Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Hedinaspis

Trilobita - Asaphida - Ceratopygidae

Taxonomy
Hedinaspis was named by Troedsson (1951) [Sepkoski's age data: Cm Fran-u Cm Trep Sepkoski's reference number: 484]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Ptychopariida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Ceratopygidae by Bao and Jago (2000) and Jell and Adrain (2003).

Synonyms
  • Hedinia was named by Troedsson (1937). It is not extant.

    It was replaced with Hedinaspis by Troedsson (1951).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1937Hedinia Troedsson
1951Hedinaspis Troedsson
2000Hedinaspis Bao and Jago pp. 892, 893
2002Hedinaspis Sepkoski, Jr.
2003Hedinaspis Jell and Adrain p. 383

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
RankNameAuthor
subphylumMandibulata
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
subclassLibristomaFortey 1990
orderAsaphidaSalter 1864
familyCeratopygidaeRaymond 1913
genusHedinaspisTroedsson 1951

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available