Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Amblotherium pusillum

Mammalia - Dryolestidae

Taxonomy
Stylodon pusillus was named by Owen (1866). Its type specimen is BMNH M5632, a mandible (partial left mandible), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Mammal Bed, Durlston Bay (DB83), which is in a Berriasian marine horizon in the Lulworth Formation of the United Kingdom.

It was recombined as Kurtodon pusillus by Osborn (1887), Osborn (1888) and Simpson (1928); it was recombined as Amblotherium pusillum by Owen (1871), Simpson (1928), Kraus (1979) and Kielan-Jaworowska et al. (2004).

Synonyms
  • Achyrodon pusillus was named by Owen (1871). Its type specimen is BMNH 47747, a mandible (partial left mandible), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Mammal Bed, Durlston Bay (DB83), which is in a Berriasian marine horizon in the Lulworth Formation of the United Kingdom.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Amblotherium pusillum by Simpson (1928).
  • Stylodon robustus was named by Owen (1866). Its type specimen is BMNH 47762, a mandible (left mandible), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Mammal Bed, Durlston Bay (DB83), which is in a Berriasian marine horizon in the Lulworth Formation of the United Kingdom.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Amblotherium pusillum by Simpson (1928).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1866Stylodon pusillus Owen p. 199 figs. pl. 10, figs 1-2
1866Stylodon robustus Owen p. 199
1871Amblotherium pusillum Owen
1871Achyrodon pusillus Owen p. 39 figs. Pl. 2, fig. 8
1871Stylodon pusillus Owen p. 45 figs. Pl. 2, figs 15-19
1871Stylodon robustus Owen p. 52 figs. Pl. 3, fig. 1
1887Kurtodon pusillus Osborn p. 1020
1888Kurtodon pusillus Osborn
1928Amblotherium pusillum Simpson p. 130
1928Kurtodon pusillus Simpson p. 140
1979Amblotherium pusillum Kraus p. 164
2004Amblotherium pusillum Kielan-Jaworowska et al. pp. 380, 382-383

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes(Rowe 1988)
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
superorderDryolestoidea(Butler 1939)
familyDryolestidaeMarsh 1879
genusAmblotherium
speciespusillum(Owen 1866)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available