Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Amphitherium prevostii

Mammalia -

Taxonomy
Amphitherium prevostii was named by von Meyer (1832). Its type specimen is OUMNH specimen, a mandible (partial left mandible), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Stonesfield Slate quarries, which is in a Bathonian marginal marine sandstone in the Taynton Limestone Formation of the United Kingdom. It is the type species of Amphitherium.

Synonyms
  • Amphitylus oweni was named by Osborn (1888). Its type specimen is Oxford University Museum (OUMNH) specimen, a mandible (right mandible), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Amphitherium oweni by Goodrich (1894); it was synonymized subjectively with Amphitherium prevostii by Simpson (1928).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1832Amphitherium prevostii von Meyer
1871Amphitherium prevostii Owen p. 12 figs. Pl. 1, figs 21-23
1888Amphitylus oweni Osborn p. 192
1894Amphitherium oweni Goodrich p. 9
1928Amphitherium prevostii Simpson p. 114 figs. pl. 8, fig. 1; text-figs 37-38
1979Amphitherium prevostii Kraus p. 164
2001Amphitherium prevostii Butler and Clemens p. 3
2004Amphitherium prevostii Kielan-Jaworowska et al. pp. 380, 395

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
RankNameAuthor
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes(Rowe 1988)
Trechnotheria
genusAmphitheriumde Blainville 1838
speciesprevostiivon Meyer 1832

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available