Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Dicranomyia stigmosa

Insecta - Diptera - Limoniidae

Taxonomy
Dicranomyia stigmosa was named by Scudder (1877). It is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Fossil Cañon, which is in a Bridgerian lacustrine - large shale in the Green River Formation of Utah.

Synonyms
  • Tipula tecta was named by Scudder (1877). It is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Fossil Cañon, which is in a Bridgerian lacustrine - large shale in the Green River Formation of Utah.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Dicranomyia stigmosa by Scudder (1894).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1877Dicranomyia stigmosa Scudder p. 746
1877Tipula tecta Scudder p. 752
1890Dicranomyia stigmosa Scudder p. 568 figs. Pl 5 figs 16, 17, 25-27, 42, 43, 68, 69
1890Tipula tecta Scudder p. 577 figs. Pl 5 figs 46, 47
1894Dicranomyia stigmosa Scudder p. 199

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
CercophoraBörner 1904
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota(Brauer 1885)
RankNameAuthor
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Mecopterida
superorderAntliophora
orderDiptera
suborderNematoceraLatreille 1825
infraorderTipulomorpha
superfamilyTipuloidea
familyLimoniidae
subfamilyLimoniinae
genusDicranomyia
speciesstigmosa

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available