Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Penthetria gigantea

Insecta - Diptera - Bibionidae

Taxonomy
Plecia gigantea was named by Theobald (1937). Its type specimen is NMB F1380, an exoskeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Kleinkembs, which is in an Oligocene lacustrine - large marl/limestone in the Salt Formation of Germany.

It was recombined as Penthetria gigantea by Skartveit and Nel (2017).

Synonyms
  • Plecia crassiventris was named by Theobald (1937). Its type specimen is NMB F1381, an exoskeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Kleinkembs, which is in an Oligocene lacustrine - large marl/limestone in the Salt Formation of Germany.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Penthetria gigantea by Skartveit and Nel (2017).
  • Plecia miegi was named by Theobald (1937). Its type specimen is NMB F1399, an exoskeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Kleinkembs, which is in an Oligocene lacustrine - large marl/limestone in the Salt Formation of Germany.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Penthetria gigantea by Skartveit and Nel (2017).
  • Plecia luteipennis was named by Theobald (1937). Its type specimen is NMB F1402/F2420, an exoskeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Kleinkembs, which is in an Oligocene lacustrine - large marl/limestone in the Salt Formation of Germany.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Penthetria gigantea by Skartveit and Nel (2017).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1937Plecia gigantea Theobald p. 226 figs. Pl XVI fig 10, 11; Pl VI fig 9, 10
1937Plecia crassiventris Theobald p. 227 figs. Pl XVI fig 18
1937Plecia miegi Theobald p. 232 figs. Pl V fig 16, 19; Pl VI fig 1, 13; Pl XVII fig 14
1937Plecia luteipennis Theobald p. 233 figs. Pl V fig 6; Pl XVII fig 15
2017Penthetria gigantea Skartveit and Nel p. 24 figs. 6-9, 78-80

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
CercophoraBörner 1904
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota(Brauer 1885)
RankNameAuthor
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Mecopterida
superorderAntliophora
orderDiptera
NeodipteraMichelsen 1994
infraorderBibionomorpha
superfamilyBibionoideaNewman 1834
familyBibionidaeNewman 1834
subfamilyPleciinaeDuda 1930
genusPenthetria
speciesgigantea()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available