Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Astrocoenia hexactis

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Astrocoeniidae

Taxonomy

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Cyathocoenia hexactis was named by Frech (1890) [Cerioid colonial coral Named as Astrocoenia hexactis in Frech 1890]. It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Astrocoenia hexactis by Riedel (1991).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1890Astrocoenia hexactis Frech
1890Cyathocoenia hexactis Frech

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
RankNameAuthor
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderAstrocoeniinaVaughan and Wells 1943
familyAstrocoeniidaeKoby 1890
genusAstrocoeniaMilne-Edwards and Haime 1848
specieshexactis

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available