus cerinensis was named by Lortet (1892) [Lectotype specimen]. Its type specimen is MHNL 15681, a skeleton (complete skeleton), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Cerin, Jura, which is in a Kimmeridgian terrestrial horizon in France.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Evans (1994).
  • Euposaurus lorteti was named by Lortet (1892). Its type specimen is MHNL 15682, a skeleton (complete skeleton), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Cerin, Jura, which is in a Kimmeridgian terrestrial horizon in France.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Evans (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1862Euposaurus Jourdan
1892Euposaurus lorteti Lortet
1892Euposaurus Lortet p. 73
1892Euposaurus cerinensis Lortet p. 75
1903Euposaurus Osborn p. 467
1963Euposaurus Cocude-Michel
1964Euposaurus lorteti Hoffstetter p. 303
1966Euposaurus Kuhn p. 50
1983Euposaurus Estes
1983Euposaurus cirinensis Estes p. 50
1988Euposaurus Carroll
1994Euposaurus Evans

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
RankNameAuthor
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Lepidosauromorpha(Benton 1983)
superorderLepidosauria()
genusEuposaurusJourdan 1862

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available