Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Micraonyx

Taxonomy
Micraonyx was named by Allen (1919). It is extant.

Synonyms
  • Lutra (Leptonyx) was named by Lesson (1842). It is extant.

    It was considered an invalid subgroup of Micraonyx by Allen (1919).

    It was assigned to Lutra by Lesson (1842).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1842Lutra (Leptonyx) Lesson p. 72

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
RankNameAuthor
genusMicraonyx

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available