Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Rattus norvegicus (brown rat)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Muridae

Taxonomy
Mus norvegicus was named by Berkenhout (1769). It is extant.

It was recombined as Rattus norvegicus by Hollister (1916), Steudel and Beattie (1993), Worthy (1997) and Ramello et al. (2024).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

Synonyms
  • Mus decumanus was named by Pallas (1778). It is extant. It is the type species of Rattus.

    It was recombined as Rattus decumanus by Fischer (1803); it was synonymized subjectively with Rattus norvegicus by Hollister (1916).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1769Mus norvegicus Berkenhout
1778Mus decumanus Pallas
1803Rattus decumanus Fischer
1916Rattus norvegicus Hollister p. 126
1993Rattus norvegicus Steudel and Beattie
1997Rattus norvegicus Worthy p. 113
2024Rattus norvegicus Ramello et al. p. 93

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
subclassAmphibiosauriaKuhn 1967
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
subclassSynapsida
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
RankNameAuthor
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes()
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Zatheria
subclassTribosphenida()
subclassTheria
Eutheria()
Placentalia
Boreoeutheria
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
GliriformesWyss and Meng 1996
Glires()
Simplicidentata()
orderRodentiaBowdich 1821
infraorderMyodontaSchaub 1958
superfamilyMuroideaIlliger 1811
Eumuroida
familyMuridaeIlliger 1811
subfamilyMurinae
genusRattusFischer 1803
speciesnorvegicus(Berkenhout 1769)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Rattus norvegicus Berkenhout 1769 [brown rat]
show all | hide all
Invalid names: Rattus decumanus Pallas 1778 [synonym]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
partNmean

Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: terrestrialsubc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: ground dwellingg
Diet: herbivoref
Diet 2: insectivoref
Reproduction: viviparoussubc
Created: 2012-05-15 12:53:50
Modified: 2012-05-14 21:53:50
Source: g = genus, f = family, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Carroll 1988, Samuels and Van Valkenburgh 2008, Ji et al. 2002, Lillegraven 1979, Hendy et al. 2009, Nowak 1991

Age range: base of the Early/Lower Pleistocene to the top of the Holocene or 2.58800 to 0.00000 Ma

Collections (7 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781China ( Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region) Rattus norvegicus (214689)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Japan (Aomori) Rattus norvegicus (101898)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117Philippines Rattus norvegicus (194835)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Italy (Vicenza) Mus decumanus (43667)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0New Zealand (South Island) Rattus norvegicus (215418)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Yemen Rattus norvegicus (169046 234349)