Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mungos

Mammalia - Carnivora - Herpestidae

Taxonomy
Mungos was named by Geoffroy Saint Hilaire and Cuvier (1795). It is extant. Its type is Viverra mungo.

It was synonymized subjectively with Crossarchus by Mivart (1882).

It was assigned to Herpestinae by Allen (1919); to Viverridae by Carroll (1988); and to Herpestidae by Werdelin and Peigne (2010).

Synonyms
  • Ariela was named by Gray (1864). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Herpestes by Mivart (1882); it was synonymized subjectively with Crossarchus by Jentink (1888); it was synonymized subjectively with Mungos by Allen (1919).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1795Mungos Geoffroy Saint Hilaire and Cuvier
1864Ariela Gray
1919Mungos Allen p. 30
1988Mungos Carroll p. 633
2010Mungos Werdelin and Peigne p. 636

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
suborderFeliformiaKretzoi 1945
superfamilyAeluroideaFlower 1869
familyHerpestidae(Bonaparte 1845)
genusMungosGeoffroy Saint Hilaire and Cuvier 1795

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available