Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Procyon (raccoon)

Mammalia - Carnivora - Procyonidae

Synonyms
  • Lotor was named by Geoffroy and Cuvier (1795). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Procyon by Allen (1919).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1780Procyon Storr
1795Lotor Geoffroy and Cuvier
1825Procyon Gray p. 339
1860Procyon Leidy p. 115
1899Procyon Wortman and Matthew p. 129
1967Procyon Wilson p. 211
1980Procyon Kurten and Anderson p. 175
1988Procyon Carroll
1998Procyon Baskin p. 148
2000Procyon Hollister p. 145
2004Procyon Baskin p. 717
2006Procyon Salles et al. p. 8

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
RankNameAuthor
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
superfamilyArctoideaFlower 1869
superfamilyMusteloideaFischer de Waldheim 1817
familyProcyonidaeGray 1825
subfamilyProcyoninaeGray 1825
tribeProcyoniniGray 1825
genusProcyonStorr 1780

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available