Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Bibio baumbergeri

Insecta - Diptera - Bibionidae

Taxonomy
Bibio baumbergeri was named by Theobald (1937). Its type specimen is Bale Museum R 2003, an exoskeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Kleinkembs, which is in an Oligocene lacustrine - large marl/limestone in the Salt Formation of Germany.

Synonyms
  • Bibio parenti was named by Theobald (1937). Its type specimen is Bale Museum R 681, an exoskeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Kleinkembs, which is in an Oligocene lacustrine - large marl/limestone in the Salt Formation of Germany.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Bibio baumbergeri by Skartveit and Nel (2017).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1937Bibio baumbergeri Theobald p. 223 figs. Pl V fig 5; Pl VI fig 4; Pl XVI fig 6
1937Bibio parenti Theobald p. 224 figs. Pl VI fig 11; Pl XVI fig 7
1994Bibio baumbergeri Evenhuis p. 123
2017Bibio baumbergeri Skartveit and Nel p. 61 figs. 51, 52, 165-171

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
CercophoraBörner 1904
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota(Brauer 1885)
RankNameAuthor
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Mecopterida
superorderAntliophora
orderDiptera
NeodipteraMichelsen 1994
infraorderBibionomorpha
superfamilyBibionoideaNewman 1834
familyBibionidaeNewman 1834
subfamilyBibioninaeNewman 1834
genusBibio
speciesbaumbergeri

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available