Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Gastornis parisiensis

Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Gastornithidae

Taxonomy
Gastornis parisiensis was named by Hébert (1855). Its type specimen is MNHN, a set of limb elements (Left tibiotarsus), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Meudon, which is in a Ypresian marine conglomerate in the Vaugirard Formation of France.

Synonyms
  • Gastornis edwardsii was named by Lemoine (1878). It is not extant. Its type locality is Cernay, which is in a Thanetian terrestrial horizon in the Conglomérat de Cernay Formation of France.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Gastornis parisiensis by Martin (1992).
  • Gastornis klaasseni was named by Newton (1885). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Gastornis parisiensis by Martin (1992).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1855Gastornis parisiensis Hébert
1859Gastornis parisiensis Gervais p. 404
1878Gastornis edwardsii Lemoine
1885Gastornis klaasseni Newton
1933Gastornis parisiensis Lambrecht p. 574
1933Gastornis klaasseni Lambrecht p. 576

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
RankNameAuthor
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
informalAvemetatarsalia
Ornithodira
Dinosauromorpha
Dinosauriformes
Dinosauria()
Saurischia()
Theropoda()
Neotheropoda
AverostraPaul 2002
Tetanurae
orderAvetheropoda
suborderCoelurosauria
Maniraptora
Paraves
classAves
orderGastornithiformesStejneger 1885
familyGastornithidaeFurbringer 1888
genusGastornisHébert 1855
speciesparisiensisHébert 1855

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available