Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Adriosaurus suessi

Reptilia - Squamata

Taxonomy
Adriosaurus suessi was named by Seeley (1881). Its type specimen is Geological Museum, University of Vienna, a partial skeleton (Slab with posterior trunk region, pelvis, hindlimb, and tail), and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Komen, which is in a Cenomanian marginal marine limestone in Slovenia.

Synonyms
  • Acteosaurus crassicostatus was named by Calligaris (1993). Its type specimen is MCSNT 9400a & b, a partial skeleton (Articulated portion of the anterior postcranial skeleton), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Comen, which is in a Cenomanian/Turonian marginal marine limestone in Slovenia.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Adriosaurus suessi by Caldwell and Lee (2004).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1881Adriosaurus suessi Seeley
1993Acteosaurus crassicostatus Calligaris
2000Adriosaurus suessi Lee and Caldwell

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Lepidosauromorpha(Benton 1983)
superorderLepidosauria()
orderSquamata
Episquamata
ToxicoferaVidal and Hedges 2005
superfamilyMosasauria(Marsh 1880)
Dolichosauridae(Gervais 1852)
genusAdriosaurus
speciessuessi

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available