Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Dimeropyge

Trilobita - Proetida - Dimeropygidae

Taxonomy
Dimeropyge was named by Opik (1937) [Sepkoski's age data: O Llde-l O Ashg-u Sepkoski's reference number: 690].

It was assigned to Proetida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Dimeropygidae by Jell and Adrain (2003) and Adrain and Westrop (2007).

Synonyms
  • Haploconus was named by Raymond (1913).

    It was replaced with Dimeropyge by Opik (1937).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1913Haploconus Raymond
1937Dimeropyge Opik
2002Dimeropyge Sepkoski, Jr.
2003Dimeropyge Jell and Adrain p. 367
2007Dimeropyge Adrain and Westrop p. 346

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
RankNameAuthor
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
orderProetidaFortey and Owens 1975
familyDimeropygidaeHupe 1953
genusDimeropygeOpik 1937

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available