Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Bibio dislocatus

Insecta - Diptera - Bibionidae

Taxonomy
Bibio dislocata was named by Theobald (1937). Its type specimen is Bale Museum R 146, an exoskeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Kleinkembs, which is in an Oligocene lacustrine - large marl/limestone in the Salt Formation of Germany.

It was corrected as Bibio dislocatus by Evenhuis (1994) and Skartveit and Nel (2017).

Synonyms
  • Bibio consolida was named by Theobald (1937). Its type specimen is Bale Museum R 935, an exoskeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Kleinkembs, which is in an Oligocene lacustrine - large marl/limestone in the Salt Formation of Germany.

    It was corrected as Bibio consolidus by Evenhuis (1994); it was synonymized subjectively with Bibio dislocatus by Skartveit and Nel (2017).
  • Plecia macroventris was named by Theobald (1937). Its type specimen is Bale Museum R 926, an exoskeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Kleinkembs, which is in an Oligocene lacustrine - large marl/limestone in the Salt Formation of Germany.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Bibio dislocatus by Skartveit and Nel (2017).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1937Bibio dislocata Theobald p. 224 figs. Pl XVI fig 8
1937Bibio consolida Theobald p. 225 figs. Pl VI fig 2; Pl XVI fig 9
1937Plecia macroventris Theobald p. 229 figs. Pl VI fig 6; Pl XVII fig 1
1994Bibio consolidus Evenhuis p. 123
1994Bibio dislocatus Evenhuis p. 123
2017Bibio dislocatus Skartveit and Nel p. 66 figs. 62-64, 184-187

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
CercophoraBörner 1904
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota(Brauer 1885)
RankNameAuthor
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Mecopterida
superorderAntliophora
orderDiptera
NeodipteraMichelsen 1994
infraorderBibionomorpha
superfamilyBibionoideaNewman 1834
familyBibionidaeNewman 1834
subfamilyBibioninaeNewman 1834
genusBibio
speciesdislocatus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available