Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Palaeocopida

Ostracoda - Palaeocopida

Taxonomy
Palaeocopida was named by Henningsmoen (1953).

It was assigned to Ostracoda by Benson et al. (1961), Bengtson (1992) and Sepkoski (2002); and to Podocopa by Crasquin (2008).

Subtaxa
Abditoloculina, Acanthobolbina, Acravincula, Actinochilina, Adamczakites, Adelphobolbina, Admirabilinella, Aetholicotoxotis, Ahlintella, Airina, Aitilia, Ajchalina, Akkermites, Alakolites, Alaskabolbina, Aloculatia, Altaecypris, Alveolella, Amerigobolbina, Amphisella, Amphitoxotis, Amphizona, Ampletochilina, Amygdalella, Antiaechmia, Anticostiella, Antischmidtella, Aparchitella, Aparchitellina, Aparchites, Apatochilina, Arcyzona, Ardennea, Arikloedenia, Arsiriina, Atterdagia, Australobollia, Balantoides, Ballardina, Balticella, Baltonotella, Barrosina, Barymepton, Bassleratia, Bellornatia, Berdanopis, Berolinella, Beyrichicopina, Beyrichiella, Beyrichiopsis, Bicornellina, Bideirella, Bilobatia, Binodella, Binodina, Bisacculus, Bisphenella, Bodenia, Bodeniella, Bohemobolbina, Bolbilithis, Bolbopisthia, Bolliaphores, Bonneprimites, Borcobolbina, Botulobolbina, Braderupia, Brephocharieis, Brevibolbina, Brevidorsa, Brevisulcina, Bromidella, Bubnoffiopsis, Bucerella, Bucerobolbina, Bulbosulculus, Bullaeferum, Bullatella, Buregia, Byrsolopsina, Caprabolbina, Carboprimita, Cardiniferella, Carinobolbina, Carinokloedenia, Carubaknightina, Cavhithis, Cavopleura, Cemalia (syn. Delosia), Ceratobolbina, Ceratopsis, Cerninella, Cershiites, Charitoxotis, Cherskiella, Chesterella, Chironiptrum, Cincinnaticoncha, Circulina, Clavofabella, Clavofabellina, Clintiella, Coelochilina, Coeloenellina, Colacchilina, Collibolbina, Concavhithis, Conchoprimitella, Conchoprimites, Consonopsis, Conspicillum, Copelandella, Copelandia, Costaegera, Costokloedenia, Craspedobolbina, Crenabolina, Crescentilla, Cryptoglytopleura, Cryptophyllus, Ctenobolbina, Ctenoloculina, Ctenonotella, Cubitosulcus, Cubtosulcus, Cymabolbina, Cystomatochilina, Damiriella, Dawania, Decorella, Deefgella, Deloia, Dibolbopisthia, Diceratobolbina, Dicranella, Dictyotoxotis, Dilobella, Diplopsis, Disculcina, Disparigonya, Distobolbina, Disulcinoides, Dogoriella, Dolborella, Dolichoscaphoides, Domaszevicella, Dominina, Donellina, Doraclatum, Drepanella, Drepanellidae, Dulkumella, Duplexibollia, Duplicristatia, Duringia, Easchmidtella, Echinoprimitia, Ectoprimitia, Ectoprimitioides, Edenopsis, Effeminatopleura, Egorovella, Egorvellina, Ehlersia, Elenamarginia, Ellipsella, Embryotoxotis, Eoaquapulex, Eochilina, Eocytherella, Eographiodactylus, Eohollina, Eokloedenia, Eolomatella, Equicastanea, Ertangia, Estoniops, Euprimites, Euprimitia, Eurekabolbina, Eurocyamus, Europisthia, Eurychilina, Evlanella, Extrania, Fallaticella, Falsipollex, Famenella, Fellerites, Femerensia, Fidelitella, Fiorella, Flaccivelum, Foramenella, Foveaprimitella, Fuscinites, Fuscinullina, Gannibeyrichia, Garniella, Gebeckeria, Geffenites, Gellensia, Giandites, Gibba, Glezeria, Glimmatobolbina, Glyptopleurella, Glyptopleuridae, Glyptopleuroides, Gongylostonyx, Gotula, Gracquina, Gramella, Grammolomatella, Gravia, Gryphiswaldensia, Guberites, Guerichiella, Gyrgathella, Hallatia, Hanaites, Haplobolbina, Haploprimitia, Harginisulcus, Harpabollia, Hastatellina, Hatangeus, Hebellum, Hemeaschnidtella, Hemiaechminoides, Hemsiella, Henningsmoenia, Hercynobolbina, Hesperidella, Hesslandella, Hillmeria, Hintziella, Hippula, Histina, Hithis, Hollina, Hollinidae, Hollinomorpha, Homeoceratopsis, Homeokiesowia, Huckea, Huntonella, Huttoniella, Hypotetragona, Hyrsinobolbina, Illativella, Imangdites, Inisylthere, Ishmiella, Ispharaella, Ivaria, Jaanussonia, Jagatiella, Jakutobolbina, Javatius, Jeanlouisella, Jonesella, Jonesina, Junctusina, Kalugia, Karinutatia, Karlsteinella, Kasovobolbina, Katatona, Kayatia, Kayina, Kielciella, Kirkbyocopina, Kitabella, Klimphores, Kloedenellitina, Kloedenellocopina, Klonkina, Knoxina, Knoxites, Kolednikella, Komaroiella, Koscoviellina, Kozlowskiella, Kraftia, Kyphomopisthia, Labrosavelum, Laccoprimitia, Lapazites, Lardeuxella, Latebina, Laterophores, Leiocyamus, Leioprimitia, Lembitites, Lembitsarvella, Lenatella, Lennukella, Leperditella, Leperditelloides, Leptobolbina, Leptoprimitia, Levisulculus, Lichvinia, Limatia, Limbinaria, Limbinariella, Lingulibolina, Linsayella, Loculibolbina, Loculocavata, Lokius, Lomatobolbina, Lomatopisthia, Longidorsa, Loutriella, Lubrzankiella, Luciter, Lysogorella, Maizassionis, Malguzaria, Malnina, Mammoides, Marginia, Marginisulcus, Marquezina, Martinssonopsis, Martinssonozona, Masloviella, Medianella, Melanchlenia, Microaechmina, Microchilina, Miehlkella, Milleratia, Miraculum, Moeckowia, Moierina, Mojczella, Monotiopleura, Murtiella, Myomphalis, Naevhithis, Nanopsis, Neckajatia, Neckajella, Nemuniella, Neoaparchites, Neobeyrichia, Neokloedenella, Neoprimitiella, Neoschmidtella, Neotsitrella, Nevadabolbina, Nezamyslia, Nicolina, Nionella, Nobilitella, Nodambichilina, Nodibeyrichia, Nonsukozona, Norochilina, Notoscapha, Noviportia, Novobolbina, Novogladites, Nudista, Obliquisylthis, Obotrita, Ochesaarina, Ochescapha, Ockerella, Octobolbina, Oecematobolbina, Oejlemyra, Oepikella, Oepikium (syn. Biflabellum), Ogmoopsis, Ojlemyra, Opikatia, Opisthoplax, Orcofabella, Ordovicia, Ordovizona, Orechina, Orientalina, Orthonaria, Osmotoxotis, Otraczetia, Paegnium, Palaeocopina, Panderia, Parabolbina, Parabouchekius, Paractenoloculina, Paraglyptopleura, Parahealdia, Parahippa, Parajonesites, Parakozlowskiella, Paranoviportia, Paraoliganisus, Parapribylites, Paraprimitia, Parapyxion, Paraschmidtella, Parashivaella, Parasleia, Pariconchoprimitia, Parphores, Parulrichia, Parvicyathus, Pectidolon, Pedomphalella, Pelycobolbina, Pentagona, Pentagonochilina, Perprimitia, Perspicillum, Petrisigmoopsis, Physalidopisthia, Physcocalyptra, Pilla, Piretella, Piretia, Piretopsis, Plagionephrodes, Planiprimites, Planusella, Pleurodella, Podolibolbina, Poloniella, Polyceratella, Porkornya, Posneratina, Posnerina, Pribylina, Pribylites, Primitiopsella, Primitiopsis, Protallinnella, Pseudoaparchites, Pseudobollia, Pseudohippula, Pseudokiesowia, Pseudoleperditia, Pseudomyomphalus, Pseudonodella, Pseudoparaparchitidae, Pseudoprimitiella, Pseudorakverella, Pseudostrepula, Pseudotallinnella, Pseudozygobolbina, Punctoschmidtella, Pygoconcha, Pyxion, Quadricollina, Quadridigitalis, Quadrijugator, Quadrilobella, Quadritia, Quasiglyptopleura, Raimbautina, Rakverella, Raymondatia, Rectonaria, Refrathella, Reginea, Regubea, Reigiopsis, Renibeyrichia, Reticestus, Reticulochilina, Retinoda, Retisacculus, Reuentalina, Rhytiobeyrichia, Richina, Rimabollia, Ritatia, Rivillina, Rozdestvenskayites, Rozmaniella, Ruptivelum, Saccelatia, Saffordellina, Sagittovum, Samoilovaella, Sansabella, Sarmatotoxotis, Sarvina, Sarytumia, Satiellina, Savagellites, Scaldianella, Scanipisthia, Scaphina, Schallreuteria, Schmidtella, Schweyerina, Scipionis, Scrobicula, Scrobisylthis, Sekobolla, Selebratina, Selon, Semibolbina, Semikiesowia, Semilukiella, Serenida, Severella, Severobolbina, Severopsis, Seviculina, Shidelerites, Sibiriobolbina, Sibiritella, Sichuania, Sigmoopsis, Sigmoopsoides, Signetopsis, Sinoprimitia, Siveteria, Slependia, Snaidar, Soanella, Sphenicibysis, Spinaechmina, Spinella, Spinigerites, Spinohippula, Spinopleura, Steinfurtia, Stictobollia, Strepula, Stroterobolbina, Subligaculum, Subtella, Sudon, Sulcatiella, Sulcicuneus, Susus, Suvalkeilla, Svantovites, Swantina, Sylithis, Tajurina, Tallinnellina, Tallinnopsis, Tambovia, Tegea, Telegraphia, Tenebrion, Tetrada, Tetrasacculus, Therioxynpecum, Thibautina, Thomasatia, Timiskamella, Tinotoxotis, Triassicindivisia, Tribolbinacea, Tribotoxotis, Tricorninidae, Triemilomatella, Trinota, Tropidotoxotis, Tschingizella, Tsitrella, Tvaerenella, Uchtovia, Uhakiella, Ullehmannia, Ullerella, Undipila, Undulirete, Unisulcopleura, Unzhiella, Uralina (syn. Uralia), Urdia, Urftella, Urgachilina, Uscopria, Uvonhachtia, Vaivanovia, Valdarella, Varilatella, Vattenfallia, Ventrigyrus, Vesticytherura, Vitissites, Vittella, Vogdesella, Wabiella, Warthinia, Webbylla, Wehrlina, Welchella, Welleriella, Winchellatia, Wuxuania, Xiangzhoulina, Xystista, Yichangella, Yukonibolbina, Zaborovia, Zanirinella, Zenkopsis, Zigobolboides, Ziva, Zorotoxotis, Zygobolboides

View classification of included taxa

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1953Palaeocopida Henningsmoen
1961Palaeocopida Benson et al. p. 110
1992Palaeocopida Bengtson p. 1022
2002Palaeocopida Sepkoski, Jr.
2008Palaeocopida Crasquin p. 238

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
RankNameAuthor
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
subphylumCrustaceaBrĂ¼nnich 1772
classOstracoda
suborderPodocopa(Sars 1865)
orderPalaeocopidaHenningsmoen 1953
orderPalaeocopidaHenningsmoen 1953

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available