Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Lauxaniidae

Insecta - Diptera - Lauxaniidae

Synonyms
  • Lonchaea senescens was named by Scudder (1877). Its type specimen is GSC 17, an exoskeleton (fragmentary body and expanded wings), and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Quesnel, which is in an Oligocene lacustrine shale in Canada.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Evenhuis (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1835Lauxaniidae Macquart p. 506
1877Lonchaea senescens Scudder pp. 277-278
1890Lonchaea senescens Scudder p. 539 figs. Pl 3 fig 18
1992Lauxaniidae Carpenter
2011Lauxaniidae Wiegmann et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
Cercofilata
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota()
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
RankNameAuthor
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Mecopterida
superorderAntliophora
orderDiptera
NeodipteraMichelsen 1994
suborderBrachyceraZetterstedt 1842
Heterodactyla
Eremoneura
suborderCyclorrhapha()
Schizophora
superfamilyLauxanioideaMacquart 1835
familyLauxaniidaeMacquart 1835
familyLauxaniidaeMacquart 1835

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available