Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Paragrallator

Reptilia -

Taxonomy
Paragrallator was named by Lii and Zhang (2000). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was assigned to Theropoda by Li et al. (2011).

Synonyms
  • Paragrallator yangi was named by Lii and Zhang (2000). It is considered to be a form taxon. It is a trace fossil. Its type locality is Shuinan tracksite, which is in a Cretaceous terrestrial horizon in the Longwangzhuang Formation of China.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Lockley et al. (2013).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
2000Paragrallator Lii and Zhang
2000Paragrallator yangi Lii and Zhang
2011Paragrallator Li et al. p. 423
2011Paragrallator yangi Li et al. p. 423

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
RankNameAuthor
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
informalAvemetatarsalia
Ornithodira
Dinosauromorpha
Dinosauriformes
Dinosauria()
Saurischia()
Theropoda()
genusParagrallatorLii and Zhang 2000

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available