Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Aonyx (clawless otter)

Mammalia - Carnivora - Mustelidae

Synonyms
  • Anahyster was named by Murray (1860). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Aonyx by Allen (1919).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1827Aonyx Lesson p. 157
1860Anahyster Murray p. 157
1968Aonyx Kurten p. 105
1988Aonyx Carroll
2004Aonyx Marmi et al. p. 492
2007Aonyx Pickford p. 122 figs. Fig. 23
2010Aonyx Werdelin and Peigne p. 619

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
suborderCaniformiaKretzoi 1943
familyMustelidaeFischer 1817
genusAonyxLesson 1827

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available