Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Grandaurispina kozlowskiana

Strophomenata - Productida - Linoproductidae

Taxonomy
Productus villiersi kozlowskianus was named by Fredericks (1925).

It was recombined as Grandaurispina kozlowskiana by Tazawa (2016).

Synonyms
  • Cancrinella spinosa was named by Hayasaka and Minato (1956) [As Cancrinella cancriniformis spinosa].

    It was recombined as Costatumulus spinosa by Li et al. (2012); it was synonymized subjectively with Grandaurispina kozlowskiana by Tazawa (2016).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1925Productus villiersi kozlowskianus Fredericks
1956Cancrinella spinosa Hayasaka and Minato
2001Cancrinella spinosa Tazawa p. 295 fig. 6.17
2012Costatumulus spinosa Li et al.
2016Grandaurispina kozlowskiana Tazawa p. 27 figs. 9.2-9.5

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
RankNameAuthor
classStrophomenataWilliams et al 1996
orderProductidaSarycheva and Sokolskaya 1959
suborderProductidina
superfamilyLinoproductoidea
familyLinoproductidae
subfamilyPaucispinauriinae
genusGrandaurispinaMuir-Wood and Cooper 1960
specieskozlowskiana(Fredericks 1925)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available