Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Osteichthyes (bony fish)

Taxonomy
Osteichthyes was named by Huxley (1880) [traditionally a class, but raised to an unranked clade including other vertebrate classes in modern classifications traditionally a class, but raised to an unranked clade including other vertebrate classes in modern classifications traditionally a class, but raised to an unranked clade including other vertebrate classes in modern classifications traditionally a class, but raised to an unranked clade including other vertebrate classes in modern classifications traditionally a class, but raised to an unranked clade including other vertebrate classes in modern classifications traditionally a class, but raised to an unranked clade including other vertebrate classes in modern classifications traditionally a class, but raised to an unranked clade including other vertebrate classes in modern classifications traditionally a class, but raised to an unranked clade including other vertebrate classes in modern classifications traditionally a class, but raised to an unranked clade including other vertebrate classes in modern classifications]. It is extant.

It was corrected as Osteichthyes by Sepkoski (2002); it was reranked as the unranked clade Osteichthyes by Long (2011).

It was assigned to Vertebrata by Gunnell (1933); to Vertebrata by Huxley (1880), Thurmond and Jones (1981) and Shoshani et al. (1989); to Chordata by Sepkoski (2002); to Gnathostomata by Johanson et al. (2007); to Gnathostomata by Gardiner (1982), Dineley and Metcalf (1999), Meyer and Zardoya (2003) and Long (2011); and to Teleostomi by Nelson et al. (2016).

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Pisces Linnaeus p. 12
1866Pisces Haeckel p. CXXI
1880Osteichthyes Huxley p. 662
1898Pisces Gadow p. 5
1899Pattonia Peach p. 115
1899Pattonia couttsi Peach p. 115 figs. Pl 4, figs 1-1e
1902Pisces Hay p. 338
1904Pisces Eastman p. 74
1911Pisces Jaekel pp. 17, 25
1933Osteichthyes Gunnell
1969Pattonia Hoffman p. 578
1981Osteichthyes Thurmond and Jones p. 79
1982Osteichthyes Gardiner p. 228
1989Osteichthyes Shoshani et al. p. 435
1999Osteichthyes Dineley and Metcalf p. 11
2002Osteichthyes Sepkoski
2003Osteichthyes Meyer and Zardoya
2007Osteichthyes Johanson et al.
2011Osteichthyes Long p. 242
2016Osteichthyes Nelson et al. p. 101

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
RankNameAuthor
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Osteichthyes()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Osteichthyes Huxley 1880 [bony fish]
show all | hide all
Unr. Actinopterygii Cope 1887 [ray-finned fish]
+
G. †Austelliscus Figueroa et al. 2021
+
Austelliscus ferox Figueroa et al. 2021
+
Fm. †Cheirolepididae Pander 1860
+
G. †Cheirolepis Agassiz 1835
+
Cheirolepis aleshkai Plax et al. 2020
Cheirolepis canadensis Whiteaves 1881
Cheirolepis gaugeri Gross 1973
Cheirolepis gracilis Gross 1973
Cheirolepis jonesi Newman et al. 2021
Cheirolepis schultzei Arratia and Cloutier 2004
Cheirolepis trailli Agassiz 1835
+
Invalid names: Cheirolepis curtus M'Coy 1848 [synonym]
Cheirolepis uragus Agassiz 1835
Invalid names: Cheirolepis sinualis Mark-Kurik 2000 [nomen nudum]
Infracl. Chondrostei Müller 1844
+
Or. Acipenseriformes Berg 1940
+
Fm. Acipenseridae Bonaparte 1831
+
G. Acipenser Linnaeus 1758 [sturgeon]
+
Invalid names: Acipenses Linck 1790 [synonym]
Subfm. Acipenserinae Bonaparte 1838
G. †Boreiosturion Murray et al. 2023
Subfm. Husinae
Subfm. †Priscosturioninae Grande and Hilton 2009
G. †Propenser Applegate 1970
Subfm. †Psammorhynchinae Grande and Hilton 2006
Subfm. Scaphirhynchinae Bonaparte 1846
Invalid names: Propenserinae Applegate 1970 [empty], Pseudoscaphirhynchinae [empty]
Subor. Acipenseriodei Nelson 2016
+
G. †Cylindracanthus Leidy 1856
Unr. Acipenseristomi Grande and Bemis 1996
+
Invalid names: Peipiaosteoidei Grande and Bemis 1996 [empty]
Subor. †Chondrosteoidei Grande and Bemis 1991
+
Fm. †Chondrosteidae Egerton 1858
G. †Eochondrosteus Lu et al. 2005
+
Eochondrosteus sinensis Lu et al. 2005
Fm. †Errolichthyidae Lehman 1952
+
G. †Errolichthys Lehman 1952
Fm. Polyodontidae Bonaparte 1838 [paddlefish]
+
G. †Hesperopsephurus Nessov 1997
G. †Pholidurus Woodward 1885
Subfm. †Protopsephurinae Grande and Bemis 1996
G. †Psephuroides Nessov 1997
Invalid names: Saurichthidae Mishra et al. 1990 [empty]
+
Invalid names: Catopteridae Woodward 1890 [synonym]
Or. †Luganoiiformes Lehman 1958
+
Fm. †Luganoiidae Brough 1939
+
G. †Besania Brough 1939
G. †Guizhoubrachysomus Liu 2004
+
Invalid names: Brachysomus Liu 2003 [replaced]
G. †Luganoia Brough 1939
G. †Neochallaia Rusconi 1949
+
Neochallaia tellechai Rusconi 1948
Neochallaia tellecheai Rusconi 1948
+
Invalid names: Challaia minor Rusconi 1948 [synonym]
+
G. †Gracilignathichthys Bürgin 1992
+
Fm. †Pholidopleuridae Nielsen 1949
+
G. †Arctosomus Berg 1941
G. †Australosomus Pivetau 1930
G. †Pholidopleurus Bronn 1858
+
G. †Chungkingichthys Su 1974
Fm. †Ptycholepididae Brough 1939
+
G. †Acrorhabdus Stensiö 1921
G. †Ardoreosomus Romano et al. 2019
G. †Boreosomus Stensiö 1921
G. †Ptycholepis Agassiz 1832
G. †Yuchoulepis Su 1993
+
+
Fm. †Saurichthyidae Stensiö 1925
+
G. †Brevisaurichthys Beltan 1972
G. †Saurichthys Agassiz 1834
+
Invalid names: Ichthyorhynchus Bellotti 1857 [synonym]
G. †Saurorhynchus Reis 1892
+
Invalid names: Acidorhynchus Stensio 1925 [synonym]
G. †Systolichthys Beltan 1972
Invalid names: Belonorhynchidae Woodward 1888 [synonym]
Fm. †Yelangichthyidae Wu et al. 2013
+
G. †Yelangichthys Wu et al. 2013
Invalid names: Asterodontidae [empty], Cheirolepiformes [empty], Chondrosteiformes [empty], Diphyodontidae [empty], Guidayichthyiformes Lund 2000 [empty], Phanerorhynchiformes [empty], Polyodonti Jaekel 1911 [empty], Sturii Jaekel 1911 [empty]
Fm. †Coccocephalichthyidae Fowler 1951
+
G. †Coccocephalus Watson 1925
+
Coccocephalus baldwini Poplin and Véran 1996
+
Invalid names: Cocconiscus baldwini Poplin 1974 [replaced]
Coccocephalus tessellatus Poplin and Véran 1996
+
Invalid names: Coccocephalichthys tessellatus Beltan 1981 [replaced]
Coccocephalus wildi Watson 1925
Invalid names: Coccocephalichthys Whitley 1940 [replaced], Cocconiscus White and Moy-Thomas 1940 [replaced]
G. †Coccolepis Agassiz 1843
+
Coccolepis andrewsi Woodward and Sherborn 1890
Coccolepis australis Woodward 1891
Coccolepis bucklandi Agassiz 1843
Coccolepis liassicus Woodward 1890
Coccolepis macropterus Traquair 1911
Coccolepis woodwardi Waldman 1971
G. †Concentrilepis Stack and Gottfried 2022
+
Concentrilepis minnekahtaensis Stack and Gottfried 2022
Or. †Elonichthyiformes Kazantseva-Selezneva 1977
+
Fm. †Acrolepidae Aldinger 1937
+
G. †Acropholis Aldinger 1937
+
Acropholis kamensis Esin 1995
Acropholis silantievi Esin and Mashin 1996
Acropholis stensioei Aldinger 1937
G. †Challaia
+
Challaia magna Rusconi 1949
G. †Gondwanichthys Beltan 1977
+
Gondwanichthys maximus Beltan 1977
G. †Kasanilepis Minich 1996
+
Kasanilepis chupaevensis Minikh 1996
G. †Mesonichthys Gardiner 1963
+
Mesonichthys aitkeni Traquair 1886
Mesonichthys antipodeus Beltan 1978
G. †Namaichthys Gürich 1923
+
Namaichthys digitata Woodward 1891
Namaichthys molyneuxi Woodward 1903
Namaichthys schroederi Gürich 1923
Namaichthys sculpta Egerton 1856
G. †Palaeostrugia Esin 1995
+
Palaeostrugia rhombifera Eichwald 1860
G. †Plegmolepis Aldinger 1937
+
Plegmolepis groenlandica Aldinger 1937
Plegmolepis kochi Aldinger 1937
G. †Progyrolepis Fritsch 1893
+
Progyrolepis heyleri Poplin 1999
Progyrolepis speciosus Frič 1875
G. †Reticulolepis Aldinger 1937
+
Reticulolepis exsculpta Kurtze 1839
G. †Tholonotus Dunkle and Schaeffer 1956
+
Tholonotus braziliensis Dunkle and Schaeffer 1956
G. †Watsonichthys Aldinger 1937
+
Watsonichthys lotzi Gürich 1923
Watsonichthys pectinatus Traquair 1877
Invalid names: Challaia cacheutensis Rusconi 1950 [nomen dubium], Challaia multidentata Rusconi 1949 [nomen dubium], Challaia striata Rusconi 1946 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Acrolepididae Aldinger 1937
+
G. †Acrolepis Agassiz 1833
+
Acrolepis barbarus Minikh 2006
Acrolepis chuvashovi Yankevich 2001
Acrolepis frequens Yankevich and Minikh 1998
Acrolepis gigas Frič 1877
Acrolepis hamiltoni Johnston and Morton 1890
Acrolepis hopkinsi M'Coy 1848
+
Invalid names: Acrolepis rankinei Traquair 1877 [synonym]
Acrolepis hortonensis Dawson 1868
Acrolepis hussakofi Hay 1929
Acrolepis laetus Lambe 1916
Acrolepis languescens Yankevich and Minikh 1998
Acrolepis macroderma Eichwald 1860
Acrolepis minichi Yankevich 2001
Acrolepis ortholepis Traquair 1884
Acrolepis reticulata Eichwald 1860
Acrolepis sedgwickii Agassiz 1833
+
Invalid names: Acrolepis dunkeri Kurtze 1839 [synonym], Gyrolepis asper Agassiz 1833 [synonym]
Acrolepis semigranulosa Traquair 1890
Acrolepis tasmanicus Johnston and Morton 1891
Acrolepis wilsoni Traquair 1888
G. †Kazanichthys Esin 1995
+
Kazanichthys curiosus Yankevich 1998
+
Invalid names: Kazanichthys viatkensis Esin 1996 [synonym]
Kazanichthys peculiaris Yankevich 1998
Kazanichthys uralensis Minikh 2009
Invalid names: Kazanichthys petschorensis Esin 1996 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Eigiliidae Kazan'tseva 1981
+
G. †Carbonilepis Beltan 1977
+
G. †Eigilia Kazantzeva-Selezneva 1977
+
Eigilia nielseni Kazantseva-Selezneva 1977
G. †Sludalepis Minikh 2001
+
Sludalepis spinosa Minikh 2001
G. †Strelnia Minich
+
Strelnia certa Minich 1995
Fm. †Elonichthyidae Aldinger 1937
+
G. †Alilepis Yankevich 1998
+
Alilepis elegans Yankevich 1998
Alilepis esini Minikh 2006
Alilepis kolguevensis Minikh 2006
Alilepis secunda Minich 2006
Alilepis texasensis Ivanov et al. 2021
G. †Elonichthys Giebel 1848
+
Elonichthys addamsi Broom 1913
Elonichthys armatus Woodward 1908
Elonichthys binneyi Traquair 1888
Elonichthys brownii Jackson 1851
Elonichthys contortus Esin 1995
Elonichthys davidi Woodward 1940
Elonichthys denticulatus Traquair 1906
Elonichthys disjunctus Eastman 1903
Elonichthys egertoni Egerton 1850
Elonichthys elegans Emmons 1860
Elonichthys ellsi Lambe 1909
Elonichthys fritschi Friedrich 1878
+
Invalid names: Amblypterus elongatus Langenhan 1905 [synonym], Amblypterus gracilis Langenhan 1905 [synonym], Amblypterus regelii Langenhan 1905 [synonym], Pygopterus antiquus Langenhan 1905 [synonym]
Elonichthys germari Giebel 1848
Elonichthys gondwanus Richter et al. 1985
Elonichthys insolitus Yankevich and Minikh 1998
Elonichthys krejcii Fritsch 1895
Elonichthys multistriatus Traquair 1881
Elonichthys natalis Yankevich and Minikh 1998
Elonichthys oblongus Traquair 1877
Elonichthys ortholepis Traquair 1884
Elonichthys peltigerus Newberry 1856
Elonichthys perpennatus Eastman 1902
Elonichthys portlocki Egerton 1850
Elonichthys pulcherrimus Traquair 1881
Elonichthys punctatus Aldinger 1937
Elonichthys remotus Schultze and Bardack 1987
Elonichthys robisoni Hibbert 1835
+
Invalid names: Amblypterus nemopterus Agassiz 1835 [synonym], Elonichthys bucklandi Agassiz 1835 [synonym], Elonichthys dunsii Traquair 1880 [synonym], Elonichthys intermedius Traquair 1877 [synonym], Elonichthys ovatus Traquair 1877 [synonym], Elonichthys striolatus Agassiz 1835 [synonym], Elonichthys tenuiserratus Traquair 1880 [synonym]
Elonichthys semilineatus Woodward 1908
Elonichthys semistriatus Traquair 1877
Elonichthys serratus Traquair 1881
Elonichthys striatulus Traquair 1904
Elonichthys sweeti Woodward 1906
Elonichthys whaitsi Broom 1913
Elonichthys wolffi Schultze and Bardack 1987
Invalid names: Elonichthys caudalis Traquair 1877 [nomen dubium]
G. †Santosichthys Malabarba 1988
+
Santosichthys mafrensis Malabarba 1988
Invalid names: Acrolepis addamsi Broom 1913 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Gonatodidae Gardiner 1967
+
G. †Novogonatodus Long 1988
+
G. †Plotnikovichthys Minikh 2001
+
G. †Pseudogonatodus Gardiner 1967
+
Pseudogonatodus macrolepis Traquair 1877
Pseudogonatodus parvidens Traquair 1882
G. †Usolia Yankevich 1998
+
Usolia eximia Yankevich 1996
Usolia orsa Yankevich and Minikh 1998
Usolia vicina Yankevich 1996
G. †Samarichthys Minikh 1990
+
Samarichthys luxus Minikh 1990
Samarichthys nikolaevae Esin and Mashin 1996
Fm. †Varialepididae Minikh 1990
+
G. †Varialepis Minikh 1990
+
Varialepis bergi Minikh 1986
Varialepis orientalis Eichwald 1860
+
Invalid names: Amblypterus permensis Krotov 1904 [synonym], Palaeoniscus tuberculatus Eichwald 1894 [synonym]
Varialepis oris Yankevich 1996
Varialepis stanislavi Minikh 2009
Varialepis vitalii Minikh 2009
Or. †Eurynotoidiformes Minikh and Minikh 1990
+
Fm. †Eurynotoidiidae Minikh and Minikh 1990
+
G. †Adzvalepis Yankevich 1998
+
Adzvalepis puchontoi Yankevich 1998
G. †Eurynotoides Berg 1940
+
Eurynotoides multa Bakaev 2023
Eurynotoides nanus Eichwald 1857
+
Invalid names: Eurynotoides cyprinion Berg 1940 [synonym]
G. †Isadia Minikh 1986
+
Isadia arefievi Minikh et al. 2015
Isadia aristoviensis Minikh 1990
Isadia suchonensis Minikh 1986
G. †Kichkassia Minick 1986
+
Kichkassia furcae Minikh 1986
G. †Lapkosubia Minikh 1986
+
Lapkosubia barbalepis Minikh 1990
Lapkosubia tokensis Minikh 1990
Lapkosubia uranensis Minikh 1986
G. †Gogosardina Choo et al. 2009
+
Gogosardina coatesi Choo et al. 2009
Unr. Halecostomi Regan 1903
+
G. †Angolaichthys Teixeira 1947
+
Angolaichthys lerichei Teixeira 1947
G. †Aphanepygus Bassani 1879
+
Aphanepygus dorsalis Davis 1887
Aphanepygus elegans Bassani 1879
Unr. Halecomorphi Cope 1872
+
G. †Cipactlichthys Brito and Alvarado-Ortega 2013
+
Cipactlichthys scutatus Brito and Alvarado-Ortega 2013
Fm. †Ionoscopidae Lehman 1966
+
G. †Oshunia Wenz and Kellner 1986
G. †Quetzalichthys Alvarado-Ortega and Espinosa-Arrubarrena 2008
G. †Spathiurus Davis 1887
+
Invalid names: Amphilaphurus Davis 1887 [synonym]
Or. †Ionoscopiformes Grande and Bemis 1998
+
G. †Asialepidotus Su 1959
+
Invalid names: Guizhouella Liu 2003 [synonym], Guizhoueugnathus Liu 2004 [synonym]
Fm. †Furidae Jordan 1923
+
Invalid names: Eugnathidae Woodward 1895 [replaced]
G. †Robustichthys Xu et al. 2014
G. †Sanctusichthys López-Arbarello et al. 2020
Fm. †Subortichthyidae Feng et al. 2023
Invalid names: Ophiopsidae Bartram 1975 [empty]
Fm. †Isopholidae Hay 1899
+
G. †Isopholis Zittel 1887
Or. †Ophiopsiformes Ebert 2018
+
Fm. †Ophiopsiellidae Ebert 2018
Fm. †Ophiopsiidae Bartram 1975
+
G. †Ophiopsis Agassiz 1834
Or. †Panxianichthyiformes Sun et al. 2016
+
Fm. †Panxianichthyidae Sun et al. 2016
Or. †Parasemionotiformes Lehmann 1966
+
Fm. †Parasemionotidae Stensiö 1932
G. †Prosantichthys Arratia and Herzog 2007
+
Prosantichthys buergini Arratia and Herzog 2007
Fm. †Sinamiidae Berg 1940
+
G. †Ikechaoamia Liu 1961
G. †Siamamia Cavin et al. 2007
G. †Sinamia
Sinamiidae naga Cavin et al. 2007
G. †Hulettia Schaeffer and Patterson 1984
+
Hulettia americana Eastman 1899
Or. †Ligulelliformes Taverne 2011
+
G. †Ligulella
+
Ligulella sluysi De Saint-Seine 1955
+
Invalid names: Ligulella fourmarieri De Saint-Seine and Casier 1962 [synonym]
Infracl. Teleostei Müller 1846
+
Invalid names: Ophidiformes [empty]
Fm. †Haplolepidae Westoll 1944
+
G. †Blairolepis Lowney 1983
+
Blairolepis wallacei Elliott 2018
G. †Blanzyhaplolepis Poplin 1997
+
G. †Haplolepis Miller 1892
+
Subg. †Haplolepis (Parahaplolepis) Westoll 1944
Haplolepis attheyi Westoll 1944
Haplolepis corrugata Newberry 1856
Haplolepis granulata Newberry 1856
+
Invalid names: Eurylepis insculptus Newberry 1856 [synonym]
Haplolepis minima Newberry 1873
Haplolepis ornatissima Newberry 1856
Haplolepis striolata Newberry 1873
Invalid names: Eurylepis Newberry 1856 [synonym], Mecolepis Newberry 1856 [synonym], Mekolepis Newberry 1856 [synonym]
G. †Microhaplolepis Lowney 1980
+
Microhaplolepis ovoidea Newberry 1856
Microhaplolepis serrata Newberry 1856
Subfm. †Parahaplolepinae Lowney 1983
+
G. †Andrewsolepis Elliott 2018
+
Andrewsolepis lochlani Elliott 2018
G. †Braccohaplolepis Elliott 2018
+
G. †Millerolepis Elliott 2014
+
Millerolepis eleionomae Elliott 2014
G. †Parahaplolepis Westoll 1944
+
Parahaplolepis alexandrae Elliott 2014
Parahaplolepis anglica Traquair 1894
Parahaplolepis elenae Elliott 2014
Parahaplolepis poppaea Elliott 2018
Parahaplolepis tuberculata Newberry 1856
Parahaplolepis westolli Lowney 1983
G. †Pyritocephalus Fritsch 1893
+
Pyritocephalus comptus Westoll 1944
Pyritocephalus gracilis Westoll 1944
Pyritocephalus lineatus Newberry 1856
Pyritocephalus rudis Westoll 1944
Pyritocephalus youngi Elliott 2014
G. †Protohaplolepis Lowney 1983
+
Protohaplolepis isabellae Elliott 2014
Protohaplolepis limnades Elliott 2014
Protohaplolepis scotica Traquair 1903
Protohaplolepis traquairi Elliott 2014
Or. †Heteromi
+
+
+
G. †Empo Cope 1872
Invalid names: Rhinellidae [empty]
Invalid names: Pronotacanthidae [empty]
Fm. †Howqualepididae Long et al. 2008
+
G. †Donnrosenia Long et al. 2008
+
Donnrosenia schaefferi Long et al. 2008
G. †Howqualepis Long 1988
+
Howqualepis youngorum Choo 2009
G. †Lambeia Mickle 2017
+
Lambeia pectinatus Mickle 2017
G. †Mesopoma R. H. Traquair 1890
+
Mesopoma ardrossense Moy-Thomas 1938
Mesopoma crassum Moy-Thomas 1938
+
Invalid names: Canobius crassum Traquair 1914 [replaced]
Mesopoma fusiforme Traquair 1881
Mesopoma macrocephalum Traquair 1890
Mesopoma planti Traquair 1888
Mesopoma politum Traquair 1881
+
Invalid names: Canobius politus Traquair 1881 [synonym]
Mesopoma pulchellum Traquair 1881
+
Invalid names: Canobius pulchellus Traquair 1881 [synonym]
Mesopoma smithsoni Coates 1993
Invalid names: Mesopoma becketense Lowney 1980 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Mimiidae Gardiner 1993
+
G. †Mimipiscis Choo 2012
+
Mimipiscis bartrami Choo 2012
Mimipiscis toombsi Gardiner and Bartram 1977
Invalid names: Mimia Gardiner and Bartram 1977 [replaced]
G. †Pacorichthys Lombardo 2013
+
Pacorichthys sangiorgii Lombardo 2013
Or. †Paphosisciformes Grogan and Lund 2015
+
Fm. †Paphosiscidae Grogan and Lund 2015
+
G. †Paphosiscus Grogan and Lund 2015
+
Paphosiscus circulocaudus Grogan and Lund 2015
Paphosiscus scalmocristus Grogan and Lund 2015
+
+
Invalid names: Teuthidae [empty]
+
+
G. †Abantis Jordan 1925
Invalid names: Dianidae [empty], Pteraclidae [empty], Steinegeridae [empty]
Subor. Pareiopliteae Richardson 1836
+
Invalid names: Cyclopteroidea Gill 1889 [empty]
Subor. †Percesoces
+
Invalid names: Nannatherinidae [empty]
Subor. †Rhegnopteri
+
+
Invalid names: Pampidae [empty]
+
Unr. †Gadopsiformes Jordan 1963
+
Invalid names: Chaetodontiformes [empty], Toxotiformes [empty], Zancliformes [empty]
Invalid names: Carangoidea [empty], Chaetodontoidea [empty], Coryphaeniformes [empty], Luvariformes [empty], Xiphiiformes [empty], Zaproroidea [empty]
G. †Pickeringius Choo et al. 2018
+
Pickeringius acanthophorus Choo et al. 2018
+
Subor. †Sclerodermi Cuvier
+
Invalid names: Psilocephalidae [empty]
G. †Raynerius Giles et al. 2015
+
Raynerius splendens Giles et al. 2015
Or. †Redfieldiiformes Berg 1940
+
Fm. †Brookvaliidae Berg 1940
+
G. †Atopocephala Brough 1934
+
Atopocephala watsoni Brough 1934
G. †Ischnolepis Haughton 1934
+
Ischnolepis bancrofti Haughton 1934
G. †Calaichthys Gouiric-Cavalli et al. 2017
+
Calaichthys tehul Gouiric-Cavalli et al. 2017
Or. †Rhadinichthyiformes Lowney 1980
+
Fm. †Willomorichthyidae Gardiner 1969
+
G. †Catastropheichthys Evans 2005
+
G. †Darlingtonichthys Evans 2005
+
G. †Glenconnorichthys Evans 2005
+
G. †Sinoniscus Liu and Wang 1979
+
Sinoniscus macrolepis Liu and Wang 1978
G. †Willomorichthys Gardiner 1969
+
Willomorichthys striatulus Gardiner 1969
Invalid names: Rhadinichthyoidei Lowney 1980 [empty]
+
G. Cyclopterus Linnaeus 1758
+
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus 1788
Fm. †Scopelidae
+
G. †Tydeus Sauvage 1870
+
Tydeus megistosoma Sauvage 1870
G. †Trawdenia Coates and Tietjen 2018
+
Trawdenia carricki Coates 1993
Trawdenia pancheni Coates 1993
Trawdenia planti Traquair 1888
Fm. †Turseoidae Bock 1959
+
G. †Eurecana Bock 1959
+
Eurecana gyrolepis Bock 1959
G. †Gwyneddichtis Bock 1959
+
Gwyneddichtis major Bock 1959
Gwyneddichtis minor Bock 1959
G. †Usclasichthys Heyler 1977
+
Usclasichthys macrodens Heyler 1977
Invalid names: Amblypteriformes Heyler 1969 [empty], Berycomorphi [empty], Dorypteriformes [empty], Gyrolepidoides multistriatus Rusconi 1948 [nomen dubium], Irajapintoseidae Beltan 1990 [empty], Phanerosteoniformes Lowney 1980 [empty], Uydeniidae Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980 [empty]
Supercl. Actinopterygii Cope 1887 [ray-finned fish]
+
Cl. Actinopteri Cope 1871
+
G. †Anaglyphus Rzehak 1881
+
Invalid names: Anaglyphus insignis Rzehak 1881 [nomen nudum]
G. †Angatubichthys De Figueriredo and Carvalho 2004
+
Angatubichthys mendesi De Figueriredo and Carvalho 2004
G. †Bethesdaichthys Bender 2001
+
G. †Blourugia Bender 2006
+
Blourugia seeleyi Woodward 1893
G. †Frederichthys Coates 1993
+
G. †Kompasia Bender 2002
+
Kompasia delaharpei Bender 2002
G. †Lanarkichthys Elliott 2018
+
Lanarkichthys gardineri Elliott 2018
G. †Limnomis Daeschler 2000
+
Limnomis delaneyi Daeschler 2000
G. †Melanecta Coates 1998
+
Melanecta anneae Coates 1998
Or. †Merospondyli Cope 1887
+
Invalid names: Sphaerodontidae [empty]
G. †Moythomasia Gross 1950
+
Moythomasia antiqua Gross 1953
Moythomasia devonica Clarke 1885
Moythomasia durgaringa Gardiner and Bartram 1977
Moythomasia laevigata Gross 1953
Moythomasia lineata Choo 2015
Moythomasia nitida Gross 1953
Moythomasia perforata Gross 1942
Moythomasia striata Gross 1953
Invalid names: Aldingeria Gross 1942 [replaced]
Subcl. Neopterygii Regan 1923
+
G. †Ducanichthys Bürgin et al. 1991
+
Ducanichthys aculeatus Bürgin et al. 1991
G. †Frodoichthys Sun et al. 2016
+
Frodoichthys luopingensis Sun et al. 2016
Fm. †Gebrayelichthyidae Nursall and Capasso 2004
+
G. †Gebrayelichthys Nursall and Capasso 2004
G. †Gimlichthys Sun et al. 2016
+
Gimlichthys dawaziensis Sun et al. 2016
Infracl. Holostei Müller 1846
+
Or. Amiiformes Hay 1929 [bowfin]
Fm. †Dapediidae Cope 1877
Fm. †Gigantodontidae Weiler 1935
Unr. Ginglymodi Cope 1871
G. †Holcodon Gorjanović-Kramberger 1882
+
Invalid names: Solenodon Kramberger 1881 [replaced]
Superfm. †Pholidophoroidea
G. †Sangiorgioichthys Tintori and Lombardo 2007
G. †Ticinolepis López-Arbarello et al. 2016
Invalid names: Aspidorhynchoidea [empty], Chilingosaurus chingshankouensis Young 1961 [nomen dubium], Pycnodontoidea [empty], Semionotoidea [empty]
Or. †Louwoichthyiformes Xu 2020
+
Fm. †Louwoichthyidae Xu 2020
Fm. †Peltoperleididae Xu 2021
Fm. †Pseudobeaconiidae López-Arbarello and Zavattieri 2008
+
Superfm. †Thoracopteroidea Griffith 1977
Or. †Perleidiformes Berg 1937
+
G. †Anatoia
G. †Boreichthys Selezneva 1982
G. †Caminchaia López-Arbarello et al. 2010
G. †Cenechoia López-Arbarello et al. 2010
G. †Chrotichthys Wade 1940
Fm. †Cleithrolepidae Wade 1935
Fm. †Colobodontidae Stensiö 1916
G. †Crenolepis Carus 1888
G. †Daninia Lombardo 2001
G. †Dollopterus Abel 1906
+
Invalid names: Dolichopterus Compter 1891 [replaced]
G. †Echentaia López-Arbarello et al. 2010
Fm. †Fuyuanperleididae Sun et al. 2012
Fm. †Gabanellidae Tintori and Lombardo 1996
Fm. †Habroichthyidae Gardiner 1967
G. †Manlietta Wade 1935
G. †Mendocinichthys Whitley 1953
G. †Pasambaya López-Arbarello et al. 2010
Fm. †Perleididae Brough 1931
Fm. †Platysiagidae Brough 1939
Fm. †Polzbergiidae Griffith 1977
G. †Tripelta Wade 1940
G. †Zeuchthiscus Wade 1940
Invalid names: Cephaloxenidae [empty], Cleiothrolepididae Wade 1935 [empty], Polzbergiiformes Griffith 1977 [synonym]
G. †Placopleurus Brough 1939
+
Placopleurus besanensis Bassani 1886
+
Invalid names: Placopleurus primus Brough 1939 [synonym]
Placopleurus comptus Xu and Zhao 2016
Invalid names: Venusichthys Xu and Zhao 2016 [synonym]
G. †Plesiofuro Su 1993
+
Or. †Pycnodontiformes Berg 1937
+
G. †Acrorhinichthys Taverne and Capasso 2015
G. †Akromystax Poyato-Ariza and Wenz 2005
G. †Arcodonichthys Poyato-Ariza and Bermúdez-Rochas 2007
Superfm. †Coccodontoidea Berg 1940
G. †Grimmenodon Stumpf et al. 2017
Subor. Gyrodontoidei Nursall 1996
G. †Gyronchus Agassiz 1839
G. †Paramicrodon Thurmond 1974
G. †Phacodus Dixon 1850
G. †Tibetodus
G. †Uranoplosus Sauvage 1879
Or. †Scanilepiformes Sytchevskaya 1999
+
G. †Beishanichthys Xu and Gao 2011
Fm. †Evenkiidae Selezneva 1985
Unr. Teleosteomorpha Arratia et al. 2004
+
Unr. †Aspidorhynchei Nelson et al. 2016
Or. †Aspidorhynchiformes Bleeker 1859
Fm. †Barschichthyidae Arratia and Schultze 2024
Fm. †Marcopoloichthyidae Tintori et al. 2008
Or. †Prohaleciteiformes Arratia 2017
G. †Ruedersdorfia Arratia and Schultze 2024
Unr. Teleostei Müller 1846
Invalid names: Venusichthyidae Xu and Zhao 2016 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Pseudohaplolepis Elliott 2018
+
+
G. †Paratarrasius Lund and Melton Jr. 1982
+
Paratarrasius hibbardi Lund and Melton Jr. 1982
Invalid names: Apholidotos Lund 1991 [nomen dubium]
G. †Westlepis Bender 2004
+
Westlepis kempeni Bender 2004
G. †Woodichthys Coates 1998
+
Woodichthys bearsdeni Coates 1998
Invalid names: Docopteri Cope 1877 [empty], Lysopteri Cope 1880 [empty], Mesichthyes Hay 1902 [empty], Phthinobranchii Hay 1902 [empty], Plectospondyli Cope 1872 [empty]
Or. †Aeduelliformes Heyler 1969
+
Fm. †Aeduellidae Romer 1945
+
G. †Aeduella Westoll 1937
+
Aeduella blainvillei Agassiz 1833
+
Invalid names: Amblypterus angustus Agassiz 1833 [synonym], Palaeoniscus landrioti Sauvage 1891 [synonym], Palaeoniscus lepidurus Agassiz 1834 [synonym], Palaeoniscus voltzii Agassiz 1833 [synonym], Palaeothrissum inaequilobum Blainville 1818 [synonym], Palaeothrissum parvum Blainville 1818 [synonym]
G. †Bourbonnella Heyler 1967
+
Bourbonnella fourrieri Poplin 2001
Bourbonnella guilloti Heyler 1967
Bourbonnella hirsuta Štamberg 2007
Bourbonnella jocelynae Mickle 2011
Bourbonnella sottyi Anonymous 1972
G. †Neslovicella Štamberg 2007
+
Neslovicella elongata Štamberg 2010
Neslovicella rzehaki Štamberg 2007
G. †Platysella Heyler and Poplin 1983
+
Platysella descusi Heyler and Poplin 1983
Platysella lallyi Heyler and Poplin 1983
Platysella poplinae Heyler 2002
G. †Puertollanichthys Forey and Young 1985
+
Puertollanichthys ritchiei Forey and Young 1985
G. †Shafeevus Yankevich 1998
+
Shafeevus sulcatus Yankevich 1998
G. †Spinarichthys Štamberg 1986
+
Spinarichthys dispersus Fritsch 1895
Fm. †Aesopichthyidae Poplin and Lund 2000
+
G. †Aesopichthys Poplin and Lund 2000
+
Aesopichthys erinaceus Poplin and Lund 2000
G. †Proceramala Poplin and Lund 2000
+
Proceramala montanensis Poplin and Lund 2000
Subor. †Aetheospondyli Woodward 1895
+
Fm. Lepisosteidae Cuvier 1825
+
G. †Opsigonus Gorjanović-Kramberger 1882
+
Opsigonus megaluriformis Gorjanović-Kramberger 1882
Opsigonus squamosus Gorjanović-Kramberger 1895
G. †Paralepidosteus Arambourg and Joleaud 1943
+
Paralepidosteus africanus Arambourg and Joleaud 1943
G. †Aetheretmon White 1927
+
G. †Aethocephalichthys Fielitz et al. 1999
+
Aethocephalichthys hyainarhinos Fielitz et al. 1999
G. †Akanolepis Kazantseva-Selezneva 1981
+
Akanolepis allae Minich 1998
Akanolepis decernans Kazantseva-Selezneva 1977
G. †Ameghinichthys Arratia et al. 2004
+
Ameghinichthys antarticus Arratia et al. 2004
G. †Anapterus Sauvage 1873
+
Anapterus elongatus Sauvage 1870
Anapterus megistosoma Sauvage 1870
Anapterus siculus Sauvage 1873
G. †Aneurolepis White and Moy-Thomas 1941
+
Aneurolepis macroptera Bellotti 1857
+
Invalid names: Urolepis elongatus Bellotti 1857 [synonym], Urolepis microlepidota Bellotti 1857 [synonym]
Invalid names: Urolepis Bellotti 1857 [replaced]
Or. †Asarotiformes Schaeffer 1968
+
Fm. †Asarotidae Schaeffer 1968
+
G. †Asarotus Schaeffer 1968
+
Asarotus arcanus Schaeffer 1968
G. †Atkinsonella Jordan and Gilbert 1920
+
Atkinsonella strigilis Jordan and Gilbert 1920
G. †Australichthys Gardiner 1969
+
G. †Avamia Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
+
Avamia malovetskajae Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
G. †Avonichthys Wilson et al. 2018
+
Avonichthys manskyi Wilson et al. 2018
G. †Baoqingichthys Wang et al. 2007
+
Baoqingichthys microdontus Wang et al. 2007
G. †Beagiascus Mickle et al. 2009
+
Beagiascus pulcherrimus Mickle et al. 2009
G. †Bishofia Kazantseva 1968
+
Bishofia lucida Kazantseva 1968
G. †Bluefieldius Mickle 2018
+
Bluefieldius mercerensis Mickle 2018
G. †Burguklia Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
+
Burguklia gdali Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
Burguklia minichorum Bakaev and Kogan 2020
Fm. †Charleuxiidae Heyler 2000
+
G. †Charleuxia Heyler 1969
+
Charleuxia autunensis Heyler 1967
Fm. †Chichiidae Liu and Wang 1978
+
G. †Chichia Liu and Wang 1978
+
Chichia gracilis Liu and Wang 1978
G. †Chirothrix Zittel 1888
+
Chirothrix lewisi Davis 1887
Cl. Cladistia Cope 1870
+
+
G. †Pollia Meunier and Gayet 1996
Fm. Polypteridae [bichir]
+
G. †Bawitius Grandstaff et al. 2012
G. †Dajetella Gayet and Meuniere 1992
G. Polypterus Lacépède 1803 [bichir]
G. †Serenoichthys Dutheil 1999
Invalid names: Calamoichthyidae [empty]
G. †Cuneognathus Friedman and Blom 2006
+
Cuneognathus gardineri Friedman and Blom 2006
G. †Diplospondichthys Filleul and Dutheil 2004
+
Diplospondichthys moreaui Filleul and Dutheil 2004
Fm. †Discordichthyidae Minikh 1998
+
G. †Discordichthys Minich 1998
+
Discordichthys spinifer Minich 1998
G. †Geryonichthys Minikh 1998
+
Geryonichthys burchardi Minich 1998
Geryonichthys longus Minich 1998
G. †Mamulichthys Minikh 2014
+
Mamulichthys ignotus Minikh 2014
G. †Mutovinia Minikh 1992
+
Mutovinia sennikovi Minikh 2006
Mutovinia stella Minich 1992
G. †Echidnocephalus von der Marck 1858
+
Echidnocephalus tenuicaudus von der Marck 1858
Echidnocephalus troscheli von der Marck 1858
G. Engraulis Cuvier 1817
+
Engraulis encrasicolus Linnaeus 1758
Engraulis mordax Girard 1845
Subor. †Eurekichthyoidei Lowney 1980
+
Invalid names: Eurekichthyidae Lowney 1980 [invalid subgroup]
Or. †Eurynotiformes Sallan and Coates 2013
+
Fm. †Amphicentridae Young 1866
+
G. †Adroichthys Gardiner 1969
+
Adroichthys tuberculatus Gardiner 1969
G. †Cheirodopsis Traquair 1881
+
Cheirodopsis geikiei Traquair 1881
G. †Chirodus M'Coy 1848
+
Chirodus acutus Newberry 1856
Invalid names: Amphicentrum Young 1866 [synonym], Chirodus pesranae M'Coy 1848 [nomen nudum]
G. †Eurynothus Agassiz 1843
G. †Proteurynotus Moy-Thomas and Bradley Dyne 1938
+
Proteurynotus traquairi Moy-Thomas and Bradley Dyne 1938
G. †Tompoichthys Obruchev 1964
+
Tompoichthys abramovi Obruchev 1964
Fm. †Styracopteridae Moy-Thomas 1937
+
G. †Benedenius Traquair 1877
+
Benedenius deneensis van Beneden 1871
Benedenius soreili Fraipont 1890
Invalid names: Benedenius deneensis van Beneden 1871 [valid], Benedenius soreili Fraipont 1890 [valid]
G. †Benedenius Traquair 1877
+
Benedenius deneensis van Beneden 1871
Benedenius soreili Fraipont 1890
Invalid names: Benedenius deneensis van Beneden 1871 [valid], Benedenius soreili Fraipont 1890 [valid]
G. †Fouldenia White 1927
+
Fouldenia ischiptera Traquair 1881
Fouldenia striatulus Schultze et al. 2021
G. †Styracopterus Traquair 1890
+
Styracopterus fulcratus Traquair 1881
G. †Eurypoma Huxley 1866
G. †Exocoetoides Davis 1887
+
Exocoetoides minor Davis 1887
Exocoetoides tenuis Davis 1887
Or. †Fubarichthyiformes Lowney 1980
+
Invalid names: Fubarichthyidae Lowney 1980 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Guaymayenia Rusconi 1887
+
Guaymayenia paramillensis Rusconi 1946
Or. †Guildayichthyiformes Lund 2000
+
Fm. †Guildayichthyidae Lund 2000
+
G. †Discoserra Lund 2000
+
Discoserra pectinodon Lund 2000
G. †Guildayichthys Lund 2000
+
G. †Guntherichthys Mickle 2011
+
Guntherichthys lehiensis Mickle 2011
Fm. †Gyrolepidotidae Gardiner 1967
+
G. †Gyrolepidotus Rohon 1899
+
Gyrolepidotus schmidti Rohon 1899
G. †Histiothrissa Woodward 1901
+
Histiothrissa macrodactyla von der Marck 1858
G. †Holuropsis Berg 1947
+
Holuropsis yavorskyi Berg 1947
Or. †Isospondyli Cope 1887
+
+
G. †Oeonoscopus Costa 1864
+
Oeonoscopus elongatus Eastman 1911
Oeonoscopus petraroiae Costa 1864
G. †Oligopleurus Thiollière 1850
G. †Proballostomus Cope 1891
+
+
Fm. †Cyclolepidae David 1946
+
G. †Cyclolepoides David 1946
Invalid names: Aplochitonidae [empty], Microstomidae [empty], Thymallidae [empty]
Invalid names: Notopteroidei [empty], Pholidophoroidei [empty], Sauropsidae Cope 1877 [empty], Scyphophori [empty], Stomiatioidei [empty]
G. †Kalops Poplin and Lund 2002
+
Kalops diophrys Poplin and Lund 2002
Kalops monophrys Poplin and Lund 2002
G. †Kansasiella Poplin 1974
+
Kansasiella eatoni Poplin 1974
Fm. †Kenderlichthyidae Kazantseva-Selezneva 1977
+
G. †Kenderlichthys Kazantseva-Selezneva 1977
+
Kenderlichthys paluster Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
Kenderlichthys tuberculatus Kazantseva-Selezneva 1977
G. †Kutaichthys Esin and Bakaev 2022
+
Kutaichthys dozmerensis Esin and Bakaev 2022
Kutaichthys gubini Esin and Bakaev 2022
G. †Lineagruan Mickle et al. 2009
+
Lineagruan judithi Mickle et al. 2009
Lineagruan snowyi Mickle et al. 2009
G. Mallotus Cuvier 1829
+
Mallotus villosus Muller 1776
G. †Meemannia Zhu et al. 2006
+
Meemannia eos Zhu et al. 2006
G. †Meisenheimichthys Poschmann and Schindler 2004
+
Meisenheimichthys breitenheimensis Poschmann and Schindler 2004
Meisenheimichthys glanensis Schindler 2006
Meisenheimichthys palatinus Poschmann and Schindler 2004
+
Invalid names: Elonichthys palatinus Schindler 1993 [replaced]
G. †Ministrella Matveeva 1958
+
Ministrella longicauda Matveeva 1958
Fm. †Moythomasiidae Kazantseva 1971
+
G. †Krasnoyarichthys Prokofiev 2002
+
Krasnoyarichthys jesseni Prokofiev 2002
G. †Neuburgichthys Schultze et al. 2021
+
Neuburgichthys mariae Schultze et al. 2021
G. †Nozamichthys Schultze and Bardack 1987
+
Nozamichthys contorta Schultze and Bardack 1987
G. †Opistopteryx Pictet and Humbert 1866
+
Opistopteryx curtus Davis 1887
Opistopteryx gracilis Pictet 1850
G. †Oxypteriscus Matveeva 1958
+
Oxypteriscus minimus Matveeva 1958
G. †Pachylebias Woodward 1901
+
Invalid names: Aelia Costa 1860 [replaced]
G. †Palaeobergia Berg 1958
+
Or. †Palaeonisciformes Hay 1902
+
G. †Agecephalichthys Wade 1935
G. †Amblypterina Berg 1940
+
Amblypterina costata Eichwald 1860
G. †Arratiaichthys Richter and Breitkreuz 1997
+
Arratiaichthys chilensis Richter and Breitkreuz 1997
Fm. †Atherstoniidae Gardiner
+
G. †Atherstonia Woodward 1889
+
Atherstonia australis Woodward 1902
Atherstonia colcanapi Priem 1924
Atherstonia minor Woodward 1893
Atherstonia razumovskyi Chabakov 1927
Atherstonia scutata Woodward 1889
Invalid names: Broometta Chabakov 1927 [synonym]
G. †Blanzychthys Heyler and Poplin 1994
+
Blanzychthys prorobisoni Heyler and Poplin 1994
Fm. †Boreolepidae Aldinger 1937
+
G. †Boreolepis Aldinger 1937
+
Boreolepis jenseni Aldinger 1937
Boreolepis tataricus Esin 1996
G. †Brachypareion Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
+
Brachypareion insperatum Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
Fm. †Brazilichthyidae Cox and Hutchinson 1991
+
G. †Brazilichthys Cox and Hutchinson 1991
+
Brazilichthys macrognathus Cox and Hutchinson 1991
G. †Browneichthys Woodward 1889
G. †Caelatichthys Lombardo 2002
+
Caelatichthys meridensis Lombardo 2002
Caelatichthys nitens Lombardo 2002
Fm. †Canobiidae
+
G. †Schaefferius Akbulut 2012
+
Schaefferius moutai Teixeira 1947
+
Invalid names: Elonichthys angolensis Teixeira 1947 [synonym]
Invalid names: Marquesia Schaeffer 1990 [replaced]
G. †Sundayichthys Gardiner 1969
+
Sundayichthys elegantulus Gardiner 1969
G. †Whiteichthys Moy-Thomas 1942
+
Whiteichthys greenlandicus Moy-Thomas 1942
G. †Cornuboniscus White 1939
+
Cornuboniscus budensis White 1939
G. †Cosmolepis Egerton 1858
Fm. †Cosmoptychiidae Gardiner 1963
+
G. †Cosmoptychius Traquair 1877
+
Cosmoptychius striatus Agassiz 1835
G. †Grassator Kazantseva 1968
+
Grassator bidens Kazantseva 1968
G. †Daedalichthys Brough 1931
+
Daedalichthys higginsi Warren 1936
G. †Daqingshaniscus Chen 1988
+
G. †Decazella Heyler 1967
+
Decazella vetteri Heyler 1964
G. †Dialipina Schultze 1968
+
Dialipina markae Schultze 1992
Dialipina salgueiroensis Schultze 1968
G. †Dorsolepis Sepkoski 2002
+
Dorsolepis virgatus Jörg 1969
Subor. †Dorypteroidei
+
Fm. †Dorypteridae Fitzinger 1873
+
G. †Dorypterus Germar 1842
G. †Drydenius Traquair 1890
+
Drydenius insignis Traquair 1890
Drydenius molyneuxi Traquair 1888
Invalid names: Microconodus Traquair 1877 [synonym]
Fm. †Dwykiidae Gardiner 1969
+
G. †Dwykia Gardiner 1969
+
Dwykia analensis Gardiner 1969
G. †Fukangichthys Su 1978
+
G. †Gyrolepidoides Cabrera 1944
Fm. †Holuridae Moy-Thomas 1939
+
G. †Disichthys Broom 1913
+
G. †Peleichthys Broom 1913
+
G. †Huanghelepis Lu 2002
+
Huanghelepis pani Lu 2002
G. †Igornella Heyer 1969
+
Igornella comblei Heyler 1969
Igornella montcellensis Heyler and Poplin 1994
Fm. †Igornichthyidae Heyler 1977
+
G. †Commentrya Sauvage 1888
+
Commentrya barroisi Waterlot 1934
Commentrya traquairi Sauvage 1888
G. †Igornichthys Heyler 1977
+
Igornichthys bohemicus Štamberg 2016
Igornichthys doubingeri Heyler 1977
G. †Setlikia Štamberg and Zajíc 1994
+
Setlikia bohemica Štamberg and Zajíc 1994
G. †Illiniichthys Schultze and Bardack 1987
+
Illiniichthys cozarti Schultze and Bardack 1987
G. †Kentuckia Rayner 1951
+
Kentuckia deani Eastman 1908
Kentuckia hlavini Dunkle 1964
G. †Korutichthys Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
+
Korutichthys korutensis Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
G. †Letovichthys Štamberg 2007
+
Letovichthys multidentatus Štamberg 2007
Letovichthys tuberculatus Štamberg 2007
G. †Luederia Schaeffer and Dalquest 1978
+
Luederia kempi Schaeffer and Dalquest 1978
G. †Mansfieldiscus Long 1988
+
Mansfieldiscus gibbus Woodward 1906
Mansfieldiscus sweeti Woodward 1906
Invalid names: Cosmolepides M'Coy 1890 [synonym]
G. †Neuburgella Kazantseva-Selezneva 1981
+
Neuburgella cognominis Kazantseva-Selezneva 1981
G. †Orvikuina Gross 1953
+
Orvikuina vardiaensis Gross 1953
G. †Osorioichthys Casier 1954
+
Osorioichthys marginis Casier 1952
Subor. †Palaeoniscoidei
+
+
G. †Lawnia Wilson 1953
G. †Tchekardichthys Prokofiev 2005
G. †Tholonosteon Beltan 1977
Fm. †Birgeriidae Berg 1940
+
G. †Birgeria Stensiö 1919
+
Invalid names: Xenesthes Jordan 1907 [replaced]
Fm. †Dicellopygidae Romer 1945
+
G. †Brachydegma Dunkle 1939
G. †Lawrenciella Poplin 1984
+
Lawrenciella schaefferi Poplin 1984
G. †Muensterichthys Schaumberg 1989
+
Muensterichthys buergeri Schaumberg 1989
Fm. †Palaeoniscidae Vogt 1852
+
G. †Alvinichthys Esin 1995
G. †Ambodipia Beltan 1968
G. †Apateolepis Woodward 1890
G. †Canobius Traquair 1881
G. †Carboveles White 1927
G. †Cryphiolepis Traquair 1881
G. †Cycloptychius Young 1866
G. †Dicellopyge Brough 1931
G. †Ferganiscus Sytchevskaya and Kakolev 1999
G. †Ganolepis Woodward 1893
G. †Gonatodus Traquair 1877
G. †Grygorichthys Esin 1990
G. †Guizhouniscus Liu 2003
G. †Gyrolepis Agassiz 1833
G. †Holurus Traquair 1881
G. †Koinichthys Esin 1996
G. †Myriolepis Egerton 1864
G. †Nematoptychius Traquair 1875
G. †Oxygnathus Egerton 1854
G. †Palaeoniscum Blainville 1818
G. †Palaeoniscum Blainville 1818
G. †Paraeurynotus Obruschev 1962
G. †Rhadinoniscus White 1937
G. †Sixtelia Sytchevskaya 1999
G. †Strepheoschema White 1927
G. †Suchonichthys Minikh 2001
G. †Tegeolepis Miller 1892
+
Invalid names: Actinophorus Newberry 1888 [synonym]
G. †Trachelacanthus Fisher von Waldheim 1850
G. †Turfania Liu and Ma 1973
G. †Turseodus Leidy 1857
G. †Wayaobulepis Su 1999
Invalid names: Isodus M'Coy 1848 [nomen dubium], Isodus leptognathus M'Coy 1848 [nomen dubium], Semionotus brodei Newton 1887 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Pygopteridae Aldinger 1937
+
G. †Briveichthys Štamberg and Steyer 2021
G. †Itararichthys Beltan 1977
G. †Pygopterus Agassiz 1833
G. †Zaborichthys Štamberg 1989
+
G. †Grandfieldia Daly 1973
Fm. †Rhadinichthyidae Romer 1945
+
G. †Akanichthys Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
G. †Cyranorhis Lund and Poplin 1997
G. †Eurylepidoides Case 1935
G. †Mentzichthys Jubb 1965
G. †Pteronisculus White 1933
+
Invalid names: Glaucolepis Stensiö 1921 [replaced]
G. †Rhadinichthys Traquair 1877
G. †Wendyichthys Lund and Poplin 1997
G. †Zhejiangichthys Wang et al. 2007
+
Zhejiangichthys zhaoi Wang et al. 2007
G. †Palaeothrissum de Blainville 1818
G. †Paradrydenius Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
+
Paradrydenius tinterisi Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
G. †Paragonatodus Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
+
Paragonatodus magnificus Kazantseva-Selezneva 1980
Fm. †Phanerorhynchidae Stensiö 1932
+
G. †Phanerorhynchus Gill 1923
+
Subor. †Platysomoidei Aldinger 1937
+
+
G. †Aestuarichthys Gardiner 1969
G. †Caruichthys Broom 1913
G. †Ecrinesomus Woodward 1910
G. †Enzichthys Selezneva 1988
G. †Eurynotus Agassiz 1835
G. †Eurysomus Young 1866
G. †Kargalichthys Minikh 1986
G. †Mesolepis Young 1866
G. †Ningxiaplatysomus Tan et al. 2015
G. †Paramesolepis Moy-Thomas and Dyne 1938
G. †Paranaichthys Dias 2012
G. †Platysomus Agassiz 1833
+
Invalid names: Schaefferichthys Dalquest 1966 [synonym]
G. †Sinoplatysomus Wei 1977
G. †Soetendalichthys Gardiner 1969
G. †Ufalepis Minikh 1998
G. †Wardichthys Traquair 1875
G. †Plesiococcolepis Wang 1977
G. †Psilichthys Hall 1900
Subor. †Redfieldioidei Berg 1955
+
Fm. †Redfieldiidae Hutchinson 1973
+
G. †Brookvalia Wade 1933
+
Invalid names: Beaconia Wade 1935 [synonym], Dictyopleurichthys Wade 1935 [synonym]
G. †Cionichthys Schaeffer 1967
G. †Dictyopyge Egerton 1847
G. †Helichthys Broom 1913
G. †Lasalichthys Schaeffer 1967
G. †Mauritanichthys Martin 1980
G. †Redfieldius Hay 1899
+
Invalid names: Catopterus Redfield 1837 [replaced]
G. †Synorichthys Schaeffer 1967
G. †Rhabdolepis Troschel 1857
+
Rhabdolepis saarbrueckensis Gardiner 1963
G. †Sakamenichthys Lehman et al. 1959
+
Sakamenichthys germaini Lehman et al. 1959
Fm. †Scanilepididae Aldinger 1937
+
G. †Scanilepis Aldinger 1937
Fm. †Sceletophoridae Štamberg 2006
+
G. †Sceletophorus Fritsch 1894
+
Sceletophorus biserialis Fritsch 1895
+
Invalid names: Phanerosteon pauper Fritsch 1894 [synonym]
Sceletophorus verrucosus Fritsch 1895
G. †Songanella Saint-Seine and Casier 1962
G. †Tanaocrossus Schaeffer 1967
+
Tanaocrossus kalliokoskii Schaeffer 1967
G. †Tienshaniscus Liu and Wang 1978
+
Tienshaniscus longipterus Liu and Wang 1978
Fm. †Trissolepidae Štamberg 2013
+
G. †Sphaerolepis Frič 1877
+
Sphaerolepis arctata Cope 1877
+
Invalid names: Trissolepis kounoviensis Fritsch 1893 [objective synonym]
Invalid names: Trissolepis Fritsch 1893 [objective synonym]
G. †Urosthenes Dana 1848
+
Urosthenes australis Dana 1848
Urosthenes latus Woodward 1931
G. †Westollia White and Moy-Thomas 1940
+
Westollia crassus Pohlig 1892
G. †Zaxilepis Su 1994
G. †Zhongweilepis Tan 2017
+
Invalid names: Bobasatraniiformes [synonym], Coccolepidae Berg 1940 [empty], Palaeoniscida [synonym]
+
G. †Tanypterichthys Weems and Windolph 1986
+
Tanypterichthys pridensis Weems and Windolph 1986
Or. †Paramblypteriformes Heyler 1969
+
G. †Amblypterus Agassiz 1833
+
Amblypterus agassizii Munster 1835
Amblypterus arcuatus Egerton 1850
Amblypterus baylei Sauvage 1890
Amblypterus beaumonti Egerton 1850
Amblypterus berthieri Sauvage 1893
Amblypterus bibractensis Sauvage 1893
Amblypterus caudatus Heckel and Kner 1861
Amblypterus decorus Egerton 1850
Amblypterus eupterygius Agassiz 1833
Amblypterus kashmiriensis Woodward and Seward 1905
Amblypterus lateralis Agassiz 1833
Amblypterus magnus Sauvage 1890
Amblypterus obliquus Heckel and Kner 1861
Amblypterus orientalis Eichwald 1860
Amblypterus ornatus Emmons 1857
Amblypterus stewarti Romer 1942
Amblypterus symmetricus Woodward 1905
Amblypterus tenuicauda Troschel 1851
Amblypterus traquairi Woodward 1891
Invalid names: Amblypterus latus Agassiz 1833 [nomen dubium], Archaeoniscus Sauvage 1890 [synonym]
G. †Paramblypterus Blot 1966
+
Amblypterus rohani Heckel and Kner 1861
+
Invalid names: Amblypterus luridus Heckel and Kner 1861 [synonym], Paramblypterus caudatus Heckel and Kner 1861 [synonym], Paramblypterus luridus Heckel and Kner 1861 [synonym], Paramblypterus obliquus Heckel and Kner 1861 [synonym]
Paramblypterus comblei Heyler 1969
Paramblypterus decorus Egerton 1850
Paramblypterus duvernoyi Agassiz 1833
Paramblypterus gaudryi Sauvage 1890
+
Invalid names: Archaeoniscus rochei Sauvage 1890 [synonym]
Paramblypterus gelberti Goldfuss 1847
Paramblypterus kablikae Geinitz 1860
+
Invalid names: Platysomus pygmaeus Frič 1912 [synonym]
Paramblypterus reussi Heckel and Kner 1861
Paramblypterus zeidleri Fritsch 1895
Invalid names: Chalkichthys Fritsch 1894 [synonym], Cosmopoma Sauvage 1890 [synonym]
Subor. †Phanerosteonoidei Lowney 1980
+
Invalid names: Phanerosteonidae Lowney 1980 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Phoebeannaia Caron et al. 2023
+
Phoebeannaia mossae Caron et al. 2023
G. †Piratata Richter 2022
+
Piratata rogersmithii Richter 2022
G. Protaulopsis Woodward 1901
+
Protaulopsis bolcensis Woodward 1901
G. †Pseudoberyx Pictet and Humbert 1866
+
Pseudoberyx bottae Pictet and Humbert 1866
Pseudoberyx grandis Davis 1887
Pseudoberyx syriacus Pictet and Humbert 1866
G. †Rhynchorhinus Woodward 1901
+
Rhynchorhinus branchialis Woodward 1901
Rhynchorhinus major Woodward 1901
G. †Roslerichthys Hamel 2005
+
G. Salmo Linnaeus 1758 [salmon]
+
Salmo muelleri Gmelin 1789 [Mueller's pearlside]
G. †Schizospondylus Bayer 1905
+
G. †Spinofacia Mickle 2011
+
Spinofacia pectinatus Mickle 2011
G. †Stegotrachelus Woodward and White 1926
+
Stegotrachelus finlayi Woodward and White 1926
G. †Tanyrhinichthys Gottfried 1987
+
Tanyrhinichthys mcallisteri Gottfried 1987
+
G. †Tarrasius Traquair 1881
+
Tarrasius problematicus Traquair 1881
G. †Terenolepis Burrow 1995
+
Terenolepis turnerae Burrow 1995
G. †Tetragonopterus Cuvier 1817
+
Tetragonopterus lignitcus Woodward 1898
G. †Thryptodus Loomis 1900
+
+
G. Phthanophaneron Johnson and Rosenblatt 1998
G. †Uranichthys Minikh 2009
+
Uranichthys pretoriensis Minikh 2009
G. †Yaomoshania Poplin et al. 1991
+
Yaomoshania minutosquama Poplin et al. 1991
Invalid names: Bobastraniiformes [empty], Cenechoia paramillensis Rusconi 1946 [nomen dubium], Cenechoia sulcata Rusconi 1947 [nomen dubium], Eurynotus uspallatensis Rusconi 1946 [nomen dubium], Gyrolepidoides cuyanus Cabrera 1944 [nomen dubium], Lepidotus pectoralis Bellotti 1857 [nomen dubium], Lepidotus trotti Balsamo-Crivelli 1839 [nomen dubium], Neochallaia leonensis Rusconi 1952 [nomen dubium], Ophiopsis lariensis de Alessandri 1910 [nomen dubium], Palaeonisci [invalid subgroup], Palaeoniscimorpha Lund et al. 1995 [invalid subgroup], Palaeoniscoidae Rohon 1890 [invalid subgroup], Palaeoniscoidea [invalid subgroup], Pholidophorus dentatus Rusconi 1946 [nomen dubium], Pholidophorus lepturus Bellotti 1857 [nomen dubium], Pholidophorus rueppelli Bellotti 1857 [nomen dubium], Pholidophorus vallejensis Rusconi 1947 [nomen dubium], Polypteri [empty], Protospondyli Woodward 1895 [empty], Semionotus brevis Bellotti 1857 [nomen dubium], Semionotus dubius Bellotti 1857 [nomen dubium], Semionotus inornatus Henry 1876 [nomen dubium], Semionotus mendozaensis Geinitz 1885 [nomen dubium], Semionotus unicristatus Rusconi 1946 [nomen dubium], Semionotus vallejensis Rusconi 1950 [nomen dubium]
G. †Andreolepis Gross 1968
+
Andreolepis hedei Gross 1968
Andreolepis petri Märss 2001
+
G. †Beckius David 1946
+
Beckius plicatus David 1946
G. Coregonus Linnaeus 1758
+
Coregonus clupeaformis Mitchill 1818
G. †Parastenodus David 1946
+
Parastenodus gillensis David 1946
G. †Crenilepis Reis 1887
+
Crenilepis sandbergeri Dames 1888
G. †Cyclotomodon Cope 1876
+
Cyclotomodon vagrans Cope 1876
Or. Ganoidei Agassiz
+
+
G. †Hypamia Leidy 1873
+
Hypamia elegans Leidy 1873
Subor. Lepidosteidae Owen 1859
+
Fm. †Sauroidei Agassiz
+
G. †Coeus Costa 1864
+
Coeus leopoldi Costa 1864
G. †Thrissonotus Agassiz 1843
Invalid names: Glaniostomi [empty], Lepidoganoidei [empty], Placoganoidei [empty], Pycnodonti [empty], Rhomboganoidei [empty], Selachostomi [empty]
Or. †Iniomi
+
Fm. †Beerichthyidae Casier 1966
+
G. †Beerichthys Casier 1966
+
Beerichthys ingens Casier 1966
+
G. †Areyongalepis Young 2000
+
Areyongalepis oervigi Young 1997
Invalid names: Areyonga Young 1997 [replaced]
Invalid names: Bathypteroidae [empty], Cetunculi [empty], Cheirothricidae [empty], Harpodontidae [empty], Malacosteidae [empty], Omosudidae [empty], Plagyodontidae [empty]
G. †Lophosteus Pander 1856
+
Lophosteus canadensis Schultze and Märss 2004
Lophosteus connexus Schultze and Märss 2004
Lophosteus incrementus Burrow 1995
Lophosteus ohesaarensis Schultze and Märss 2004
Lophosteus superbus Pander 1856
Lophosteus uralensis Schultze and Märss 2004
G. †Naxilepis Wang and Dong 1989
+
Naxilepis gracilis Wang and Dong 1989
G. †Nothosoma Agassiz 1843
+
Nothosoma octostychius Egerton 1858
Nothosomus laevissimus Agassiz 1834
Subcl. Sarcopterygii Romer 1955 [lobe-finned fish]
+
G. †Achoania Zhu et al. 2001
+
Achoania jarvikii Zhu et al. 2001
+
Or. Coelacanthiformes Berg 1937 [coelacanth]
+
Fm. Coelacanthidae Agassiz 1843
+
G. †Alcoveria Beltan 1972
G. †Chaohuichthys Tong et al. 2006
G. †Coelacanthus Agassiz 1839
+
Invalid names: Conchiopsis Cope 1873 [synonym]
G. †Graphiurichthys White and Moy-Thomas 1937
+
Invalid names: Graphiurus Kner 1866 [replaced]
G. †Moenkopia Schaeffer and Gregory 1961
G. †Mylacanthus Stensiö 1921
G. †Peplorhina Cope 1873
G. †Quayia Hunt 1997
Subor. †Coelacanthoidei Berg 1937
+
G. †Dumfregia Lund and Lund 1985
G. †Cualabaea
G. †Dobrogeria Cavin and Grădinaru 2014
+
Dobrogeria aegyssensis Cavin and Grădinaru 2014
G. †Holoptychus Agassiz 1843
Fm. Latimeriidae Berg 1940
+
G. †Indocoelacanthus Jain 1974
Subfm. Latimeriinae Berg 1940
G. †Macropomoides Woodward 1942
Subfm. †Ticinepomiinae Ferrante and Cavin 2023
Subor. †Latimeroidei Schultze 1993
+
Fm. †Dipluridae Graf 2012
Fm. †Mawsoniidae Schultze 1993
Invalid names: Palaeoctopus pelagicus Fuchs et al. 2008 [nomen dubium]
G. †Lochmocercus Lund and Lund 1984
+
Lochmocercus aciculodontus Lund and Lund 1984
G. †Luopingcoelacanthus Wen et al. 2013
+
Fm. †Miguashaiidae Schultze 1993
+
G. †Gavinia Long 1999
G. †Miguashaia Schultze 1973
Fm. †Rhabdodermatidae Berg 1958
+
G. †Caridosuctor Lund and Lund 1984
G. †Rhabdoderma Reis 1888
G. †Sinocoelacanthus Liu 1964
+
Fm. †Whiteiidae Schultze 1993
+
G. †Atacamaia Arratia and Schultze 2015
G. †Axelia Stensiö 1921
G. †Guizhoucoelacanthus Liu 2006
G. †Piveteauia Lehman 1952
G. †Whiteia Moy-Thomas 1935
G. †Wimania Stensio 1921
G. †Yunnancoelacanthus Wen et al. 2013
+
Invalid names: Coelacanthiidae [empty], Diplocercidae Berg 1940 [empty], Hadronectoridae Lund and Lund 1984 [empty]
Invalid names: Actinistia Cope 1870 [synonym]
Or. Dipnoi Müller 1884 [lungfish]
+
G. †Adelargo Johanson and Ritchie 2000
+
Adelargo schultzei Johanson and Ritchie 2000
G. †Amadeodipterus Young and Schultze 2005
+
Amadeodipterus kencampbelli Young and Schultze 2005
G. †Apatorhynchus Friedman and Daeschler 2006
+
Apatorhynchus opistheretmus Friedman and Daeschler 2006
G. †Ballagadus Smithson et al. 2016
+
Ballagadus caustrimi Smithson et al. 2016
Ballagadus rossi Smithson et al. 2016
G. †Cathlorhynchus Campbell et al. 2009
+
Cathlorhynchus trismodipterus Campbell et al. 2009
Cathlorhynchus zengi Qiao and Zhu 2015
G. †Celsiodon Clack et al. 2019
+
Celsiodon ahlbergi Clack et al. 2019
Fm. Ceratodontidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Ariguna Kemp 1994
+
Ariguna formosa Wade 1935
G. †Atlantoceratodus Cione et al. 2007
+
Atlantoceratodus iheringi Ameghino 1906
Subfm. †Ceratodontinae Gill 1872
+
G. †Retodus Churcher et al. 2006
G. †Ceratodus Agassiz 1838
+
Ceratodus altus Agassiz 1838
Ceratodus americanus Knight 1898
Ceratodus arenaceus Quenstedt 1883
Ceratodus argentinus Apesteguia et al. 2007
Ceratodus avus Woodward 1906
Ceratodus bicornis Agassiz 1838
Ceratodus bovisrivi Linck 1962
Ceratodus brasiliensis Souza Cunha and Ferreira 1980
Ceratodus bucobaensis Minikh 1977
Ceratodus capensis Woodward 1889
Ceratodus carinatus Schaal 1984
Ceratodus casieri Cappetta 1972
Ceratodus cloacinus Quenstedt 1858
Ceratodus curvus Agassiz 1838
Ceratodus daedaleus Agassiz 1838
Ceratodus disauris Agassiz 1838
Ceratodus diutinus Kemp 1993
Ceratodus elegans Vollrath 1923
Ceratodus emarginatus Agassiz 1838
Ceratodus facetidens Chabakov 1931
Ceratodus favosus Cope 1884
Ceratodus felchi Kirkland 1987
Ceratodus frazieri Ostrom 1970
+
Invalid names: Polyporites browni Wieland 1934 [synonym]
Ceratodus gibbus Agassiz 1838
Ceratodus guentheri Marsh 1878
Ceratodus guilielmi Meyer and Plieninger 1844
Ceratodus gustasoni Kirkland 1987
Ceratodus heteromorphus Agassiz 1834
Ceratodus hislopianus Oldham 1859
Ceratodus humei Priem 1914
Ceratodus hunterianus Oldham 1859
Ceratodus jechartiensis Minikh 1977
Ceratodus kannemeyeri Seeley 1897
Ceratodus kaupi Agassiz 1838
Ceratodus kaupii Agassiz 1838
Ceratodus kempae Frederickson and Cifelli 2017
Ceratodus kirklandi Frederickson and Cifelli 2017
Ceratodus kranzi Frederickson et al. 2016
Ceratodus kurrii Meyer and Plieninger 1844
Ceratodus latissimus Agassiz 1838
Ceratodus madelungi Volz 1896
Ceratodus minor Liu and Yeh 1957
Ceratodus minutus Haug 1905
Ceratodus molossus Frederickson and Cifelli 2017
Ceratodus nageshwarai Shah and Satsangi 1970
Ceratodus nargun Kemp 1983
Ceratodus nirumbee Frederickson and Cifelli 2017
Ceratodus obtusus Agassiz 1838
Ceratodus orenburgensis Minikh 1977
Ceratodus palaeoruncinatus Frentzen 1924
Ceratodus palmatus Meyer and Plieninger 1844
Ceratodus parvus Agassiz 1838
Ceratodus pectinatus Tabaste 1963
Ceratodus phillipsi Agassiz 1838
Ceratodus planasper Linck 1962
Ceratodus planus Agassiz 1838
Ceratodus priscus Fraas 1904
Ceratodus protopteroides Tabaste 1963
Ceratodus recticristatus Vorobyeva and Minikh 1968
Ceratodus robustus Knight 1898
Ceratodus runcinatus Meyer and Plieninger 1844
Ceratodus shenmuensis Liu and Yeh 1960
Ceratodus silesiacus Roemer 1870
Ceratodus stewarti Milner and Kirkland 2006
Ceratodus sturii Teller 1891
Ceratodus trapezoides Meyer and Plieninger 1844
Ceratodus tuberculatus Tabaste 1963
Ceratodus tunuensis Agnolin et al. 2018
Ceratodus vinslovii Cope 1875
Ceratodus weissmanni Meyer and Plieninger 1844
Ceratodus wollastoni Chapman 1914
Ceratodus youngi Liu and Yeh 1960
G. †Chaoceratodus Apesteguia et al. 2007
+
Chaoceratodus portezuelensis Apesteguia et al. 2007
+
G. †Lupaceradotus Gottfried et al. 2009
+
Lupaceradotus useviaensis Gottfried et al. 2009
G. †Metaceratodus Chapman 1914
+
Metaceratodus baibianorum Panzeri et al. 2020
Metaceratodus bonei Kemp 1997
Metaceratodus ellioti Kemp 1997
Metaceratodus kaopen Apesteguia et al. 2007
Metaceratodus palmeri Krefft 1874
Metaceratodus wichmanni Apesteguía and Agnolin 2007
Metaceratodus wollastoni Chapman 1914
G. †Microceratodus Texeira 1954
+
Microceratodus angolensis Texeira 1947
G. †Rinconodus Panzeri et al. 2022
+
Rinconodus salvadori Panzeri et al. 2022
G. †Tellerodus Lehman 1975
+
Tellerodus formosus Wade 1935
Subor. Ceratodontoidei Vorobyeva and Obruchev 1964
+
G. †Paraceratodus Lehman et al. 1959
+
Paraceratodus germaini Lehman et al. 1959
G. †Coccovedus Smithson et al. 2016
+
Coccovedus celatus Smithson et al. 2016
+
Fm. †Ctenodontidae Woodward 1891
+
Subfm. †Ctenodontinae Woodward 1891
G. †Eoctenodus Hills 1929
Subfm. †Gnathorhizinae Campbell and Barwick 1990
Fm. †Uronemidae Traquair 1890
+
G. †Ganopristodus Agassiz 1884
G. †Uronemus Agassiz 1843
Subor. †Ctenodontoidei Nikolski 1954
+
Invalid names: Ctenodontiidae Woodward 1891 [empty]
G. †Ctenodus Agassiz 1838
+
Ctenodus allodens Sharp and Clack 2013
Ctenodus cristatus Agassiz 1838
+
Invalid names: Ctenodus concavus Barkas 1869 [synonym], Ctenodus ovatus Barkus 1869 [synonym], Ctenodus tuberculatus Atthey 1868 [synonym], Sagenodus corrugatus Woodward 1891 [synonym]
Ctenodus fossatus Cope 1877
Ctenodus gurleyanus Cope 1877
Ctenodus heterolophus Cope 1883
Ctenodus interruptus Barkas 1869
Ctenodus murchisoni Ward 1890
Ctenodus periprion Cope 1878
Ctenodus porrectus Cope 1878
Ctenodus roberti Smithson et al. 2016
Ctenodus romeri Thomson 1965
Ctenodus serratus Newberry 1875
Ctenodus vabasensis Cope 1883
Ctenodus wagneri Newberry 1889
Ctenodus whitropei Smithson et al. 2016
Ctenodus williei Smithson et al. 2016
Invalid names: Ctenodus robertsoni Agassiz 1843 [nomen dubium], Ctenodus tardus Fritsch 1889 [nomen dubium]
G. †Devonesteus Jaekel 1927
+
Devonosteus proteus Jaekel 1927
+
Invalid names: Diabolepididae Schultze 1993 [empty]
Or. Dipnoiformes Cloutier 1990
+
Invalid names: Diabolepidida Schultze 1993 [empty]
+
Fm. †Chirodipteridae Campbell and Barwick 1990
+
Subfm. †Chirodipterinae Long 1992
G. †Chirodipterus Gross 1933
+
Invalid names: Sunwapta Thomson 1967 [synonym]
G. †Palaedaphus van Beneden and Koninck 1864
Subfm. †Pillararhynchinae Long 1992
Fm. †Dipnorhynchidae Berg 1940
+
G. †Dipnorhynchus Etheridge 1906
G. †Dipnotuberculus Campbell et al. 2002
G. †Erikia Chang and Wang 1995
Fm. †Uranolophidae Miles 1977
+
G. †Uranolophus Denison 1968
Subor. †Dipnorhynchina Campbell and Barwick 1990
+
G. †Ganorhynchus Traquair 1873
+
Ganorhynchus beecheri Newberry 1889
Ganorhynchus caucasius Krupina 1979
Ganorhynchus oblongus Cope 1892
Ganorhynchus splendens Gross 1937
Ganorhynchus sussmilchi Etheridge 1906
Ganorhynchus woodwardi Traquair 1878
G. †Heliodus Newberry 1875
+
Heliodus lesleyi Newberry 1875
Subor. Dipteri Jaekel 1911
+
Invalid names: Uronemi Jaekel 1911 [empty]
+
Fm. †Dipteridae Owen 1846
+
G. †Conchodus McCoy 1848
+
Invalid names: Cheirodus Pander 1858 [synonym]
G. †Dipterus Sedgwick and Murchison 1828
+
Invalid names: Catopterus Agassiz 1833 [synonym]
G. †Grossipterus Obruchev 1964
G. †Howidipterus Long 1992
Fm. †Fleurantiidae Westoll 1949
+
G. †Barwickia Long 1992
G. †Iranorhynchus Janvier and Martin 1978
+
Iranorhynchus seyedmamii Janvier and Martin 1978
Fm. †Phaneropleuridae Huxley
+
G. †Pentlandia Watson and Day 1916
G. †Phaneropleuron Huxley
G. †Scaumenacia Whiteaves 1881
Fm. †Rhynchodipteridae Berg 1940
+
G. †Fleurantia Graham-Smith and Westoll 1937
G. †Jarvikia Lehman 1959
G. †Rhynchodipterus Save-Soderberg 1937
G. †Soederberghia Lehman 1959
G. †Speonesydrion Campbell and Barwick 1983
+
Speonesydrion iani Campbell and Barwick 1983
Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949
Invalid names: Speonesydrion iani Campbell and Barwick 1983 [valid], Speonesydrion iani Campbell and Barwick 1983 [valid], Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949 [valid], Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949 [valid]
Fm. †Stomiahykidae Bernacsek 1977
+
G. †Archaeonectes von Meyer 1859
G. †Stomiahykus Bernacsek 1977
G. †Dongshanodus Wang 1981
+
G. †Ferganoceratodus Nessov and Kaznyshkin 1985
+
Ferganoceratodus jurassicus Nessov and Kaznyshkin 1985
Ferganoceratodus martini Cavin et al. 2007
Fm. †Gnathorhizidae Miles 1977
+
G. †Beltanodus Schultze 1981
+
Beltanodus ambilobensis Schultze 1981
G. †Gnathorhiza Cope 1883
+
Gnathorhiza bogdensis Minikh 1977
Gnathorhiza bothrotreta Berman 1976
Gnathorhiza dikeloda Olson 1951
Gnathorhiza lozovskii Minikh 1977
Gnathorhiza noblensis Olson and Daly 1972
Gnathorhiza otschevi Minikh 1977
Gnathorhiza pusilla Cope 1877
Gnathorhiza serrata Cope 1883
Gnathorhiza tatarica Minikh 1989
Gnathorhiza triassica Minikh 1977
G. †Namatozodia Kemp 1993
+
Namatozodia pitikanta Kemp 1993
G. †Palaeophichthys Eastman 1908
+
Palaeophichthys parvulus Eastman 1908
G. †Gosfordia Woodward 1890
+
Gosfordia truncata Woodward 1890
G. †Harajicadipterus Clement 2009
+
Harajicadipterus youngi Clement 2009
Or. †Holodipterida Moy-Thomas and Miles 1971
+
Subor. †Holodontoidei Long 2010
+
Fm. †Holodontidae Gorizdro-Kulczycka 1950
Invalid names: Holodontidei Schultze 1992 [empty]
G. †Jessenia Otto and Bardenheuer 1996
+
Jessenia concentrica Otto and Bardenheuer 1996
G. †Limanichthys Challands et al. 2019
+
Limanichthys fraseri Challands et al. 2019
G. †Megapleuron Gaudry 1881
+
Megapleuron rochei Gaudry 1881
Megapleuron zangerli Schultze 1977
G. †Melanognathus Jarvik 1967
+
Melanognathus canadensis Jarvik 1967
G. †Nielsenia Lehman 1959
+
Nielsenia nordica Lehman 1959
G. †Occludus Smithson et al. 2016
+
Occludus romeri Smithson et al. 2016
G. †Oervigia Lehman 1959
+
Oervigia nordica Lehman 1959
G. †Persephonichthys Pardo et al. 2014
+
Persephonichthys chthonica Pardo et al. 2014
G. †Pinnalongus Newman and den Blaauwen 2007 [lungfish]
+
Pinnalongus saxoni Newman and den Blaauwen 2007 [lungfish]
G. †Proceratodus Cope 1884
+
Proceratodus carlinvillensis Romer and Smith 1934
Proceratodus favosus Cope 1884
Proceratodus wagneri Newberry 1889
Fm. †Ptychoceratodontidae Martin 1982
+
G. †Ptychoceratodus Jaekel 1926
+
Ptychoceratodus acutus Priem 1924
Ptychoceratodus cionei Apesteguia et al. 2007
Ptychoceratodus concinnus Meyer and Plieninger 1844
Ptychoceratodus cuyanus Agnolin et al. 2017
Ptychoceratodus donensis Vorobyeva and Minikh 1968
Ptychoceratodus gracilis Vorobyeva and Minikh 1968
Ptychoceratodus phillipsi Agassiz 1838
Ptychoceratodus roemeri Skrzycki 2015
Ptychoceratodus serratus Agassiz 1838
Ptychoceratodus virapa Oldham 1859
Fm. †Rhinodipteridae Campbell and Barwick 1990
+
G. †Andreyevichthys Krupina 1987
+
Andreyevichthys epitomus Krupina 1987
G. †Orlovichthys Krupina 1980
+
Orlovichthys limnatis Krupina 2001
G. †Rhinodipterus Gross 1956
+
Rhinodipterus secans Gross 1956
Rhinodipterus stolbovi Krupina 1995
Rhinodipterus ulrichi Ørvig 1961
Fm. †Sagenodontidae Jaekel 1911
+
G. †Aphelodus Kemp 1993 [simple tooth]
+
Aphelodus anapes Kemp 1993
G. †Sagenodus Owen 1867
+
Sagenodus angustus Newberry 1897
Sagenodus browniae Cope 1897
Sagenodus copeanus Williston 1899
Sagenodus cristatus Agassiz 1838
Sagenodus dialophus Cope 1878
Sagenodus foliatus Cope 1897
Sagenodus inaequalis Owen 1867
Sagenodus jugosus Hay 1900
Sagenodus lacovianus Cope 1897
Sagenodus magister Cope 1897
Sagenodus occidentalis Newberry and Worthen 1866
Sagenodus ohioensis Cope 1875
Sagenodus periprion Cope 1878
Sagenodus porrectus Cope 1878
+
Invalid names: Sagenodus serratus Newberry 1875 [synonym]
Sagenodus pusillus Cope 1877
Sagenodus quadratus Newberry 1873
Sagenodus quinquecostatus Traquair 1883
Sagenodus reticulatus Newberry and Worthen 1870
Sagenodus textilis Hay 1899
+
Invalid names: Sagenodus gurleianus Cope 1897 [replaced]
Invalid names: Prosagenodus Romer and Smith 1934 [synonym], Ptyonodus Cope 1877 [synonym]
G. †Straitonia Thomson 1965
+
Straitonia waterstoni Thomson 1965
G. †Sinodipterus Qiao and Zhu 2009
+
Sinodipterus beibei Qiao and Zhu 2009
+
Invalid names: Ctenodontidae [empty]
G. †Speonesydrion Campbell and Barwick 1983
+
Speonesydrion iani Campbell and Barwick 1983
Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949
Invalid names: Speonesydrion iani Campbell and Barwick 1983 [valid], Speonesydrion iani Campbell and Barwick 1983 [valid], Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949 [valid], Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949 [valid]
Fm. †Speonesydrionidae Campbell and Barwick 1990
+
G. †Ichnomylax Long et al. 1994
+
Ichnomylax karatajae Reisz et al. 2004
Ichnomylax kurnai Long et al. 1994
G. †Speonesydrion Campbell and Barwick 1983
+
Speonesydrion iani Campbell and Barwick 1983
Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949
Invalid names: Speonesydrion iani Campbell and Barwick 1983 [valid], Speonesydrion iani Campbell and Barwick 1983 [valid], Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949 [valid], Speonysedrion lehmanni Westoll 1949 [valid]
Subor. †Speonesydrionina Campbell and Barwick 1990
+
G. †Adololopas Campbell and Barwick 1998
+
Adololopas moyasmithae Campbell and Barwick 1998
G. †Parasagenodus Vorob'yeva 1972
+
Parasagenodus sibiricus Vorobjeva 1972
G. †Synthetodus Eastman 1896
+
Synthetodus trisulcatus Eastman 1896
G. †Tarachomylax Barwick et al. 1997
+
Tarachomylax oepiki Barwick et al. 1997
Subor. †Uronemoidei Nikolski 1954
+
Fm. †Conchopomatidae Berg 1940
+
G. †Conchopoma Kner 1868
G. †Westollrhynchus Schultze 2001
+
Westollrhynchus lehmanni Schultze 2001
G. †Xylognathus Smithson et al. 2016
+
Xylognathus macrustenus Smithson et al. 2016
Invalid names: Ceratodonti Jaekel 1911 [empty], Chirodipteroidea Long 1992 [empty], Dipnorhynchoidei Schultze 1992 [empty], Dipterida [empty], Dipterimorpha [synonym], Dipteroidei Vorobyeva and Obruchev 1964 [empty], Protoceratodontidae Miles 1977 [empty], Protopteri Jaekel 1911 [empty], Uranolophina Campbell and Barwick 1990 [empty]
Or. Dipnomorpha Ahlberg 1991
+
Superor. Ceratodontae
+
Or. Ceratodontiformes Berg 1940 [Australian lungfish]
+
G. †Ameghinoceratodus Apesteguia et al. 2007
Fm. †Arganodontidae Martin 1982
Fm. †Asiatoceratodontidae Vorobyeva 1967
Fm. Neoceratodontidae Miles 1977
G. †Potamoceratodus Pardo et al. 2010
Invalid names: Ceratodontoidea Apesteguia et al. 2007 [empty]
Subor. †Porolepiformes Jarvik 1942
+
G. †Durialepis Otto 2007
+
Durialepis edentatus Otto 2007
G. †Hamodus Obruchev 1933
+
Hamodus luktevitshi Obruchev 1933
G. †Heimenia Orvig 1969
+
Heimenia ensi Orvig 1969
Fm. †Holoptychiidae Owen 1859
+
G. †Apedodus Leidy 1856
G. †Duffichthys Ahlberg 1992
G. †Glyptolepis Agassiz 1843
G. †Holoptychius Agassiz 1843
G. †Laccognathus Gross 1941
G. †Nasogaluakus Schultze 2000
G. †Quebecius Schultze and Arsenault 1987
Invalid names: Cyclodipterini [synonym]
G. †Paraglyptolepis Vorobyeva 1987
+
Paraglyptolepis karkiensis Vorobyeva 1987
G. †Porolepis Woodward 1891
+
Porolepis brevis Jarvik 1942
Porolepis elongata Jarvik 1942
Porolepis foxi Johanson et al. 2013
Porolepis hefteri Gross 1935
Porolepis kureikensis Vorobyeva 1963
Porolepis siegenensis Gross 1935
Porolepis spitbergensis Jarvik 1942
Porolepis uralensis Obrutchev 1938
G. †Pseudosauripterus Ball et al. 1961
+
Pseudosauripterus anglicus Woodward 1888
Fm. †Ventalepididae Lebedev and Luksevics 2018
+
G. †Ventalepis Schultze 1980
Invalid names: Holoptychiiformes [synonym], Porolepidae [empty]
Fm. †Powichthyidae Jessen 1975
+
G. †Powichthys Jessen 1975
+
Powichthys spitsbergensis Clement and Janvier 2004
Invalid names: Porolepimorpha [empty]
Subcl. Dipnotetrapodomorpha Nelson 2006
+
Unr. Choanata Säve-Söderbergh 1934
+
Unr. Eutetrapoda Säve-Söderbergh 1934
+
Unr. †Reptiliomorphoidea Huene 1954
Unr. †Sauromorphoidea Huene 1954
Invalid names: Batrachomorpha Säve-Söderbergh 1934 [empty], Batrachomorphoidea Huene 1954 [empty], Theromorphoidea Huene 1954 [empty]
Unr. Stegocephali Cope 1868
+
Or. †Adelospondyli Watson 1930
Subor. †Branchiosauria
G. †Goniocephalus Broili 1913
Or. †Phyllospondyli Watson 1921
Invalid names: Apoecospondyli Hay 1902 [empty], Embolospondyli Huene 1954 [empty], Ganocephala Owen 1859 [empty], Loxembolomeri Huene 1954 [empty], Neorhachitomi Efremov 1940 [empty]
G. †Diabolepis Chang and Yu 1984
+
Diabolepis speratus Chang and Yu 1984
Invalid names: Diabolichthys Holmes 1856 [replaced]
G. †Styloichthys Zhu and Yu 2002
+
Styloichthys changae Zhu and Yu 2002
Subcl. Tetrapodomorpha Ahlberg 1991
+
Fm. †Canowindridae Young et al. 1992
+
G. †Beelarongia Long 1987
G. †Canowindra Thomson 1973
G. †Koharalepis Young et al. 1992
G. †Densignathus Daeschler 2000
+
Densignathus rowei Daeschler 2000
Fm. †Elginerpetontidae Ahlberg 1995
+
G. †Elginerpeton Ahlberg 1995
G. †Obruchevichthys Vorobyeva 1977
Unr. †Elpistostegalia Camp and Alison 1961
+
G. †Platycephalichthys Vorobyeva 1959
G. †Qikiqtania Stewart et al. 2022
Invalid names: Elpistostegaliformes [empty]
Unr. †Eotetrapodiformes Coates and Friedman 2010
+
G. †Tinirau Swartz 2012
G. †Gogonasus Long 1985
+
Gogonasus andrewsae Long 1985
G. †Hongyu Zhu et al. 2017
+
Hongyu chowi Zhu et al. 2017
G. †Hynerpeton Daeschler et al. 1994
+
Hynerpeton bassetti Daeschler et al. 1994
Fm. †Ichthyostegidae Save-Soderbergh 1932
+
G. †Ichthyostega Säve-Söderbergh 1932
G. †Ichthyostegopsis Save-Soderbergh 1932
G. †Ymeria Clack et al. 2012
G. †Jakubsonia Lebedev 2004
+
Jakubsonia livnensis Lebedev 2004
G. †Kenichthys Chang and Zhu 1993
+
Kenichthys campbelli Chang and Zhu 1993
G. †Livoniana Ahlberg et al. 2000
+
Livoniana multidentata Ahlberg et al. 2000
G. †Metaxygnathus Campbell and Bell 1977
+
Metaxygnathus denticulatus Campbell and Bell 1977
G. †Sinostega Zhu et al. 2002
+
Sinostega pani Zhu et al. 2002
G. †Spodichthys Jarvik 1985
+
Spodichthys buetleri Jarvik 1985
Unr. Tetrapoda Jaekel 1911 [tetrapod]
+
Fm. †Acanthostegidae Jarvik 1952
Subor. †Aistopoda Miall 1875
Cl. Amphibia Linnaeus 1758
G. †Antlerpeton Thomson et al. 1998
G. †Aytonerpeton Clack et al. 2016
Superfm. †Baphetoidea Cope 1875
G. †Brittagnathus Ahlberg and Clack 2020
G. †Casineria Paton et al. 1999
G. †Characichnos Whyte and Romano 2001
Subor. †Chroniosuchia Tatarinov 1972
G. †Collettosaurus Cox 1874
+
Invalid names: Notamphibia Butts 1891 [synonym]
Fm. †Colosteidae Cope 1875
+
Invalid names: Pholidogasteridae Watson 1917 [objective synonym]
Fm. †Crassigyrinidae Huene 1948
G. †Crucipes Butts 1891
G. †Diploradus Clack et al. 2016
G. †Dipodiscus Ellenberger 1970
G. †Doragnathus Smithson 1980
G. †Eldeceeon Smithson 1993
Subor. †Embolomeri
G. †Erpetopus Moodie 1929
Cl. †Hemispondyla Jaekel 1909
G. †Kirktonecta Clack 2011
G. †Koilops Clack et al. 2016
G. †Laoporus Lull 1918
+
Invalid names: Agostopus Gilmore 1926 [synonym], Barypodus Gilmore 1926 [synonym], Palaeopus Gilmore 1926 [synonym]
G. †Lunaepes Demathieu and Gand 1995
G. †Merifontichnus Gand et al. 2000
G. †Mesanerpeton Smithson and Clack 2018
G. †Microsauropus Moodie 1929
G. †Ossirarus Clack et al. 2016
G. †Paleosauropus Lea 1849
G. †Parmastega Beznosov et al. 2019
G. †Perittodus Clack et al. 2016
G. †Reniformichnus Krummeck and Bordy 2017
Unr. Reptiliomorpha Säve-Söderbergh 1934
G. †Sigournea Bolt and Lombard 2006
G. †Silvanerpeton Clack 1994
G. †Solenodonsaurus Broili 1924
G. †Tambachichnium Müller 1954
G. †Tantallognathus Chen et al. 2018
G. †Theriodesmus Seeley 1888
G. †Typopus Hitchcock 1845
G. †Westlothiana Smithson and Rolfe 1990
Fm. †Whatcheeriidae Clack 2002
Invalid names: Austrobrachyops Colbert and Cosgriff 1974 [nomen dubium], Austrobrachyops jenseni Colbert and Cosgriff 1974 [nomen dubium], Janusichnus Ceoloni et al. 1988 [nomen dubium], Janusichnus bifrons Ceoloni et al. 1988 [nomen dubium], Limnosceloides Romer 1952 [nomen dubium], Limnosceloides brachycoles Langston 1966 [nomen dubium], Limnosceloides dunkardensis Romer 1952 [nomen dubium], Miosauria Jaekel 1911 [empty], Namuncurania malarguense Rusconi 1943 [nomen vanum], Nasopus grimmi Leonardi 1951 [nomen dubium], Nothosaurops occiduus Leidy 1870 [nomen vanum], Plesiosaurus vaccinsulensis Cope 1876 [nomen vanum], Polyptychodon mackesoni Owen 1884 [nomen vanum], Romeriscus Baird and Carroll 1967 [nomen dubium], Romeriscus periallus Baird and Carroll 1967 [nomen dubium], Saurichnium parallelum Gürich 1926 [nomen dubium], Solidopus Moodie 1930 [nomen dubium], Solidopus perissodactylus Moodie 1930 [nomen dubium], Tetrapodium Gürich 1926 [nomen dubium], Thecodontichnus Huene 1941 [nomen dubium], Wangwusaurus Young 1979 [nomen dubium], Wangwusaurus tayuensis Young 1979 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Tulerpetidae Lebedev and Coates 1995
+
G. †Tulerpeton Lebedeu 1984
G. †Tungsenia Lu et al. 2012
+
Tungsenia paradoxa Lu et al. 2012
G. †Ventastega Ahlberg et al. 1994
+
Ventastega curonica Ahlberg et al. 1994
Invalid names: Elginerpetidae Ahlberg 1995 [empty]
Invalid names: Osteolepidimorpha [empty], Rhizodontimorpha [empty]
G. †Guiyu Zhu et al. 2009
+
Guiyu oneiros Zhu et al. 2009
G. †Ligulalepis Schultze 1968
+
Ligulalepis toombsi Schultze 1968
Ligulalepis yunnanensis Wang and Dong 1989
Infracl. †Onychodontida Andrews 1973
+
G. †Strunius
+
Strunius rolandi Gross 1936
Strunius walteri Jessen 1966
+
G. †Bukkanodus Johanson et al. 2007
+
Bukkanodus jesseni Johanson et al. 2007
Fm. †Onychodontidae Woodward 1891
+
G. †Luckeus Young and Schultze 2005
+
Luckeus abudda Young and Schultze 2005
G. †Onychodus Newberry 1857
+
Onychodus eriensis Mann et al. 2017
Onychodus jandemarrai Andrews et al. 2006
Onychodus ortoni Newberry 1889
Onychodus sigmoides Newberry 1857
G. †Qingmenodus Lu and Zhu 2010
+
Qingmenodus yui Lu and Zhu 2010
Invalid names: Struniiformes [synonym]
Infracl. †Osteolepidida Boulenger 1901
+
Fm. †Osteolepididae Cope 1887
+
Subfm. †Glyptopominae Goodrich 1909
+
G. †Glyptopomus Agassiz 1844
G. †Greiserolepis Vorobyeva 1977
G. †Megistolepis Obruchev 1955
G. †Shirolepis Vorobyeva 1977
G. †Muranjilepis Young and Schultze 2005
+
Muranjilepis winterensis Young and Schultze 2005
Subfm. †Osteolepidinae Borgen and Nakrem 2016
+
G. †Geptolepis Vorobyeva and Lebedev 1986
G. †Latvius Jarvik 1948
G. †Osteolepis Valenciennes 1829
G. †Peregrina Vorobyeva and Lebedev 1986
Invalid names: Glyptodipterini Huxley 1861 [synonym]
+
Invalid names: Rhizodopsidae [empty]
Or. †Osteolepiformes Berg 1937
+
G. †Cryptolepis Vorobyeva 1975
+
Cryptolepis grossi Vorobyeva 1975
Subor. †Cyclolepidoidei Borgen and Nakrem 2016
+
Superfm. †Eopodoidea Borgen and Nakrem 2016
+
Fm. †Chrysolepididae Borgen and Nakrem 2016
Fm. †Eusthenopteridae Young et al. 1992
Fm. †Gyroptychiidae Berg 1958
Fm. †Panderichthyidae Vorobyeva and Larskaja 1968
Superfm. †Parapodoidea Borgen and Nakrem 2016
+
Fm. †Medoevididae Borgen and Nakrem 2016
Invalid names: Rhizodontoidea Borgen and Nakrem 2016 [empty]
Fm. †Lamprotolepididae Vorobyeva 1977
+
G. †Lamprotolepis Vorobyeva 1977
+
Lamprotolepis verrucosa Vorobyeva 1977
+
Litoptychius bryanti Denison 1951
G. †Lohsania Thomson and Vaughn 1968
+
Lohsania utahensis Thomson and Vaughn 1968
G. †Mahalalepis Young et al. 1992
+
Mahalalepis resima Young et al. 1992
Fm. †Megalichthyidae Hay 1902
+
Subfm. †Askerichthyinae Borgen and Nakrem 2016
+
G. †Askerichthys Borgen and Nakrem 2016
G. †Cladarosymblema Fox et al. 1995
+
Cladarosymblema narrienense Fox et al. 1995
G. †Coelosteus Newberry 1887
+
Coelosteus ferox Newberry 1887
Subfm. †Ectosteorhachinae Borgen and Nakrem 2016
+
G. †Ectosteorhachis Cope 1880
G. †Rabdiolepis Emmons 1857
+
Rabdiolepis speciosa Emmons 1857
Rabdiolepis striata Bock 1959
G. †Rhizodopsis Young 1866
+
Rhizodopsis granulatus Salter 1861
Rhizodopsis robusta Woodward 1891
Rhizodopsis sauroides Williamson 1849
Invalid names: Orthognathus Barkas 1873 [synonym]
G. †Sterropterygion Thomson 1972
+
Sterropterygion brandei Thomson 1972
Invalid names: Megalichthyinae Borgen and Nakrem 2016 [empty]
G. †Megapomus
+
Megapomus heckeri Vorobyeva 1977
Megapomus markovskyi Vorobyeva 1977
Megapomus punctatus Vorobyeva 1977
Subor. †Osteolepidoidei Moy-Thomas and Miles 1971
+
Fm. †Thursiidae Borgen and Nakrem 2016
+
G. †Thursius Traquair 1888
G. †Platyethmoidia Young et al. 1992
+
Platyethmoidia antarctica Young et al. 1992
G. †Sengoerichthys Janvier et al. 2007
+
Sengoerichthys ottoman Janvier et al. 2007
G. †Thysanolepis Vorobyeva 1977
+
Thysanolepis micans Vorobyeva 1977
Fm. †Tristichopteridae Cope 1887
+
G. †Bruehnopteron Schultze and Reed 2012
+
Bruehnopteron murphyi Schultze and Reed 2012
G. †Cabonnichthys Ahlberg and Johanson 1997
+
Cabonnichthys burnsi Ahlberg and Johanson 1997
G. †Eusthenodon Jarvik 1952
+
Eusthenodon gavini Johanson and Ritchie 2000
Eusthenodon wangsjoi Jarvik 1952
G. †Hyneria Thompson 1968
+
Hyneria lindae Thompson 1968
G. †Jarvikina Vorobyeva 1977
+
Jarvikina wenjukowi Jarvik 1937
G. †Mandageria Johanson and Ahlberg 1997
+
Mandageria fairfaxi Johanson and Ahlberg 1997
G. †Tristichopterus Egerton 1861
+
Tristichopterus alatus Egerton 1861
G. †Viluichthys Vorobyeva 1977
+
Viluichthys fradkini Vorobyeva 1977
G. †Vorobjevaia Young et al. 1992
+
Vorobjevaia dolonodon Young et al. 1992
G. †Psarolepis Yu 1998
+
Psarolepis romeri Yu 1998
Infracl. Rhipidistia Cope 1887
+
Invalid names: Osteolepidoidea [empty], Panderichthyida Vorobyeva 1989 [empty]
Infracl. †Rhizodontida Andrews and Westoll 1970
+
G. †Archichthys Hancock and Atthey 1870
+
Archichthys portlockii Portlock 1843
+
Invalid names: Strepsodus sulcidens Hancock and Atthey 1870 [synonym]
G. †Barameda Long 1989
+
Barameda decipiens Woodward 1906
Barameda mitchelli Holland et al. 2007
G. †Gooloogongia Johanson and Ahlberg 1998
+
Gooloogongia loomesi Johanson and Ahlberg 1998
G. †Letognathus Brazeau 2005
+
Letognathus hardingi Dawson 1868
Or. †Rhizodontiformes Andrews and Westoll 1970
+
Fm. †Rhizodontidae Traquair 1881
+
G. †Cricodus Agassiz 1843
G. †Sauripteris Hall 1843
G. †Screbinodus Andrews 1985
Fm. †Sauripteridae Davis et al. 2004
+
G. †Aztecia Johanson and Ahlberg 2001
+
Aztecia mahalae Johanson and Ahlberg 2001
G. †Strepsodus Huxley and Etheridge 1865
+
Strepsodus sauroides Binney 1841
+
Invalid names: Strepsodus anculonamensis Andrews 1985 [synonym], Strepsodus minor Traquair 1890 [synonym], Strepsodus striatulus Traquair 1882 [synonym]
Invalid names: Strepsodus arenosus Hay 1900 [nomen dubium], Strepsodus brockbanki Davis 1891 [nomen dubium], Strepsodus dawsoni Hay 1900 [nomen dubium]
Infracl. Tetrapoda Jaekel 1911 [tetrapod]
+
G. †Bipedopus Haubold 1971
+
Bipedopus coloradensis Haubold 1971
G. †Cryptobranchichnus Huene 1941
+
G. †Delairichnus Haubold 1971
+
Delairichnus annanensis Haubold 1971
G. †Nothosauripus Kuhn 1958
+
Nothosauripus huenei Kuhn 1958
G. †Semibipedopus Haubold 1971
+
Semibipedopus meekerensis Haubold 1971
G. †Youngolepis Chang and Yu 1981
+
Youngolepis praecursor Chang and Yu 1981
Invalid names: Actinistia Cope 1870 [empty], Akinetia Gardiner 1984 [empty], Lepidosireniformes Savage 1951 [empty], Onychodontia Jaekel 1911 [empty]
Invalid names: Cephaloxeniformes [empty], Dialipiniformes [empty], Discordichthyiformes Minikh 1998 [empty], Euteleostomi [synonym], Pattonia Peach 1899 [nomen vanum], Pattonia couttsi Peach 1899 [nomen vanum], Pisces Linnaeus 1758 [synonym]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Maximum body mass: 100000 kgg
Minimum body mass: 3 gg
Environment: marinesubp
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Created: 2009-07-20 21:50:54
Modified: 2009-07-20 23:50:54
Source: g = genus, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Hopson 1973, Carroll 1988, Holman 2000, Hendy et al. 2009, Legendre 1988, Peczkis 1995

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Darriwilian to the top of the Holocene or 467.30000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 458.4 Ma

Collections (48119 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Darriwilian467.3 - 458.4Australia (Northern Territory) Areyonga oervigi (90418)
Katian453.0 - 445.2China Ptychoceratodus donensis (211602)
Aeronian440.8 - 438.5Norway Pentlandia sp. (13845)
Wenlock433.4 - 427.4USA (Wisconsin) Howella sp. (13001 13002)
Wenlock - Silurian433.4 - 419.2USA (Wisconsin) Pentlandia glypta (13040 13069)
Homerian430.5 - 427.4China (Junnan) Naxilepis gracilis (182556)
Ludlow427.4 - 423.0Russian Federation Andreolepis hedei (23637)
Ludlow427.4 - 423.0United Kingdom (Wales) Keilorites sp. (74805)
Ludlow427.4 - 423.0Australia (Queensland) Lophosteus superbus (232518)
Ludlow427.4 - 423.0China (Yunnan) Guiyu oneiros (27771) Ligulalepis yunnanensis, Naxilepis gracilis (27796)
Ludfordian425.6 - 423.0Sweden (Gotland) Andreolepis hedei (13820)
Ludfordian425.6 - 423.0China (Junnan) Ligulalepis yunnanensis, Naxilepis gracilis (182558)
Pridoli423.0 - 419.2China (Junnan) Psarolepis sp. (182559)
Paadla422.9 - 419.2Estonia Andreolepis hedei (13826)
Ohesaare421.5 - 419.2Estonia (Saare) Lophosteus superbus (193837)
Ohesaare421.5 - 419.2Estonia Andreolepis sp. (13831)
Kuressaare421.3 - 419.2Estonia Andreolepis hedei (13828)
Lochkovian419.2 - 410.8USA (Wyoming) Uranolophus wyomingensis (153534)
Lochkovian419.2 - 410.8Russian Federation (Siberia) Dialipina markae (232966)
Lochkovian419.2 - 410.8Russian Federation (Koltenyi Island) Dialipina markae (232965)